← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Student Accommodation - Deep Cleans (Summer period)

Buyer: Edinburgh Napier University →

BuyerEdinburgh Napier University
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published15 Jun 2023

What is being bought

Deep Clean of Student Accommodation sites (three sites in total). Cleans will be split across an initial period and a final period, taking place over Summer 2023

Delivery location

UKM75

Categories

Accommodation, building and window cleaning services 90911000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Authority is seeking two Contractor(s)’s for Deep Cleaning Services (Initial Clean and Final Clean) to take place in the Summer Period at the Authority’s Student Accommodation sites.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Service Delivery– Methodology — 8
Service Delivery– Key Personnel — 8
Service Delivery – Quality Assurance — 7
Service Delivery – Continuous Improvement — 5
Service Delivery – Health & Safety — 5
Service Delivery - Operation and Management of the Contract — 5
Service Delivery- Business Continuity — 6
Sustainable Procurement – Environmental — 6
Sustainable Procurement – Fair Work Practices — 5
Sustainable Procurement – Modern Slavery Act — 5
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Accommodation, building and window cleaning services (90911000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 907,3855 median · 18 average (3,195 of 7,385 with a bid count)3 average (3,446 of 7,385 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer48.5 median · 9.3 average (4 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM75795 median · 10.8 average (51 of 79 with a bid count)3 average (54 of 79 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

017062-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£240,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03a111
Latest release ID017062-2023
Latest release timestampThu Jun 15 2023 14:18:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Jun 2023award, contract017062-2023
30 Jan 2023tender002777-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "017062-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-06-15T15:18:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a111",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-11897",
    "name": "Edinburgh Napier University"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000718999"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "017062-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-73377",
          "name": "Perfect Clean Edinburgh Ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-25276",
          "name": "Flexi Clean Group"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ENU-2223-0057-00",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Authority is seeking two Contractor(s)’s for Deep Cleaning Services (Initial Clean and Final Clean) to take place in the Summer Period at the Authority’s Student Accommodation sites.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Service Delivery– Methodology",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "8"
            },
            {
              "name": "Service Delivery– Key Personnel",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "8"
            },
            {
              "name": "Service Delivery – Quality Assurance",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "7"
            },
            {
              "name": "Service Delivery – Continuous Improvement",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Service Delivery – Health & Safety",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Service Delivery - Operation and Management of the Contract",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Service Delivery- Business Continuity",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "6"
            },
            {
              "name": "Sustainable Procurement – Environmental",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "6"
            },
            {
              "name": "Sustainable Procurement – Fair Work Practices",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Sustainable Procurement – Modern Slavery Act",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Student Accommodation - Deep Cleans (Summer period)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Deep Clean of Student Accommodation sites (three sites in total). Cleans will be split across an initial period and a final period, taking place over Summer 2023",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90911000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Accommodation, building and window cleaning services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11897",
      "name": "Edinburgh Napier University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "EDINBURGH",
        "postalCode": "EH11 4BN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sighthill Campus, 9 Sighthill Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.napier.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00340",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Cleaning"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Napier University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@napier.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3339006040"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-73377",
      "name": "Perfect Clean Edinburgh Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH25 9RE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Centre House, Midlothian Innovation Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Perfect Clean Edinburgh Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7403451742"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-25276",
      "name": "Flexi Clean Group",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH5 1PN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "17, West Harbour Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Flexi Clean Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1315516567"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-73987",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH11LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "017062-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 240000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "017062-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-04-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:735689)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
15 Jun 2023 · 017062-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "017062-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-06-15T15:18:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a111",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-11897",
    "name": "Edinburgh Napier University"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000718999"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "017062-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-73377",
          "name": "Perfect Clean Edinburgh Ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-25276",
          "name": "Flexi Clean Group"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ENU-2223-0057-00",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Authority is seeking two Contractor(s)’s for Deep Cleaning Services (Initial Clean and Final Clean) to take place in the Summer Period at the Authority’s Student Accommodation sites.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Service Delivery– Methodology",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "8"
            },
            {
              "name": "Service Delivery– Key Personnel",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "8"
            },
            {
              "name": "Service Delivery – Quality Assurance",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "7"
            },
            {
              "name": "Service Delivery – Continuous Improvement",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Service Delivery – Health & Safety",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Service Delivery - Operation and Management of the Contract",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Service Delivery- Business Continuity",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "6"
            },
            {
              "name": "Sustainable Procurement – Environmental",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "6"
            },
            {
              "name": "Sustainable Procurement – Fair Work Practices",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Sustainable Procurement – Modern Slavery Act",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Student Accommodation - Deep Cleans (Summer period)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Deep Clean of Student Accommodation sites (three sites in total). Cleans will be split across an initial period and a final period, taking place over Summer 2023",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90911000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Accommodation, building and window cleaning services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11897",
      "name": "Edinburgh Napier University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "EDINBURGH",
        "postalCode": "EH11 4BN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sighthill Campus, 9 Sighthill Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.napier.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00340",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Cleaning"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Napier University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@napier.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3339006040"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-73377",
      "name": "Perfect Clean Edinburgh Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH25 9RE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Centre House, Midlothian Innovation Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Perfect Clean Edinburgh Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7403451742"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-25276",
      "name": "Flexi Clean Group",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH5 1PN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "17, West Harbour Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Flexi Clean Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1315516567"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-73987",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH11LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "017062-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 240000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "017062-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-04-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:735689)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
30 Jan 2023 · 002777-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "002777-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-01-30T12:51:56Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a111",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-11897",
    "name": "Edinburgh Napier University"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000718999"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ENU-2223-0057-00",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "One 12 month renewal available. No extra extensions are available as this contract will be tendered along with a more regular cleaning contract at our student accommodation sites."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Authority is seeking two Contractor(s)’s for Deep Cleaning Services (Initial Clean and Final Clean) to take place in the Summer Period at the Authority’s Student Accommodation sites.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Service Delivery– Methodology",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "8"
            },
            {
              "name": "Service Delivery– Key Personnel",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "8"
            },
            {
              "name": "Service Delivery – Quality Assurance",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "7"
            },
            {
              "name": "Service Delivery – Continuous Improvement",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Service Delivery – Health & Safety",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Service Delivery - Operation and Management of the Contract",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Service Delivery- Business Continuity",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "6"
            },
            {
              "name": "Sustainable Procurement – Environmental",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "6"
            },
            {
              "name": "Sustainable Procurement – Fair Work Practices",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Sustainable Procurement – Modern Slavery Act",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Student Accommodation - Deep Cleans (Summer period)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 150000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-03-01T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-03-01T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Deep Clean of Student Accommodation sites (three sites in total). Cleans will be split across an initial period and a final period, taking place over Summer 2023",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-03-01T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90911000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Accommodation, building and window cleaning services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11897",
      "name": "Edinburgh Napier University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "EDINBURGH",
        "postalCode": "EH11 4BN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sighthill Campus, 9 Sighthill Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.napier.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00340",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Cleaning"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Napier University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
        "email": "procurement@napier.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3339006040"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-73987",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH11LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 23205. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\nA sub-contract clause has been included in this contract. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2363\n(SC Ref:718999)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}