Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Cardiff University →
Cardiff University's School of Engineering must undertake educational field trips at two sites. The field trips are run annually and are a compulsory requirement for ACE Year 1 & 2 Undergraduate Students. 6 trips are running over a 3-year term, as below: 2026-2027 - March/April 2027 & June 2027 2027-2028 - March/April 2028 & June 2028 2028-2029 - March/April 2029 & June 2029
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06f071 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 083147-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Sep 02 2026 14:37:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Sept 2026 | award, contract | 083147-2026 |
| 2 Sept 2026 | award, contract | 083102-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "083147-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-09-02T15:37:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f071",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"name": "Cardiff University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-09-02T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "63511000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Organisation of package tours"
},
{
"id": "80300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Higher education services"
},
{
"id": "80530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vocational training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Student Field Trips",
"value": {
"amount": 480000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 540000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "083147-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083147-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-02T15:37:51+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGGG-4527-BLXT",
"name": "Field Studies Council"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-14T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-13T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-14T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-11T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CU.2277.DK",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Student Field Trips",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cardiff University's School of Engineering must undertake educational field trips at two sites.\nThe field trips are run annually and are a compulsory requirement for ACE Year 1 & 2 Undergraduate Students.\n6 trips are running over a 3-year term, as below:\n2026-2027 - March/April 2027 & June 2027\n2027-2028 - March/April 2028 & June 2028\n2028-2029 - March/April 2029 & June 2029",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"name": "Cardiff University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF24 4HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement Services"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cardiff.ac.uk/business/why-work-with-us/for-suppliers",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Declan Kelly",
"email": "kellyd9@cardiff.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGGG-4527-BLXT",
"name": "Field Studies Council",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Shrewsbury",
"postalCode": "SY4 1HW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Preston Montford"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGGG-4527-BLXT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "businessdevelopment@field-studies-council.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "083147-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-09-02T15:37:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f071",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"name": "Cardiff University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-09-02T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "63511000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Organisation of package tours"
},
{
"id": "80300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Higher education services"
},
{
"id": "80530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vocational training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Student Field Trips",
"value": {
"amount": 480000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 540000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "083147-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083147-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-02T15:37:51+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGGG-4527-BLXT",
"name": "Field Studies Council"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-14T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-13T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-14T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-11T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CU.2277.DK",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Student Field Trips",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cardiff University's School of Engineering must undertake educational field trips at two sites.\nThe field trips are run annually and are a compulsory requirement for ACE Year 1 & 2 Undergraduate Students.\n6 trips are running over a 3-year term, as below:\n2026-2027 - March/April 2027 & June 2027\n2027-2028 - March/April 2028 & June 2028\n2028-2029 - March/April 2029 & June 2029",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"name": "Cardiff University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF24 4HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement Services"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cardiff.ac.uk/business/why-work-with-us/for-suppliers",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Declan Kelly",
"email": "kellyd9@cardiff.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGGG-4527-BLXT",
"name": "Field Studies Council",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Shrewsbury",
"postalCode": "SY4 1HW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Preston Montford"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGGG-4527-BLXT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "businessdevelopment@field-studies-council.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "083102-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-09-02T14:32:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f071",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"name": "Cardiff University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "63511000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Organisation of package tours"
},
{
"id": "80300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Higher education services"
},
{
"id": "80530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vocational training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Student Field Trips",
"value": {
"amount": 480000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 540000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "083102-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083102-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-02T14:32:06+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGGG-4527-BLXT",
"name": "Field Studies Council"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-14T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-13T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-14T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CU.2277.DK",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Student Field Trips",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cardiff University’s School of Engineering must undertake educational field trips at two sites.\nThe field trips are run annually and are a compulsory requirement for ACE Year 1 & 2 Undergraduate Students.\n6 trips are running over a 3-year term, as below:\n2026-2027 – March/April 2027 & June 2027\n2027-2028 – March/April 2028 & June 2028\n2028-2029 – March/April 2029 & June 2029",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award under Schedule 5, Regulation 41 of the Procurement Act 2023 on the basis that:\nThe contract concerns the supply of goods, services or works by the existing supplier which are intended as an extension to, or partial replacement of, existing goods, services or works in circumstances where:\n(a) a change in supplier would result in the contracting authority receiving goods, services or works that are different from, or incompatible with, the existing goods, services or works, and\n(b) the difference or incompatibility would result in disproportionate technical difficulties in operation or maintenance.\nContinuity of the service provision with no satisfactory alternatives. A change/cessation of field trip provision would negatively impact the School of Engineering’s student experience and capability to teach. A three-year agreement is required as the field trips are for 1st and 2nd year students only and the School of Engineering need to see the cohort of students through their degrees.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"name": "Cardiff University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF24 4HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement Services"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cardiff.ac.uk/business/why-work-with-us/for-suppliers",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Declan Kelly",
"email": "kellyd9@cardiff.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGGG-4527-BLXT",
"name": "Field Studies Council",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Shrewsbury",
"postalCode": "SY4 1HW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Preston Montford"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGGG-4527-BLXT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "businessdevelopment@field-studies-council.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}