← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Summit Learning Trust, May 21, Category 6&7

Buyer: Summit Learning Trust →

BuyerSummit Learning Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 Jun 2021

What is being bought

Supply of general and deep cleaning services.

Delivery location

UKG

Categories

Cleaning and sanitation services 90900000Cleaning and sanitation services 90900000

Lot details

Lot 1

Supply of general and deep cleaning services.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Implementation — 4
Staff Management — 5
Staff Absence — 7
Service Delivery — 9
Training — 4
Performance Monitoring and Auditing — 9
Health and Safety — 4
Experience — 3
Complaints — 5
Added Value — 3
Environmental Considerations — 3
Price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Cleaning and sanitation servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Cleaning and sanitation services (90900000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 907,3855 median · 18 average (3,195 of 7,385 with a bid count)3 average (3,446 of 7,385 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer17 median · 7 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKG2896 median · 37.6 average (101 of 289 with a bid count)5.5 average (102 of 289 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

014050-2021-1

Statusactive
Value£185,997

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02be55
Latest release ID014050-2021
Latest release timestampMon Jun 21 2021 13:15:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Jun 2021award, contract014050-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "014050-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-06-21T14:15:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02be55",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-20065",
    "name": "Summit Learning Trust"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:399649-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "014050-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-20066",
          "name": "Genie Cleaning Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02be55",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Supply of general and deep cleaning services.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Implementation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "4"
            },
            {
              "name": "Staff Management",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Staff Absence",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "7"
            },
            {
              "name": "Service Delivery",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "9"
            },
            {
              "name": "Training",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "4"
            },
            {
              "name": "Performance Monitoring and Auditing",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "9"
            },
            {
              "name": "Health and Safety",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "4"
            },
            {
              "name": "Experience",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "3"
            },
            {
              "name": "Complaints",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Added Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "3"
            },
            {
              "name": "Environmental Considerations",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "3"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "WEST MIDLANDS (ENGLAND)"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cleaning and sanitation services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Summit Learning Trust, May 21, Category 6&7",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Supply of general and deep cleaning services.",
    "reviewDetails": "The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (the Regulations) provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland). As stated within the regulations, any such action must be started within 30 days beginning with the date when the aggrieved party first knew or ought to have known that grounds for starting the proceedings had arisen.\nThe Court may extend the time limit for starting proceedings where the Court considers that there is a good reason for doing so but not so as to permit proceedings to be started more than 3 months after that date.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90900000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Cleaning and sanitation services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-20065",
      "name": "Summit Learning Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B27 7QG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "c/o Ninestiles, An Academy, Hartfield Crescent, Acocks Green"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.summitlearningtrust.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07348167",
        "legalName": "Summit Learning Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Paulina Wakeman",
        "email": "paulina.wakelam@summitlearningtrust.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1216281311"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-20066",
      "name": "Genie Cleaning Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Sutton Coldfield",
        "postalCode": "B74 2UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Suite D Astor House, 282 Lichfield Road, Four Oaks"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05302167",
        "legalName": "Genie Cleaning Services Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-18218",
      "name": "Northern Housing Consortium",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR5 3XB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Loftus House, Colima Avenue"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Housing Consortium"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-17515",
      "name": "Northern Housing Consortium Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR5 3XB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Loftus House, Colima Avenue"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Housing Consortium Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1915661000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "014050-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 185997,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "014050-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-05-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=598173374\n GO Reference: GO-2021621-PRO-18432963",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Jun 2021 · 014050-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "014050-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-06-21T14:15:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02be55",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-20065",
    "name": "Summit Learning Trust"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:399649-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "014050-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-20066",
          "name": "Genie Cleaning Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02be55",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Supply of general and deep cleaning services.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Implementation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "4"
            },
            {
              "name": "Staff Management",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Staff Absence",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "7"
            },
            {
              "name": "Service Delivery",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "9"
            },
            {
              "name": "Training",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "4"
            },
            {
              "name": "Performance Monitoring and Auditing",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "9"
            },
            {
              "name": "Health and Safety",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "4"
            },
            {
              "name": "Experience",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "3"
            },
            {
              "name": "Complaints",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Added Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "3"
            },
            {
              "name": "Environmental Considerations",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "3"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "WEST MIDLANDS (ENGLAND)"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cleaning and sanitation services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Summit Learning Trust, May 21, Category 6&7",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Supply of general and deep cleaning services.",
    "reviewDetails": "The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (the Regulations) provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland). As stated within the regulations, any such action must be started within 30 days beginning with the date when the aggrieved party first knew or ought to have known that grounds for starting the proceedings had arisen.\nThe Court may extend the time limit for starting proceedings where the Court considers that there is a good reason for doing so but not so as to permit proceedings to be started more than 3 months after that date.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90900000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Cleaning and sanitation services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-20065",
      "name": "Summit Learning Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B27 7QG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "c/o Ninestiles, An Academy, Hartfield Crescent, Acocks Green"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.summitlearningtrust.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07348167",
        "legalName": "Summit Learning Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Paulina Wakeman",
        "email": "paulina.wakelam@summitlearningtrust.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1216281311"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-20066",
      "name": "Genie Cleaning Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Sutton Coldfield",
        "postalCode": "B74 2UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Suite D Astor House, 282 Lichfield Road, Four Oaks"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05302167",
        "legalName": "Genie Cleaning Services Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-18218",
      "name": "Northern Housing Consortium",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR5 3XB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Loftus House, Colima Avenue"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Housing Consortium"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-17515",
      "name": "Northern Housing Consortium Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR5 3XB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Loftus House, Colima Avenue"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Housing Consortium Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1915661000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "014050-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 185997,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "014050-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-05-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=598173374\n GO Reference: GO-2021621-PRO-18432963",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}