← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Student Pathway Provider/International Study Centre

Buyer: UNIVERSITY OF SUSSEX(THE) →

BuyerUNIVERSITY OF SUSSEX(THE)
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Apr 2026

What is being bought

The university currently hosts an on-campus "International Study Centre" which delivers routes to degree courses for international students. The partner provider recruits students and provides options for entry that are taught by the provider and certified by Sussex. At the successful completion of the course students are invited to join their selected course and enrol as Sussex students. https://isc.sussex.ac.uk/programmes This provision is due to expire at the end of academic year 2029/30 (31 July 2030). The university is therefore engaging the market to assist in the formation of our plans for this key student recruitment route. We see this as an opportunity to challenge our assumptions across the board about how we can support potential students and encourage them to enrol at Sussex. To this end while the international student pathway is forming the core of our investigation in this project, we see this as an opportunity to reevaluate pathways across all student cohorts, locations, models and formats. We have recently conducted premarket engagement in our Online Distance Learning space (with a tender proposed for 2026) and across the University we are seeking ways to respond to the increasingly dynamic student market. As such rather than framing specific requirements we have provided objectives and needs to meet. Our hope is that by engaging with suppliers we can be innovative in our response to student demand in collaboration with the market to meet student needs while providing sustainable income and value for money for all involved.

Delivery location

UKJ2, GB

Categories

Administrative educational services 75121000Marketing services 79342000Recruitment services 79600000Education and training services 80000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Aug 2029 to 1 Aug 2039

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Administrative educational services, Marketing services, Recruitment services, Education and training servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 75. The category anchor is Administrative educational services (75121000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 751,2943 median · 41.3 average (372 of 1,294 with a bid count)3.3 average (464 of 1,294 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer21 median · 1 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ2124 median · 3.3 average (3 of 12 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 12 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
An initial questionnaire is issued 17/04/2026 with a return date of 26/05/2026. The PME period is set at 31/07/2026 to allow for follow up iterations of PME if required. Further details regarding this engagement are available in the Instruction Document, which can be accessed via the e-sourcing portal, Proactis (search for the University of Sussex and US_25014): https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/account/login While participation in this engagement is not mandatory for involvement in any future procurement process, responses received will help inform the Contracting Authority about the level of market interest. Additionally, feedback from this engagement may help shape the final service requirements and inform the design of the forthcoming procurement strategy, ensuring it reflects both institutional priorities and sector best practice.engagement31 Jul 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0684e5
Latest release ID035025-2026
Latest release timestampFri Apr 17 2026 09:24:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Apr 2026planning035025-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "035025-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-17T10:24:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0684e5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000672",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF SUSSEX(THE)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "US_25014",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2039-07-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2029-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ2",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "75121000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Administrative educational services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79342000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Marketing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Recruitment services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Student Pathway Provider/International Study Centre",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The university currently hosts an on-campus \"International Study Centre\" which delivers routes to degree courses for international students. The partner provider recruits students and provides options for entry that are taught by the provider and certified by Sussex. At the successful completion of the course students are invited to join their selected course and enrol as Sussex students.\nhttps://isc.sussex.ac.uk/programmes\nThis provision is due to expire at the end of academic year 2029/30 (31 July 2030). The university is therefore engaging the market to assist in the formation of our plans for this key student recruitment route. We see this as an opportunity to challenge our assumptions across the board about how we can support potential students and encourage them to enrol at Sussex.\nTo this end while the international student pathway is forming the core of our investigation in this project, we see this as an opportunity to reevaluate pathways across all student cohorts, locations, models and formats. We have recently conducted premarket engagement in our Online Distance Learning space (with a tender proposed for 2026) and across the University we are seeking ways to respond to the increasingly dynamic student market.\nAs such rather than framing specific requirements we have provided objectives and needs to meet.\nOur hope is that by engaging with suppliers we can be innovative in our response to student demand in collaboration with the market to meet student needs while providing sustainable income and value for money for all involved.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000672",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF SUSSEX(THE)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Falmer, Brighton",
        "postalCode": "BN1 9RH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sussex House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sussex.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000672",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "k.feldman@sussex.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PWVT-1568-HWWM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "035025-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035025-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-17T10:24:29+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "An initial questionnaire is issued 17/04/2026 with a return date of 26/05/2026.\nThe PME period is set at 31/07/2026 to allow for follow up iterations of PME if required.\nFurther details regarding this engagement are available in the Instruction Document, which can be accessed via the e-sourcing portal, Proactis (search for the University of Sussex and US_25014):\nhttps://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/account/login\nWhile participation in this engagement is not mandatory for involvement in any future procurement process, responses received will help inform the Contracting Authority about the level of market interest. Additionally, feedback from this engagement may help shape the final service requirements and inform the design of the forthcoming procurement strategy, ensuring it reflects both institutional priorities and sector best practice."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Apr 2026 · 035025-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "035025-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-17T10:24:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0684e5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000672",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF SUSSEX(THE)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "US_25014",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2039-07-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2029-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ2",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "75121000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Administrative educational services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79342000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Marketing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Recruitment services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Student Pathway Provider/International Study Centre",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The university currently hosts an on-campus \"International Study Centre\" which delivers routes to degree courses for international students. The partner provider recruits students and provides options for entry that are taught by the provider and certified by Sussex. At the successful completion of the course students are invited to join their selected course and enrol as Sussex students.\nhttps://isc.sussex.ac.uk/programmes\nThis provision is due to expire at the end of academic year 2029/30 (31 July 2030). The university is therefore engaging the market to assist in the formation of our plans for this key student recruitment route. We see this as an opportunity to challenge our assumptions across the board about how we can support potential students and encourage them to enrol at Sussex.\nTo this end while the international student pathway is forming the core of our investigation in this project, we see this as an opportunity to reevaluate pathways across all student cohorts, locations, models and formats. We have recently conducted premarket engagement in our Online Distance Learning space (with a tender proposed for 2026) and across the University we are seeking ways to respond to the increasingly dynamic student market.\nAs such rather than framing specific requirements we have provided objectives and needs to meet.\nOur hope is that by engaging with suppliers we can be innovative in our response to student demand in collaboration with the market to meet student needs while providing sustainable income and value for money for all involved.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000672",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF SUSSEX(THE)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Falmer, Brighton",
        "postalCode": "BN1 9RH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sussex House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sussex.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000672",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "k.feldman@sussex.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PWVT-1568-HWWM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "035025-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035025-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-17T10:24:29+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "An initial questionnaire is issued 17/04/2026 with a return date of 26/05/2026.\nThe PME period is set at 31/07/2026 to allow for follow up iterations of PME if required.\nFurther details regarding this engagement are available in the Instruction Document, which can be accessed via the e-sourcing portal, Proactis (search for the University of Sussex and US_25014):\nhttps://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/account/login\nWhile participation in this engagement is not mandatory for involvement in any future procurement process, responses received will help inform the Contracting Authority about the level of market interest. Additionally, feedback from this engagement may help shape the final service requirements and inform the design of the forthcoming procurement strategy, ensuring it reflects both institutional priorities and sector best practice."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}