← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Supervised Toothbrushing Programme

Buyer: Portsmouth City Council →

BuyerPortsmouth City Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£147,000
Published13 Apr 2026

What is being bought

This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intended approach notice. Portsmouth City Council ('the Council') is inviting expressions of interest from suitably qualified providers for the provision of the Supervised Toothbrushing Programme. The Council wishes to award a contract via the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulation 2023, Most Suitable Provider Process. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act Regulations 2023 do not apply to this award. This notice is to enable providers to approach the Council and express their interest in being considered as the most suitable provider. Expressions of interest should be sent via email to phcontracts@portsmouthcc.gov.uk. This will be published for 14 days as per the requirements of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulation 2023. The Council is envisaging awarding on 1st July 2026 with a contract commencement on 1st September 2026. The contract term will be for 2 (two) years with the possibility to extend for a further 12 (twelve) months.

Delivery location

UKJ31 · UKJ31

Categories

Health services 85100000Miscellaneous health services 85140000

Lot details

Lot 1 - Supervised Toothbrushing programme - School based

The Public Health team in Portsmouth is procuring delivery of the National Supervised Toothbrushing Programme for the city, contributing to the Local Authority's holistic children and families' offer. The provider will primarily be responsible for the delivery of the supervised toothbrushing programme within targeted school settings in Portsmouth, in line with the national funding criteria. In addition, there will be a requirement to contribute to the surveillance data around tooth decay via dental screening, plus deliver the evidence-based preventative programme of fluoride varnish to consented children. Due to the nature of the settings and needs of children (and families), a flexible and adaptive, multi-faceted approach will be needed to respond to need e.g. Special Education Needs and Disabilities [SEND], age of children, literacy levels, English as an Additional Language [EAL] etc. Ultimately supporting an increase in good oral hygiene, a reduction in tooth decay in children (including tooth extractions and hospital visits for reasons linked to preventable oral health issues) and a reduction in health inequalities, through the targeting approach, supporting every child in Portsmouth to have the best start in life.

