← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Street Lighting and Highway Signs

Buyer: Sunderland City Council →

BuyerSunderland City Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£50,000,000
Published18 May 2026

What is being bought

Provision and Maintenance of Street Lighting and Highway Signs

Delivery location

UKC23, GB

Categories

Street-lighting equipment 34928500Maintenance services of public-lighting installations and traffic lights 50232000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Sept 2028 to 1 Sept 2038

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Street-lighting equipment, Maintenance services of public-lighting installations and traffic lightsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Street-lighting equipment (34928500); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 342,1063 median · 23.6 average (656 of 2,106 with a bid count)3.6 average (720 of 2,106 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC2361 median · 1 average (2 of 6 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)9153.5 median · 89.3 average (4 of 91 with a bid count)13 average (4 of 91 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-069b56
Latest release ID045521-2026
Latest release timestampMon May 18 2026 16:21:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£50,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 May 2026planning045521-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "045521-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-18T17:21:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069b56",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLVZ-4154-GGRZ",
    "name": "Sunderland City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "OPEN20261082",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2038-08-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2028-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC23",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34928500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Street-lighting equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "50232000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Maintenance services of public-lighting installations and traffic lights"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Street Lighting and Highway Signs",
    "value": {
      "amount": 50000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 60000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision and Maintenance of Street Lighting and Highway Signs",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2027-01-04T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLVZ-4154-GGRZ",
      "name": "Sunderland City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR1 3AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall, Plater Way,"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLVZ-4154-GGRZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporate.procurement@sunderland.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "045521-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045521-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-18T17:21:39+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 May 2026 · 045521-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "045521-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-18T17:21:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069b56",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLVZ-4154-GGRZ",
    "name": "Sunderland City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "OPEN20261082",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2038-08-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2028-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC23",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34928500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Street-lighting equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "50232000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Maintenance services of public-lighting installations and traffic lights"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Street Lighting and Highway Signs",
    "value": {
      "amount": 50000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 60000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision and Maintenance of Street Lighting and Highway Signs",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2027-01-04T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLVZ-4154-GGRZ",
      "name": "Sunderland City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR1 3AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall, Plater Way,"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLVZ-4154-GGRZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporate.procurement@sunderland.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "045521-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045521-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-18T17:21:39+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}