← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender
BuyerSenedd Cymru / Welsh Parliament
StatusClosed
Deadline19 Apr 2021
Value£220,000
Published19 Mar 2021

What is being bought

The Senedd currently subtitles its in-house videos by transcribing the content and subsequently translating the transcription to provide bilingual subtitles. This includes using a mix of editing tools including Adobe Premier Pro, YouTube and Clideo. The Senedd is looking to put a contract in place for Sub-titling services. The services required will include sub-titling video and social media clips. The content will be sent in MP4 format and will vary in duration.

Delivery location

UKL22

Categories

Translation services 79530000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Senedd currently subtitles its in-house videos by transcribing the content and subsequently translating the transcription to provide bilingual subtitles. This includes using a mix of editing tools including Adobe Premier Pro, YouTube and Clideo. The Senedd is looking to put a contract in place for Sub-titling services. The services required will include sub-titling video and social media clips. The content will be sent in MP4 format and will vary in duration.

Statusactive

Award criteria
Method Statement — 40
Test Piece — 20
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Translation services (79530000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7424 median · 30.9 average (5,805 of 13,742 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,511 of 13,742 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer53 median · 10 average (4 of 5 with a bid count)3 average (4 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL221182 median · 5.1 average (58 of 118 with a bid count)1.3 average (64 of 118 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,0803 median · 6.6 average (21 of 1,080 with a bid count)1 average (21 of 1,080 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-029d5e
Latest release ID005613-2021
Latest release timestampFri Mar 19 2021 12:08:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2021-04-19T10:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk
Submission languagesen, cy
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£220,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Mar 2021tender005613-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "005613-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-03-19T12:08:01Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029d5e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5909",
    "name": "Senedd Cymru / Welsh Parliament"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "1200/HH",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The conytract opportunity for the renewal of this service will be advertised in March 2026"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Senedd currently subtitles its in-house videos by transcribing the content and subsequently translating the transcription to provide bilingual subtitles. This includes using a mix of editing tools including Adobe Premier Pro, YouTube and Clideo.\nThe Senedd is looking to put a contract in place for Sub-titling services. The services required will include sub-titling video and social media clips. The content will be sent in MP4 format and will vary in duration.",
        "secondStage": {
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Method Statement",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "name": "Test Piece",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Sub-Titling Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 220000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "March 2026"
    },
    "description": "The Senedd currently subtitles its in-house videos by transcribing the content and subsequently translating the transcription to provide bilingual subtitles. This includes using a mix of editing tools including Adobe Premier Pro, YouTube and Clideo.\nThe Senedd is looking to put a contract in place for Sub-titling services. The services required will include sub-titling video and social media clips. The content will be sent in MP4 format and will vary in duration.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2021-04-26T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-04-19T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "Details are outlined in the Procurement documents"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79530000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Translation services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en",
        "cy"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5909",
      "name": "Senedd Cymru / Welsh Parliament",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF99 1SN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Senedd Cymru / Welsh Parliament, Ty Hywel, Cardiff Bay"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.senedd.wales.org/abthome/abt-procurement.htm",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0424",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Devolved Legislation"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Senedd Cymru / Welsh Parliament"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk",
        "email": "helena.heath@senedd.wales",
        "telephone": "+44 3002006549"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Suppliers will need to be registered on the Bravo Solution portal in order to obtain the Pre-Qualification Questionnaire (PQQ) and view the supporting Procurement documents. If you are not already registered you can register by going to www.etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk. It is free to register on this portal. Once registered:-\n- Click the 'Open Access PQQs' link\n- Click on the relevant PQQ to access the content (pqq_33089 - Sub-Titling Service)\n- Click the 'Express Interest' button in the 'Actions' box on the left-hand side of the page. This will move the PQQ into your 'My PQQs' page\n- Click on the PQQ code. You can now access any attachments by clicking the 'Settings and Buyer Attachments' in the 'Actions' box\n- You can now choose to 'Reply' to the PQQ and submit your response\nPlease note that the Procurement documents will be uploaded into the 'Supplier Attachments' area under 'Settings' for all suppliers to view.\nNOTE: The authority is using eTenderwales to carry out this procurement process. To obtain further information record your interest on Sell2Wales at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/search_switch.aspx?ID=109030\n(WA Ref:109030)\nThe buyer considers that this contract is suitable for consortia.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Mar 2021 · 005613-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "005613-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-03-19T12:08:01Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029d5e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5909",
    "name": "Senedd Cymru / Welsh Parliament"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "1200/HH",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The conytract opportunity for the renewal of this service will be advertised in March 2026"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Senedd currently subtitles its in-house videos by transcribing the content and subsequently translating the transcription to provide bilingual subtitles. This includes using a mix of editing tools including Adobe Premier Pro, YouTube and Clideo.\nThe Senedd is looking to put a contract in place for Sub-titling services. The services required will include sub-titling video and social media clips. The content will be sent in MP4 format and will vary in duration.",
        "secondStage": {
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Method Statement",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "name": "Test Piece",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Sub-Titling Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 220000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "March 2026"
    },
    "description": "The Senedd currently subtitles its in-house videos by transcribing the content and subsequently translating the transcription to provide bilingual subtitles. This includes using a mix of editing tools including Adobe Premier Pro, YouTube and Clideo.\nThe Senedd is looking to put a contract in place for Sub-titling services. The services required will include sub-titling video and social media clips. The content will be sent in MP4 format and will vary in duration.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2021-04-26T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-04-19T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "Details are outlined in the Procurement documents"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79530000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Translation services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en",
        "cy"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5909",
      "name": "Senedd Cymru / Welsh Parliament",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF99 1SN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Senedd Cymru / Welsh Parliament, Ty Hywel, Cardiff Bay"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.senedd.wales.org/abthome/abt-procurement.htm",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0424",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Devolved Legislation"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Senedd Cymru / Welsh Parliament"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk",
        "email": "helena.heath@senedd.wales",
        "telephone": "+44 3002006549"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Suppliers will need to be registered on the Bravo Solution portal in order to obtain the Pre-Qualification Questionnaire (PQQ) and view the supporting Procurement documents. If you are not already registered you can register by going to www.etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk. It is free to register on this portal. Once registered:-\n- Click the 'Open Access PQQs' link\n- Click on the relevant PQQ to access the content (pqq_33089 - Sub-Titling Service)\n- Click the 'Express Interest' button in the 'Actions' box on the left-hand side of the page. This will move the PQQ into your 'My PQQs' page\n- Click on the PQQ code. You can now access any attachments by clicking the 'Settings and Buyer Attachments' in the 'Actions' box\n- You can now choose to 'Reply' to the PQQ and submit your response\nPlease note that the Procurement documents will be uploaded into the 'Supplier Attachments' area under 'Settings' for all suppliers to view.\nNOTE: The authority is using eTenderwales to carry out this procurement process. To obtain further information record your interest on Sell2Wales at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/search_switch.aspx?ID=109030\n(WA Ref:109030)\nThe buyer considers that this contract is suitable for consortia.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}