Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: British Library Board →
The Supplier shall provide long-term storage services for the British Library's RMS and Sound Archive collections together with retrieval, transport and return services as described within this specification.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
| Relationship | Related procurement |
|---|---|
| framework | ocds-h6vhtk-0503c8 |
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e818 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 079241-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 20 2026 06:54:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - award under framework |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 079241-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "079241-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-20T07:54:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e818",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCXZ-9362-XQJM",
"name": "British Library Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "63121000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Storage and retrieval services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01588213",
"name": "COMPASS MINERALS STORAGE & ARCHIVES LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "002828",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Storage of the British Library's RMS and Sound Archive Collection",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"competitive": false,
"description": "The Supplier shall provide long-term storage services for the British Library's RMS and Sound Archive collections together with retrieval, transport and return services as described within this specification.",
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - award under framework"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCXZ-9362-XQJM",
"name": "British Library Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "NW1 2DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "96 Euston Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bl.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCXZ-9362-XQJM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@bl.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01588213",
"name": "COMPASS MINERALS STORAGE & ARCHIVES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E3 3PA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "22 St. Andrews Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.deepstore.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01588213",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enquiries@deepstore.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGDM-6875-MPJP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 174000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 208800
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "2x12month optional extensions"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "079241-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079241-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-20T07:54:55+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender",
"relatedProcesses": [
{
"id": "framework",
"uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-0503c8",
"scheme": "ocid",
"identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-0503c8",
"relationship": [
"framework"
]
}
]
}{
"id": "079241-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-20T07:54:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e818",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCXZ-9362-XQJM",
"name": "British Library Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "63121000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Storage and retrieval services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01588213",
"name": "COMPASS MINERALS STORAGE & ARCHIVES LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "002828",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Storage of the British Library's RMS and Sound Archive Collection",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"competitive": false,
"description": "The Supplier shall provide long-term storage services for the British Library's RMS and Sound Archive collections together with retrieval, transport and return services as described within this specification.",
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - award under framework"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCXZ-9362-XQJM",
"name": "British Library Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "NW1 2DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "96 Euston Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bl.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCXZ-9362-XQJM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@bl.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01588213",
"name": "COMPASS MINERALS STORAGE & ARCHIVES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E3 3PA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "22 St. Andrews Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.deepstore.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01588213",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enquiries@deepstore.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGDM-6875-MPJP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 174000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 208800
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "2x12month optional extensions"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "079241-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079241-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-20T07:54:55+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender",
"relatedProcesses": [
{
"id": "framework",
"uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-0503c8",
"scheme": "ocid",
"identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-0503c8",
"relationship": [
"framework"
]
}
]
}