← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Summer Refresh 26/27 - Road Passenger Transport Services for Children & Adults

Buyer: Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council →

BuyerBarnsley Metropolitan Borough Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£6,000,000
Published28 Apr 2026

What is being bought

Road Passenger Transport Services for Children & Adults across various routes

Delivery location

UKE31, GB

Categories

Special-purpose road passenger-transport services 60130000

Lot details

Lot LOT-0000

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Aug 2026 to 31 Jul 2027
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
LOT-0000Special-purpose road passenger-transport servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Special-purpose road passenger-transport services (60130000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 602,51714 median · 29.9 average (1,973 of 2,517 with a bid count)1.4 average (1,989 of 2,517 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE315422 median · 422 average (2 of 5 with a bid count)10 average (2 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)6930.5 median · 30.5 average (2 of 69 with a bid count)6.5 average (2 of 69 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-068d59
Latest release ID038864-2026
Latest release timestampTue Apr 28 2026 18:16:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£6,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Apr 2026planning038864-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "038864-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-28T19:16:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068d59",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYHH-2597-YVZG",
    "name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "P667",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE31",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "60130000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Special-purpose road passenger-transport services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Summer Refresh 26/27 - Road Passenger Transport Services for Children & Adults",
    "value": {
      "amount": 6000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 7200000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Road Passenger Transport Services for Children & Adults across various routes",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYHH-2597-YVZG",
      "name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Barnsley, South Yorkshire",
        "postalCode": "S70 2TA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.barnsley.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYHH-2597-YVZG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@barnsley.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "038864-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038864-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-28T19:16:08+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Apr 2026 · 038864-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "038864-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-28T19:16:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068d59",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYHH-2597-YVZG",
    "name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "P667",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE31",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "60130000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Special-purpose road passenger-transport services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Summer Refresh 26/27 - Road Passenger Transport Services for Children & Adults",
    "value": {
      "amount": 6000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 7200000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Road Passenger Transport Services for Children & Adults across various routes",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYHH-2597-YVZG",
      "name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Barnsley, South Yorkshire",
        "postalCode": "S70 2TA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.barnsley.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYHH-2597-YVZG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@barnsley.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "038864-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038864-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-28T19:16:08+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}