← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Structural Inspections & Minor Design Services Framework

Buyer: HAMPSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL →

BuyerHAMPSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£4,000,000
Published22 Jan 2025

What is being bought

Hampshire County Council invites applications from suitably experienced and qualified organisations for the provision of structural inspections and structural engineering design on minor capital projects with works costs typically valued less than £100, 000 (GBP), to support on going maintenance of the built estate and the delivery of capital schemes and refurbishment projects.

Delivery location

UKJ11 · UKJ14 · UKJ25 · UKJ3 · UKK1 · UKK2 · UKL

Categories

Building-inspection services 71315400Foundation-design services 71325000Load-bearing structure design services 71327000Verification of load-bearing structure design services 71328000Structural engineering consultancy services 71312000

Lot details

Lot 1

The proposed Structural Inspections and Design Framework is to cover a programme of structural inspections and to provide structural design services for capital minor works projects with a construction value less than £100,000, across a range of properties owned or managed by HCC and its partners (HIWFRS (from 1 April 2021 Hampshire and the Isle of Wight Fire and Rescue Service combined)), the PCC, and the IOW Council). Property types that comprise the programme includes, but is not limited to schools, special schools, corporate offices including data centres, day care centres, residential care, nursing care, libraries and museums, leisure centres, country parks, farms, residential housing, scheduled monuments, police and fire stations. Other interested Unitary Authorities, City, District, Borough, Town and Parish Councils, and successor authorities across Hampshire and the Isle of Wight will also be able to access the proposed new arrangement. Refer to Section VI: Complementary for further information. Services required under the framework. The services required under the new framework will typically include, but is not limited to the following: • 5 yearly planned structural inspections of specialist buildings and structures within the built estate including all temporary buildings, all system built buildings (e.g., SCOLA) and all listed and historic buildings. • 5 yearly planned structural inspections of a range of specific structures including chimneys and boiler flues over 2m high; play and boundary walls; retaining walls; small structures (under 40m2); lighting grids; lofts and other hidden roof spaces. • Planned structural inspections of buildings and structures which require inspections to be carried out at a frequency of less than five years. • Planned structural inspections of buildings and structures where significant defects have been previously identified and are being monitored. • Undertake 'further investigations' of items arising from the planned inspections. • Where required, issue 'structural repair instructions', and check completed repairs on site. • Undertake ad-hoc inspections and associated report and advisory work arising from issues reported by HCC's Property Management staff, building end users, PCC, HIWFRS, and IOWC, and others. • Provide structural engineering design services for minor capital projects (construction cost

