← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Strategic Placement and Education Units for Small Professions

Buyer: NHS England →

BuyerNHS England
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£0
Published27 Aug 2026

What is being bought

NHS England is seeking feedback from providers on the proposed service model for a Strategic Placement and Educational Units for Small Professions Service. To establish three parallel but connected small profession strategic placement and education units across: • Allied Health Professions • Healthcare Science • Psychological Professions This market engagement is to be undertaken via a Request for Information exercise. RFI Documentation can be accessed via NHS England e-tendering portal Atamis https://atamis-1928.my.site.com Contract Reference C468593 The deadline for returns is 14 September 2027 at 6pm

Categories

Human resources management consultancy services 79414000Career guidance services 79634000Education and training services 80000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Feb 2027 to 31 Jan 2030
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Human resources management consultancy services, Career guidance services, Education and training servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Human resources management consultancy services (79414000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 796,1064 median · 32.1 average (2,029 of 6,106 with a bid count)3.3 average (2,268 of 6,106 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer18Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Request for Information Exerciseengagement14 Sept 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06ed3f
Latest release ID081623-2026
Latest release timestampThu Aug 27 2026 09:04:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£0
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Aug 2026planning081623-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "081623-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-27T10:04:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ed3f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C468593",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-01-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2027-02-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79414000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Human resources management consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79634000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Career guidance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Strategic Placement and Education Units for Small Professions",
    "value": {
      "amount": 0,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 0
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "NHS England is seeking feedback from providers on the proposed service model for a Strategic Placement and Educational Units for Small Professions Service.\nTo establish three parallel but connected small profession strategic placement and education units across:\n• Allied Health Professions\n• Healthcare Science\n• Psychological Professions\nThis market engagement is to be undertaken via a Request for Information exercise.  RFI Documentation can be accessed via NHS England e-tendering portal Atamis  https://atamis-1928.my.site.com  Contract Reference C468593\nThe deadline for returns is 14 September 2027 at 6pm",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-28T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Maxine Elstob",
        "email": "m.elstob@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "081623-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081623-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-27T10:04:09+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-09-14T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Request for Information Exercise"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Aug 2026 · 081623-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "081623-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-27T10:04:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ed3f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C468593",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-01-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2027-02-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79414000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Human resources management consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79634000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Career guidance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Strategic Placement and Education Units for Small Professions",
    "value": {
      "amount": 0,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 0
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "NHS England is seeking feedback from providers on the proposed service model for a Strategic Placement and Educational Units for Small Professions Service.\nTo establish three parallel but connected small profession strategic placement and education units across:\n• Allied Health Professions\n• Healthcare Science\n• Psychological Professions\nThis market engagement is to be undertaken via a Request for Information exercise.  RFI Documentation can be accessed via NHS England e-tendering portal Atamis  https://atamis-1928.my.site.com  Contract Reference C468593\nThe deadline for returns is 14 September 2027 at 6pm",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-28T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Maxine Elstob",
        "email": "m.elstob@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "081623-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081623-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-27T10:04:09+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-09-14T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Request for Information Exercise"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}