Lot LOT-0001
No lot description published.
Buyer: London Fire Commissioner →
This is a Pipeline Notice, not a call for competition Upgrade to the agreed supply capacity at strategic fleet and property sites
UKI, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| LOT-0001 | Substation construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Substation construction work (45232220); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 12,405 | 4 median · 27.4 average (3,601 of 12,405 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (3,970 of 12,405 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 14 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI | 1,420 | 4 median · 34.2 average (481 of 1,420 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (510 of 1,420 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,130 | 11.5 median · 11.5 average (2 of 1,130 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (3 of 1,130 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-054798 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 031893-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jun 12 2025 11:37:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £2,500,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Jun 2025 | planning | 031893-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "031893-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-06-12T12:37:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054798",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVBD-9678-ZYDR",
"name": "London Fire Commissioner"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-054798",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45232220",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Substation construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Substation Upgrade Works for Strategic Fleet & Property sites",
"value": {
"amount": 2500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is a Pipeline Notice, not a call for competition\nUpgrade to the agreed supply capacity at strategic fleet and property sites",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-06-16T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVBD-9678-ZYDR",
"name": "London Fire Commissioner",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 0LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "169 Union Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.london-fire.gov.uk/about-us/services-and-facilities/services-we-offer/procurement/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVBD-9678-ZYDR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contractssection@london-fire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "031893-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031893-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-12T12:37:09+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "031893-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-06-12T12:37:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054798",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVBD-9678-ZYDR",
"name": "London Fire Commissioner"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-054798",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45232220",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Substation construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Substation Upgrade Works for Strategic Fleet & Property sites",
"value": {
"amount": 2500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is a Pipeline Notice, not a call for competition\nUpgrade to the agreed supply capacity at strategic fleet and property sites",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-06-16T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVBD-9678-ZYDR",
"name": "London Fire Commissioner",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 0LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "169 Union Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.london-fire.gov.uk/about-us/services-and-facilities/services-we-offer/procurement/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVBD-9678-ZYDR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contractssection@london-fire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "031893-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031893-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-12T12:37:09+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}