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Building-inspection services, Foundation-design services, Load-bearing structure design services, Verification of load-bearing structure design servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Building-inspection services (71315400); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1165 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,116 with a bid count)4.1 average (4,444 of 10,116 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer439.5 median · 38 average (4 of 4 with a bid count)11.8 average (4 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ11355 median · 17.5 average (19 of 35 with a bid count)3.4 average (19 of 35 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)6158 median · 14.6 average (5 of 615 with a bid count)7.4 average (5 of 615 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04d537
Latest release ID002104-2025
Latest release timestampWed Jan 22 2025 08:59:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£4,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Jan 2025planning002104-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "002104-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-01-22T08:59:16Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d537",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-14289",
    "name": "HAMPSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "UN25733",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The proposed Structural Inspections and Design Framework is to cover a programme of structural inspections and to provide structural design services for capital minor works projects with a construction value less than £100,000, across a range of properties owned or managed by HCC and its partners (HIWFRS (from 1 April 2021 Hampshire and the Isle of Wight Fire and Rescue Service combined)), the PCC, and the IOW Council).\nProperty types that comprise the programme includes, but is not limited to schools, special schools, corporate offices including data centres, day care centres, residential care, nursing care, libraries and museums, leisure centres, country parks, farms, residential housing, scheduled monuments, police and fire stations.\nOther interested Unitary Authorities, City, District, Borough, Town and Parish Councils, and successor authorities across Hampshire and the Isle of Wight will also be able to access the proposed new arrangement. Refer to Section VI: Complementary for further information.\nServices required under the framework.\nThe services required under the new framework will typically include, but is not limited to the following:\n• 5 yearly planned structural inspections of specialist buildings and structures within the built estate including all temporary buildings, all system built buildings (e.g., SCOLA) and all listed and historic buildings.\n• 5 yearly planned structural inspections of a range of specific structures including chimneys and boiler flues over 2m high; play and boundary walls; retaining walls; small structures (under 40m2); lighting grids; lofts and other hidden roof spaces.\n• Planned structural inspections of buildings and structures which require inspections to be carried out at a frequency of less than five years.\n• Planned structural inspections of buildings and structures where significant defects have been previously identified and are being monitored.\n• Undertake 'further investigations' of items arising from the planned inspections.\n• Where required, issue 'structural repair instructions', and check completed repairs on site.\n• Undertake ad-hoc inspections and associated report and advisory work arising from issues reported by HCC's Property Management staff, building end users, PCC, HIWFRS, and IOWC, and others.\n• Provide structural engineering design services for minor capital projects (construction cost"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Predominantly in the County of Hampshire, however also some properties on the Isle of Wight, in Wiltshire, Dorset and Somerset, Berkshire, Oxfordshire, Surrey and 2 activity centres in the Brecon Beacons in Wales."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ11"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ14"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ25"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ3"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK1"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK2"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71315400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building-inspection services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71325000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Foundation-design services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71327000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Load-bearing structure design services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71328000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Verification of load-bearing structure design services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Structural Inspections & Minor Design Services Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 4000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Hampshire County Council invites applications from suitably experienced and qualified organisations for the provision of structural inspections and structural engineering design on minor capital projects with works costs typically valued less than £100, 000 (GBP), to support on going maintenance of the built estate and the delivery of capital schemes and refurbishment projects.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-02-17T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "71312000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Structural engineering consultancy services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14289",
      "name": "HAMPSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ36",
        "locality": "WINCHESTER",
        "postalCode": "SO238UJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Castle"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hants.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "HAMPSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.support@hants.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Jan 2025 · 002104-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "002104-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-01-22T08:59:16Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d537",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-14289",
    "name": "HAMPSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "UN25733",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The proposed Structural Inspections and Design Framework is to cover a programme of structural inspections and to provide structural design services for capital minor works projects with a construction value less than £100,000, across a range of properties owned or managed by HCC and its partners (HIWFRS (from 1 April 2021 Hampshire and the Isle of Wight Fire and Rescue Service combined)), the PCC, and the IOW Council).\nProperty types that comprise the programme includes, but is not limited to schools, special schools, corporate offices including data centres, day care centres, residential care, nursing care, libraries and museums, leisure centres, country parks, farms, residential housing, scheduled monuments, police and fire stations.\nOther interested Unitary Authorities, City, District, Borough, Town and Parish Councils, and successor authorities across Hampshire and the Isle of Wight will also be able to access the proposed new arrangement. Refer to Section VI: Complementary for further information.\nServices required under the framework.\nThe services required under the new framework will typically include, but is not limited to the following:\n• 5 yearly planned structural inspections of specialist buildings and structures within the built estate including all temporary buildings, all system built buildings (e.g., SCOLA) and all listed and historic buildings.\n• 5 yearly planned structural inspections of a range of specific structures including chimneys and boiler flues over 2m high; play and boundary walls; retaining walls; small structures (under 40m2); lighting grids; lofts and other hidden roof spaces.\n• Planned structural inspections of buildings and structures which require inspections to be carried out at a frequency of less than five years.\n• Planned structural inspections of buildings and structures where significant defects have been previously identified and are being monitored.\n• Undertake 'further investigations' of items arising from the planned inspections.\n• Where required, issue 'structural repair instructions', and check completed repairs on site.\n• Undertake ad-hoc inspections and associated report and advisory work arising from issues reported by HCC's Property Management staff, building end users, PCC, HIWFRS, and IOWC, and others.\n• Provide structural engineering design services for minor capital projects (construction cost"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Predominantly in the County of Hampshire, however also some properties on the Isle of Wight, in Wiltshire, Dorset and Somerset, Berkshire, Oxfordshire, Surrey and 2 activity centres in the Brecon Beacons in Wales."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ11"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ14"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ25"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ3"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK1"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK2"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71315400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building-inspection services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71325000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Foundation-design services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71327000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Load-bearing structure design services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71328000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Verification of load-bearing structure design services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Structural Inspections & Minor Design Services Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 4000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Hampshire County Council invites applications from suitably experienced and qualified organisations for the provision of structural inspections and structural engineering design on minor capital projects with works costs typically valued less than £100, 000 (GBP), to support on going maintenance of the built estate and the delivery of capital schemes and refurbishment projects.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-02-17T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "71312000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Structural engineering consultancy services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14289",
      "name": "HAMPSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ36",
        "locality": "WINCHESTER",
        "postalCode": "SO238UJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Castle"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hants.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "HAMPSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.support@hants.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}