Statusplanned

Lot 2 - Supervised Toothbrushing programme - Early Years Settings

The Public Health team in Portsmouth is procuring delivery of the National Supervised Toothbrushing Programme for the city, contributing to the Local Authority's holistic children and families' offer. The provider will primarily be responsible for the delivery of the supervised toothbrushing programme within early years settings in Portsmouth, in line with the national funding criteria. Due to the nature of the settings and needs of children (and families), a flexible and adaptive, multi-faceted approach will be needed to respond to need e.g. Special Education Needs and Disabilities [SEND], age of children, literacy levels, English as an Additional Language [EAL] etc. Ultimately supporting an increase in good oral hygiene, a reduction in tooth decay in children (including tooth extractions and hospital visits for reasons linked to preventable oral health issues) and a reduction in health inequalities, through the targeting approach, supporting every child in Portsmouth to have the best start in life.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health servicesNot published
2Health servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8520,1141 median · 28.8 average (9,790 of 20,114 with a bid count)2 average (10,810 of 20,114 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer101 median · 1 average (1 of 10 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 10 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ31201 median · 4.6 average (8 of 20 with a bid count)3.3 average (8 of 20 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)4671 median · 2.1 average (22 of 467 with a bid count)1 average (26 of 467 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£95,638 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £147,000.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0680f7
Latest release ID033251-2026
Latest release timestampMon Apr 13 2026 11:53:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£147,000
Tender lots in source2
Tender items in source2
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Apr 2026planning033251-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "033251-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-13T12:53:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0680f7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-140858",
    "name": "Portsmouth City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0680f7",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Lot 1 - Supervised Toothbrushing programme - School based",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Public Health team in Portsmouth is procuring delivery of the National Supervised Toothbrushing Programme for the city, contributing to the Local Authority's holistic children and families' offer.    \nThe provider will primarily be responsible for the delivery of the supervised toothbrushing programme within targeted school settings in Portsmouth, in line with the national funding criteria.  \nIn addition, there will be a requirement to contribute to the surveillance data around tooth decay via dental screening, plus deliver the evidence-based preventative programme of fluoride varnish to consented children.     \nDue to the nature of the settings and needs of children (and families), a flexible and adaptive, multi-faceted approach will be needed to respond to need e.g. Special Education Needs and Disabilities [SEND], age of children, literacy levels, English as an Additional Language [EAL] etc.  \nUltimately supporting an increase in good oral hygiene, a reduction in tooth decay in children (including tooth extractions and hospital visits for reasons linked to preventable oral health issues) and a reduction in health inequalities, through the targeting approach, supporting every child in Portsmouth to have the best start in life."
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Lot 2 - Supervised Toothbrushing programme - Early Years Settings",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Public Health team in Portsmouth is procuring delivery of the National Supervised Toothbrushing Programme for the city, contributing to the Local Authority's holistic children and families' offer.    \nThe provider will primarily be responsible for the delivery of the supervised toothbrushing programme within early years settings in Portsmouth, in line with the national funding criteria.   \nDue to the nature of the settings and needs of children (and families), a flexible and adaptive, multi-faceted approach will be needed to respond to need e.g. Special Education Needs and Disabilities [SEND], age of children, literacy levels, English as an Additional Language [EAL] etc.  \nUltimately supporting an increase in good oral hygiene, a reduction in tooth decay in children (including tooth extractions and hospital visits for reasons linked to preventable oral health issues) and a reduction in health inequalities, through the targeting approach, supporting every child in Portsmouth to have the best start in life."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ31"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ31"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supervised Toothbrushing Programme",
    "value": {
      "amount": 147000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intended approach notice. Portsmouth City Council ('the Council') is inviting expressions of interest from suitably qualified providers for the provision of the Supervised Toothbrushing Programme.\nThe Council wishes to award a contract via the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulation 2023, Most Suitable Provider Process. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act Regulations 2023 do not apply to this award.\nThis notice is to enable providers to approach the Council and express their interest in being considered as the most suitable provider. Expressions of interest should be sent via email to phcontracts@portsmouthcc.gov.uk. This will be published for 14 days as per the requirements of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulation 2023.\nThe Council is envisaging awarding on 1st July 2026 with a contract commencement on 1st September 2026. The contract term will be for 2 (two) years with the possibility to extend for a further 12 (twelve) months.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85140000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Miscellaneous health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-140858",
      "name": "Portsmouth City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ31",
        "locality": "Portsmouth",
        "postalCode": "PO12AL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Offices, Guildhall Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.portsmouth.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Portsmouth City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Service",
        "email": "phcontracts@portsmouthcc.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intended approach notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Act Regulations 2023 do not apply to this award. The intention is to award a contract using the most suitable provider process.\nThe Award decision makers will be commissioners of the Public Health Directorate from Portsmouth City Council.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Apr 2026 · 033251-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "033251-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-13T12:53:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0680f7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-140858",
    "name": "Portsmouth City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0680f7",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Lot 1 - Supervised Toothbrushing programme - School based",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Public Health team in Portsmouth is procuring delivery of the National Supervised Toothbrushing Programme for the city, contributing to the Local Authority's holistic children and families' offer.    \nThe provider will primarily be responsible for the delivery of the supervised toothbrushing programme within targeted school settings in Portsmouth, in line with the national funding criteria.  \nIn addition, there will be a requirement to contribute to the surveillance data around tooth decay via dental screening, plus deliver the evidence-based preventative programme of fluoride varnish to consented children.     \nDue to the nature of the settings and needs of children (and families), a flexible and adaptive, multi-faceted approach will be needed to respond to need e.g. Special Education Needs and Disabilities [SEND], age of children, literacy levels, English as an Additional Language [EAL] etc.  \nUltimately supporting an increase in good oral hygiene, a reduction in tooth decay in children (including tooth extractions and hospital visits for reasons linked to preventable oral health issues) and a reduction in health inequalities, through the targeting approach, supporting every child in Portsmouth to have the best start in life."
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Lot 2 - Supervised Toothbrushing programme - Early Years Settings",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Public Health team in Portsmouth is procuring delivery of the National Supervised Toothbrushing Programme for the city, contributing to the Local Authority's holistic children and families' offer.    \nThe provider will primarily be responsible for the delivery of the supervised toothbrushing programme within early years settings in Portsmouth, in line with the national funding criteria.   \nDue to the nature of the settings and needs of children (and families), a flexible and adaptive, multi-faceted approach will be needed to respond to need e.g. Special Education Needs and Disabilities [SEND], age of children, literacy levels, English as an Additional Language [EAL] etc.  \nUltimately supporting an increase in good oral hygiene, a reduction in tooth decay in children (including tooth extractions and hospital visits for reasons linked to preventable oral health issues) and a reduction in health inequalities, through the targeting approach, supporting every child in Portsmouth to have the best start in life."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ31"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ31"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supervised Toothbrushing Programme",
    "value": {
      "amount": 147000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intended approach notice. Portsmouth City Council ('the Council') is inviting expressions of interest from suitably qualified providers for the provision of the Supervised Toothbrushing Programme.\nThe Council wishes to award a contract via the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulation 2023, Most Suitable Provider Process. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act Regulations 2023 do not apply to this award.\nThis notice is to enable providers to approach the Council and express their interest in being considered as the most suitable provider. Expressions of interest should be sent via email to phcontracts@portsmouthcc.gov.uk. This will be published for 14 days as per the requirements of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulation 2023.\nThe Council is envisaging awarding on 1st July 2026 with a contract commencement on 1st September 2026. The contract term will be for 2 (two) years with the possibility to extend for a further 12 (twelve) months.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85140000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Miscellaneous health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-140858",
      "name": "Portsmouth City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ31",
        "locality": "Portsmouth",
        "postalCode": "PO12AL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Offices, Guildhall Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.portsmouth.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Portsmouth City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Service",
        "email": "phcontracts@portsmouthcc.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intended approach notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Act Regulations 2023 do not apply to this award. The intention is to award a contract using the most suitable provider process.\nThe Award decision makers will be commissioners of the Public Health Directorate from Portsmouth City Council.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}