Lot 1
No lot description published.
This is a one-time STA for the provision of support services to undertake testing, assurance, and implementation activities for the Remote Secure solution. The scope includes the establishment and operation of simulated and live test environments, SCADA integration, configuration and testing of RTU, DLR, electrical panel and Brodersen RTU equipment, associated site activities, and production of supporting documentation. The work will support product assurance and approval activities for future deployment across Network Rail assets, including the configuration and operation of Nuneaton Substation as a trial site for the Remote Secure App 2i solution. The scope also includes updating the Network Rail demonstration laptop and associated EPermits solution to support demonstrations of electronic permitting functionality through SEP.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06db68 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 073757-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 04 2026 13:35:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 073757-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "073757-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-04T14:35:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06db68",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42961200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Scada or equivalent system"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 397000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 476400
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "073757-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073757-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-04T14:35:56+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01457298",
"name": "Morson Project Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-03T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-17T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06db68",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Substation Securing",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is a one-time STA for the provision of support services to undertake testing, assurance, and implementation activities for the Remote Secure solution. The scope includes the establishment and operation of simulated and live test environments, SCADA integration, configuration and testing of RTU, DLR, electrical panel and Brodersen RTU equipment, associated site activities, and production of supporting documentation. The work will support product assurance and approval activities for future deployment across Network Rail assets, including the configuration and operation of Nuneaton Substation as a trial site for the Remote Secure App 2i solution. The scope also includes updating the Network Rail demonstration laptop and associated EPermits solution to support demonstrations of electronic permitting functionality through SEP.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Direct Award is compliant with Schedule 5 of c54 of the Procurement Act. It meets two sub criteria, details of which and justification for each point is listed below.\n6The following conditions are met in relation to the public contract—\n(a)due to an absence of competition for technical reasons, only a particular supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and\n(b)there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works.\nThe proposed supplier previously delivered the services as the specialist subcontractor and therefore possesses unique operational knowledge, technical understanding, historical asset information and delivery experience associated with the requirement. Network Rail has assessed the market and considers that no reasonable alternative supplier could provide the services within the required timescales without significant technical risk, operational disruption and extensive mobilisation activity. Accordingly, Network Rail considers that the conditions in Schedule 5, Paragraph 6 of the Procurement Act 2023 are satisfied.\n7The public contract concerns the supply of goods, services or works by the existing supplier which are intended as an extension to, or partial replacement of, existing goods, services or works in circumstances where—\n(a)a change in supplier would result in the contracting authority receiving goods, services or works that are different from, or incompatible with, the existing goods, services or works, and\n(b)the difference or incompatibility would result in disproportionate technical difficulties in operation or maintenance.\nAppointing an alternative supplier would require significant mobilisation, knowledge transfer and familiarisation activities, resulting in delay, increased delivery risk and additional cost. The proposed supplier can deliver the requirement immediately and efficiently, reducing implementation risk and ensuring continuity of service while providing value for money for Network Rail.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "prototypesDevelopment"
},
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mjay Chauhan",
"email": "MWESourcing@networkrail.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01457298",
"name": "Morson Project Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Salford",
"postalCode": "M50 1RD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Adamson House, Centenary Way"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01457298",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "connect@morson-praxis.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "073757-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-04T14:35:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06db68",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42961200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Scada or equivalent system"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 397000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 476400
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "073757-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073757-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-04T14:35:56+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01457298",
"name": "Morson Project Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-03T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-17T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06db68",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Substation Securing",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is a one-time STA for the provision of support services to undertake testing, assurance, and implementation activities for the Remote Secure solution. The scope includes the establishment and operation of simulated and live test environments, SCADA integration, configuration and testing of RTU, DLR, electrical panel and Brodersen RTU equipment, associated site activities, and production of supporting documentation. The work will support product assurance and approval activities for future deployment across Network Rail assets, including the configuration and operation of Nuneaton Substation as a trial site for the Remote Secure App 2i solution. The scope also includes updating the Network Rail demonstration laptop and associated EPermits solution to support demonstrations of electronic permitting functionality through SEP.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Direct Award is compliant with Schedule 5 of c54 of the Procurement Act. It meets two sub criteria, details of which and justification for each point is listed below.\n6The following conditions are met in relation to the public contract—\n(a)due to an absence of competition for technical reasons, only a particular supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and\n(b)there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works.\nThe proposed supplier previously delivered the services as the specialist subcontractor and therefore possesses unique operational knowledge, technical understanding, historical asset information and delivery experience associated with the requirement. Network Rail has assessed the market and considers that no reasonable alternative supplier could provide the services within the required timescales without significant technical risk, operational disruption and extensive mobilisation activity. Accordingly, Network Rail considers that the conditions in Schedule 5, Paragraph 6 of the Procurement Act 2023 are satisfied.\n7The public contract concerns the supply of goods, services or works by the existing supplier which are intended as an extension to, or partial replacement of, existing goods, services or works in circumstances where—\n(a)a change in supplier would result in the contracting authority receiving goods, services or works that are different from, or incompatible with, the existing goods, services or works, and\n(b)the difference or incompatibility would result in disproportionate technical difficulties in operation or maintenance.\nAppointing an alternative supplier would require significant mobilisation, knowledge transfer and familiarisation activities, resulting in delay, increased delivery risk and additional cost. The proposed supplier can deliver the requirement immediately and efficiently, reducing implementation risk and ensuring continuity of service while providing value for money for Network Rail.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "prototypesDevelopment"
},
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mjay Chauhan",
"email": "MWESourcing@networkrail.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01457298",
"name": "Morson Project Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Salford",
"postalCode": "M50 1RD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Adamson House, Centenary Way"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01457298",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "connect@morson-praxis.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}