Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Oxfordshire County Council →
The requirement is for suitably experienced supplier(s) to act as Strategic Partner to support the delivery of Local Government Reorganisation across Oxfordshire and West Berkshire. The requirement combines programme delivery support, transformation design, system convening, technical expertise, assurance and flexible capacity to respond to emerging programme needs.
UKJ11, GB · UKJ14, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Business and management consultancy and related services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Business and management consultancy and related services (79400000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 6,488 | 4 median · 31.2 average (2,236 of 6,488 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (2,498 of 6,488 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ11 | 14 | 1 median · 2.2 average (5 of 14 with a bid count) | 1 average (5 of 14 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1. We are inviting suitably qualified suppliers to an in-person event in Oxford on 21/07/2026 at 10.00-11.30 and the purpose of the event is to ask for supplier feedback in relation to our requirement for a Strategic Partner to support Local Government Re-organisation in Oxfordshire and West Berks. 2. Places will be allocated on first come first served basis up to room capacity. Only one representative per company or consortium should attend. 3. Should you be interested in attending, please contact Lauren.Doggett@Oxfordshire.gov.uk by 17th July. 4. Please note that should you not be able to attend you may still submit a bid response once the Tender is issued and we will include the any materials which were used during our market engagement events and include any questions and responses | engagement | 22 Jul 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c29c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 062372-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 02 2026 14:15:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Jul 2026 | planning | 062372-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "062372-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-02T15:15:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c29c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZNW-8281-MHNM",
"name": "Oxfordshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "I_5040",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Strategic Partner for the delivery of Local Government Re-organisation (Oxfordshire Councils and West Berks)",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The requirement is for suitably experienced supplier(s) to act as Strategic Partner to support the delivery of Local Government Reorganisation across Oxfordshire and West Berkshire. The requirement combines programme delivery support, transformation design, system convening, technical expertise, assurance and flexible capacity to respond to emerging programme needs.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZNW-8281-MHNM",
"name": "Oxfordshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxford",
"postalCode": "OX1 1ND",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, New Rd"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZNW-8281-MHNM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Richard.Humble@Oxfordshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "062372-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062372-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-02T15:15:31+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-22T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "1.\tWe are inviting suitably qualified suppliers to an in-person event in Oxford on 21/07/2026 at 10.00-11.30 and the purpose of the event is to ask for supplier feedback in relation to our requirement for a Strategic Partner to support Local Government Re-organisation in Oxfordshire and West Berks. \n2.\tPlaces will be allocated on first come first served basis up to room capacity. Only one representative per company or consortium should attend.\n3.\tShould you be interested in attending, please contact Lauren.Doggett@Oxfordshire.gov.uk by 17th July. \n4.\tPlease note that should you not be able to attend you may still submit a bid response once the Tender is issued and we will include the any materials which were used during our market engagement events and include any questions and responses"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "062372-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-02T15:15:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c29c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZNW-8281-MHNM",
"name": "Oxfordshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "I_5040",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Strategic Partner for the delivery of Local Government Re-organisation (Oxfordshire Councils and West Berks)",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The requirement is for suitably experienced supplier(s) to act as Strategic Partner to support the delivery of Local Government Reorganisation across Oxfordshire and West Berkshire. The requirement combines programme delivery support, transformation design, system convening, technical expertise, assurance and flexible capacity to respond to emerging programme needs.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZNW-8281-MHNM",
"name": "Oxfordshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxford",
"postalCode": "OX1 1ND",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, New Rd"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZNW-8281-MHNM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Richard.Humble@Oxfordshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "062372-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062372-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-02T15:15:31+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-22T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "1.\tWe are inviting suitably qualified suppliers to an in-person event in Oxford on 21/07/2026 at 10.00-11.30 and the purpose of the event is to ask for supplier feedback in relation to our requirement for a Strategic Partner to support Local Government Re-organisation in Oxfordshire and West Berks. \n2.\tPlaces will be allocated on first come first served basis up to room capacity. Only one representative per company or consortium should attend.\n3.\tShould you be interested in attending, please contact Lauren.Doggett@Oxfordshire.gov.uk by 17th July. \n4.\tPlease note that should you not be able to attend you may still submit a bid response once the Tender is issued and we will include the any materials which were used during our market engagement events and include any questions and responses"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}