Lot LOT-0000
No lot description published.
Buyer: University of Plymouth →
The University of Plymouth is seeking potential suppliers to provide occupational health (OH) services for learners on professional health and social care courses. This provision must support up to 1,800 new learners annually, the majority between March and September. Numbers are distributed approximately as follows: Plymouth (1,730), Exeter (30), and Truro (40). These numbers may fluctuate based on commissioning and recruitment. The Faculty of Health delivers a diverse range of health and social care education programmes. A significant component of these programmes involves learners gaining practical experience in various healthcare settings, including in-patient facilities (wards and theatres), out-patient services, and patients’ / service users’ homes. Learners work alongside qualified professionals, participating in the assessment and treatment of patients / service users. As such, we are required to ensure that our learners are ‘safe’ to be in these environments, presenting no health risks of any description to the public. Equally, we must ensure that as well as being professionally qualified they are ‘fit to practise’ as staff in the NHS and other independent health care providers. Approximately 1,800 new entrants enrol in the Faculty’s programmes annually. All learners are required to complete an occupational health screening form during the admissions process. Based on these forms, the provider will conduct interviews (as needed) to evaluate learners’ suitability for the programme and identify any necessary adjustments. The provider’s responsibilities include: Scheduling follow-up appointments. Notifying the Faculty of missed appointments. Reporting any issues that could impact a learner’s ability to undertake practical training. Learners returning after a short break from the programme require repeat screening and referrals can occur at any stage in a learner’s training. Of particular importance is the requirement to provide clear and unambiguous recommendations regarding the suitability of learners to enter practice and any limitations/adjustments which may be required to ensure the safety of the learner and the patients/service users. These recommendations must align with the professional requirements of the learners’ training programmes and will be reviewed by the Faculty to determine their feasibility for implementation.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| LOT-0000 | Health and social work services, Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products, Education and training services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products (33000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 33 | 1,768 | 2 median · 106.1 average (589 of 1,768 with a bid count) | 6.3 average (684 of 1,768 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 171 | 291.5 median · 291.5 average (2 of 171 with a bid count) | 12.5 average (2 of 171 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06a5dc |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 049555-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 27 2026 10:44:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £2,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 May 2026 | planning | 049555-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "049555-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-27T11:44:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a5dc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQHL-4825-PGGL",
"name": "University of Plymouth"
},
"tender": {
"id": "UoP/APN2026_4.0 - Student Occupational Health",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-03-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
{
"id": "33000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
},
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Student Occupational Health Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The University of Plymouth is seeking potential suppliers to provide occupational health (OH) services for learners on professional health and social care courses. This provision must support up to 1,800 new learners annually, the majority between March and September. Numbers are distributed approximately as follows: Plymouth (1,730), Exeter (30), and Truro (40). These numbers may fluctuate based on commissioning and recruitment. The Faculty of Health delivers a diverse range of health and social care education programmes. A significant component of these programmes involves learners gaining practical experience in various healthcare settings, including in-patient facilities (wards and theatres), out-patient services, and patients’ / service users’ homes. Learners work alongside qualified professionals, participating in the assessment and treatment of patients / service users. As such, we are required to ensure that our learners are ‘safe’ to be in these environments, presenting no health risks of any description to the public. Equally, we must ensure that as well as being professionally qualified they are ‘fit to practise’ as staff in the NHS and other independent health care providers. Approximately 1,800 new entrants enrol in the Faculty’s programmes annually. All learners are required to complete an occupational health screening form during the admissions process. Based on these forms, the provider will conduct interviews (as needed) to evaluate learners’ suitability for the programme and identify any necessary adjustments. The provider’s responsibilities include: Scheduling follow-up appointments. Notifying the Faculty of missed appointments. Reporting any issues that could impact a learner’s ability to undertake practical training. Learners returning after a short break from the programme require repeat screening and referrals can occur at any stage in a learner’s training. Of particular importance is the requirement to provide clear and unambiguous recommendations regarding the suitability of learners to enter practice and any limitations/adjustments which may be required to ensure the safety of the learner and the patients/service users. These recommendations must align with the professional requirements of the learners’ training programmes and will be reviewed by the Faculty to determine their feasibility for implementation.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQHL-4825-PGGL",
"name": "University of Plymouth",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Plymouth, Devon",
"postalCode": "PL4 8AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Drake Circus"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.plymouth.ac.uk/about-us/university-structure/service-areas/procurement",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQHL-4825-PGGL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Megan Worth",
"email": "megan.worth@plymouth.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "049555-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049555-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-27T11:44:46+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "049555-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-27T11:44:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a5dc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQHL-4825-PGGL",
"name": "University of Plymouth"
},
"tender": {
"id": "UoP/APN2026_4.0 - Student Occupational Health",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-03-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
{
"id": "33000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
},
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Student Occupational Health Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The University of Plymouth is seeking potential suppliers to provide occupational health (OH) services for learners on professional health and social care courses. This provision must support up to 1,800 new learners annually, the majority between March and September. Numbers are distributed approximately as follows: Plymouth (1,730), Exeter (30), and Truro (40). These numbers may fluctuate based on commissioning and recruitment. The Faculty of Health delivers a diverse range of health and social care education programmes. A significant component of these programmes involves learners gaining practical experience in various healthcare settings, including in-patient facilities (wards and theatres), out-patient services, and patients’ / service users’ homes. Learners work alongside qualified professionals, participating in the assessment and treatment of patients / service users. As such, we are required to ensure that our learners are ‘safe’ to be in these environments, presenting no health risks of any description to the public. Equally, we must ensure that as well as being professionally qualified they are ‘fit to practise’ as staff in the NHS and other independent health care providers. Approximately 1,800 new entrants enrol in the Faculty’s programmes annually. All learners are required to complete an occupational health screening form during the admissions process. Based on these forms, the provider will conduct interviews (as needed) to evaluate learners’ suitability for the programme and identify any necessary adjustments. The provider’s responsibilities include: Scheduling follow-up appointments. Notifying the Faculty of missed appointments. Reporting any issues that could impact a learner’s ability to undertake practical training. Learners returning after a short break from the programme require repeat screening and referrals can occur at any stage in a learner’s training. Of particular importance is the requirement to provide clear and unambiguous recommendations regarding the suitability of learners to enter practice and any limitations/adjustments which may be required to ensure the safety of the learner and the patients/service users. These recommendations must align with the professional requirements of the learners’ training programmes and will be reviewed by the Faculty to determine their feasibility for implementation.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQHL-4825-PGGL",
"name": "University of Plymouth",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Plymouth, Devon",
"postalCode": "PL4 8AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Drake Circus"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.plymouth.ac.uk/about-us/university-structure/service-areas/procurement",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQHL-4825-PGGL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Megan Worth",
"email": "megan.worth@plymouth.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "049555-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049555-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-27T11:44:46+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}