← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Street Marshall Services Framework

Buyer: University of Warwick →

BuyerUniversity of Warwick
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Oct 2022

What is being bought

Please note that this is a voluntary notice. Additional information on the University of Warwick's status is included in section V1. The University of Warwick Estates Department has a requirement to appoint a service provider to operate an off-campus Street Marshal scheme. This framework is set up to be accessed by the University of Warwick and the Warwickshire District council. Please refer to https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick/aspx/Home for further details. You will be able to download the full tender documents in this site. Any queries in relation to this requirement should be directed to the University of Warwick via the correspondence functionality of the Intend system. Failure to do so may result in queries being excluded from the procedure.

Delivery location

UKG13

Categories

Public security, law and order services 75240000Public security services 75241000Security services 79710000Public security, law and order services 75240000

Lot details

Lot 1

The University of Warwick Estates Department has a requirement to appoint a service provider to operate an off-campus Street Marshal scheme. This framework is set up to be accessed by the University of Warwick and the Warwickshire District council.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Delivery and Quality — 40
price — 60

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Public security, law and order services, Public security services, Security servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 75. The category anchor is Public security, law and order services (75240000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 752,7223 median · 35.4 average (949 of 2,722 with a bid count)3.3 average (1,148 of 2,722 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG13112.5 median · 3.7 average (6 of 11 with a bid count)1.8 average (6 of 11 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Street Marshall Services Framework

Statusactive
SupplierSNSG Ltd

Contracts

Street Marshall Services Framework

Statusactive
Value£360,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0311dd
Latest release ID029514-2022
Latest release timestampWed Oct 19 2022 15:50:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Oct 2022award, contract029514-2022
1 Feb 2022tender002883-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "029514-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-10-19T16:50:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0311dd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-42846",
    "name": "University of Warwick"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "029514-2022-1-1",
      "title": "Street Marshall Services Framework",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-66378",
          "name": "SNSG Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SM22",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The University of Warwick Estates Department has a requirement to appoint a service provider to operate an off-campus Street Marshal scheme. This framework is set up to be accessed by the University of Warwick and the Warwickshire District council.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Delivery and Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Leamington SPa"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG13"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "75240000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Public security, law and order services"
          },
          {
            "id": "75241000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Public security services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Street Marshall Services Framework",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Please  note that this is a voluntary notice. Additional information on the University of Warwick's status is included in section V1. The University of Warwick Estates Department has a requirement to appoint a service provider to operate an off-campus Street Marshal scheme. This framework is set up to be accessed by the University of Warwick and the Warwickshire District council.  Please refer to https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick/aspx/Home for further details. You will be able to download the full tender documents in this site. Any queries in relation to this requirement should be directed to the University of Warwick via the correspondence functionality of the Intend system. Failure to do so may result in queries being excluded from the procedure.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "75240000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Public security, law and order services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-42846",
      "name": "University of Warwick",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV4 7AL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Estates Office Argent Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://warwick.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Warwick"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Pramothrika Moorthy",
        "email": "p.thatchina-moorthy@warwick.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-66378",
      "name": "SNSG Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B18 6AR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Kenyon street, "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://snsg.co.uk",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "SNSG Ltd"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "029514-2022-1-1",
      "title": "Street Marshall Services Framework",
      "value": {
        "amount": 360000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "029514-2022-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-09-21T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
19 Oct 2022 · 029514-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "029514-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-10-19T16:50:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0311dd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-42846",
    "name": "University of Warwick"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "029514-2022-1-1",
      "title": "Street Marshall Services Framework",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-66378",
          "name": "SNSG Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SM22",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The University of Warwick Estates Department has a requirement to appoint a service provider to operate an off-campus Street Marshal scheme. This framework is set up to be accessed by the University of Warwick and the Warwickshire District council.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Delivery and Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Leamington SPa"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG13"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "75240000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Public security, law and order services"
          },
          {
            "id": "75241000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Public security services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Street Marshall Services Framework",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Please  note that this is a voluntary notice. Additional information on the University of Warwick's status is included in section V1. The University of Warwick Estates Department has a requirement to appoint a service provider to operate an off-campus Street Marshal scheme. This framework is set up to be accessed by the University of Warwick and the Warwickshire District council.  Please refer to https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick/aspx/Home for further details. You will be able to download the full tender documents in this site. Any queries in relation to this requirement should be directed to the University of Warwick via the correspondence functionality of the Intend system. Failure to do so may result in queries being excluded from the procedure.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "75240000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Public security, law and order services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-42846",
      "name": "University of Warwick",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV4 7AL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Estates Office Argent Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://warwick.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Warwick"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Pramothrika Moorthy",
        "email": "p.thatchina-moorthy@warwick.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-66378",
      "name": "SNSG Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B18 6AR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Kenyon street, "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://snsg.co.uk",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "SNSG Ltd"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "029514-2022-1-1",
      "title": "Street Marshall Services Framework",
      "value": {
        "amount": 360000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "029514-2022-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-09-21T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
1 Feb 2022 · 002883-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "002883-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-02-01T17:17:54Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0311dd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-42846",
    "name": "University of Warwick"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SM22",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The University of Warwick Estates Department has a requirement to appoint a service provider to operate an off-campus Street Marshal scheme. This framework is set up to be accessed by the University of Warwick and the Warwickshire District council.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG13"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Street Marshall Services Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 400000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-03-03T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "periodRationale": "N/A",
        "maximumParticipants": 1
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-03-03T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Please  note that this is a voluntary notice. Additional information on the University of Warwick's status is included in section V1. The University of Warwick Estates Department has a requirement to appoint a service provider to operate an off-campus Street Marshal scheme. This framework is set up to be accessed by the University of Warwick and the Warwickshire District council.  Please refer to https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick/aspx/Home for further details. You will be able to download the full tender documents in this site. Any queries in relation to this requirement should be directed to the University of Warwick via the correspondence functionality of the Intend system. Failure to do so may result in queries being excluded from the procedure.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-03-03T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "The University`s particular requirements will be set out in the Invitation to Tender documentation and may include, inter alia, performance bond(s) and/or bank guarantee(s) and/or other forms of security.Where a consortium or other grouping of suppliers submits a bid, such consortia or grouping must nominate a lead organisation to deal with the Contracting Authority on all matters relating to the Contract.  All consortium members or grouping will be required to be jointly and severally liable in respect of the obligations and liabilities relating to the Contract."
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "75240000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Public security, law and order services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Selection Criteria as stated in the procurement documents."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-42846",
      "name": "University of Warwick",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV4 7AL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Estates Office Argent Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://warwick.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Warwick"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick/aspx/Home",
        "name": "Pramothrika Moorthy",
        "email": "p.thatchina-moorthy@warwick.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Please refer to http://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick for further information and to express interest. You will be able to download the full tender documents from this site. Any queries in relation to this requirement should be directed to the University of Warwick via the correspondence functionality of the In-tend system. Failure to do so may result in queries being excluded from the procedure.The University expressly reserves the rights:i) Not to award any contract as a result of this procurement process commenced by publication of this notice.ii) To make whatever changes it may see fit to the content and structure of the tendering competition.iii) To award (a) contract(s) in respect of any part(s) of the [services] covered by this notice; andiv) To award contract(s) in stages.Under no circumstances will the University be liable for any costs incurred by candidates.The University of Warwick is not a contracting authority for the purposes of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) and its procurement activities are not subject to the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or the obligations under the European Public Procurement Directives, including the European Remedies Directive. Advertisement of any contract in the Find a Tender or Contracts Finder is at the sole discretion of the University and is undertaken on a voluntary basis with no implied obligation to comply with the procurement legislation.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}