← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Storage Area Network

Buyer: Thames valley Police →

BuyerThames valley Police
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£1,000,000
Published4 Jun 2024

What is being bought

Thames valley Police are interested in suppliers who can provide a storage area network solution

Delivery location

UKJ

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000Repair and maintenance services 50000000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000Police services 75241100

Lot details

Lot 1

Within TVP, we have a specialist department that currently host all ‘live’ operational data on Dell Isilon storage clusters which is in support until January 2025. At the end of the support contract, the hardware will likely be deemed beyond economically viable to continue to service and support. The new storage solution must be purchased, implemented, and commissioned with all data transferred by the end of January 2025. The department wishes to seek advice on potential suitable and sustainable replacement for the Dell Isilon product, to understand the scope and scale of the project going forward. For further information and to register your interest, please visit https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/publictenders and key in 'storage area network' in the keywork search function. Please complete the TVP00906 Storage Area Network questionnaire which you can obtain through the portal by Tuesday 25th June. The following dates are open for engagement with suppliers, I appreciate that this is a very tight turnaround, however I would be grateful if you are able to confirm dates and times you could meet with the department within the questionnaire to discuss the below discussion points. Thursday 6th June Tuesday 11th June Thursday 13th June Monday 17th June 0900-1600Thursday 20th June 0900-1100 and 1230-1600Friday 21st June 1200-1530Monday 24th June 0900-1400Thursday 27th June 0900-1530Discussion Points To determine a solution for future ‘hot’ storage within the Investigations remit which is:- Cost effective – delivers demonstrable value.- Scalable (storage capacity)- Sustainable in terms of hardware support, maintenance, availability of parts.- Supports active-active multi-site availability.- Can be supplied and implemented within short timescales.- Provides premium performance with high data transfer rates.- Compliant to applicable standards for policing and security sector.- May be adapted for cloud interface features (hybrid-cloud models)- Must be delivered before July 2024 to allow 5-6m installation and data transfer.Please note that this event will involve no element of supplier selection or bid evaluation and involves no commitment from either side. Participation in the event is voluntary. Failure to participate in the event does not preclude asupplier from submitting a tender in any subsequent tender process in relation to thisproject. Any feedback or other information provided by a supplier as part of the event will notbe taken into account in the evaluation of any tender submission that may be subsequentlysubmitted by the supplier in relation to the project. Each supplier is responsible for its' own costs in participating in this PIN.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Repair and maintenance services, IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support, Software package and information systemsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8371 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,837 with a bid count)1.8 average (2,928 of 6,837 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ3291 median · 5.4 average (132 of 329 with a bid count)1.7 average (151 of 329 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)4482 median · 2 average (2 of 448 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 448 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-046d6c
Latest release ID017345-2024
Latest release timestampTue Jun 04 2024 16:52:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Jun 2024planning017345-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "017345-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-06-04T17:52:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046d6c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-115232",
    "name": "Thames valley Police "
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "TVP00906",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Within TVP, we have a specialist department that currently host all ‘live’ operational data on Dell Isilon storage clusters which is in support until January 2025.  At the end of the support contract, the hardware will likely be deemed beyond economically viable to continue to service and support.  The new storage solution must be purchased, implemented, and commissioned with all data transferred by the end of January 2025. The department wishes to seek advice on potential suitable and sustainable replacement for the Dell Isilon product, to understand the scope and scale of the project going forward.  For further information and to register your interest, please visit https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/publictenders and key in 'storage area network' in the keywork search function.  Please complete the TVP00906 Storage Area Network questionnaire which you can obtain through the portal by Tuesday 25th June.  The following dates are open for engagement with suppliers, I appreciate that this is a very tight turnaround, however I would be grateful if you are able to confirm dates and times you could meet with the department within the questionnaire to discuss the below discussion points. Thursday 6th June Tuesday 11th June Thursday 13th June Monday 17th June 0900-1600Thursday 20th June 0900-1100 and 1230-1600Friday 21st June 1200-1530Monday 24th June 0900-1400Thursday 27th June 0900-1530Discussion Points To determine a solution for future ‘hot’ storage within the Investigations remit which is:-\tCost effective – delivers demonstrable value.-\tScalable (storage capacity)-\tSustainable in terms of hardware support, maintenance, availability of parts.-\tSupports active-active multi-site availability.-\tCan be supplied and implemented within short timescales.-\tProvides premium performance with high data transfer rates.-\tCompliant to applicable standards for policing and security sector.-\tMay be adapted for cloud interface features (hybrid-cloud models)-\tMust be delivered before July 2024 to allow 5-6m installation and data transfer.Please note that this event will involve no element of supplier selection or bid evaluation and involves no commitment from either side.  Participation in the event is voluntary.  Failure to participate in the event does not preclude asupplier from submitting a tender in any subsequent tender process in relation to thisproject. Any feedback or other information provided by a supplier as part of the event will notbe taken into account in the evaluation of any tender submission that may be subsequentlysubmitted by the supplier in relation to the project. Each supplier is responsible for its' own costs in participating in this PIN."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          },
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Storage Area Network",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Thames valley Police are interested in suppliers who can provide a storage area network solution",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-06-04T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "75241100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Police services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-115232",
      "name": "Thames valley Police ",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Oxford ",
        "postalCode": "OX5 2NX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Oxford road, Kidlington"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.thamesvalley.police.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Thames valley Police "
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Paula Kibble-White ",
        "email": "paula.kibble-white@thamesvalley.police.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Jun 2024 · 017345-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "017345-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-06-04T17:52:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046d6c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-115232",
    "name": "Thames valley Police "
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "TVP00906",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Within TVP, we have a specialist department that currently host all ‘live’ operational data on Dell Isilon storage clusters which is in support until January 2025.  At the end of the support contract, the hardware will likely be deemed beyond economically viable to continue to service and support.  The new storage solution must be purchased, implemented, and commissioned with all data transferred by the end of January 2025. The department wishes to seek advice on potential suitable and sustainable replacement for the Dell Isilon product, to understand the scope and scale of the project going forward.  For further information and to register your interest, please visit https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/publictenders and key in 'storage area network' in the keywork search function.  Please complete the TVP00906 Storage Area Network questionnaire which you can obtain through the portal by Tuesday 25th June.  The following dates are open for engagement with suppliers, I appreciate that this is a very tight turnaround, however I would be grateful if you are able to confirm dates and times you could meet with the department within the questionnaire to discuss the below discussion points. Thursday 6th June Tuesday 11th June Thursday 13th June Monday 17th June 0900-1600Thursday 20th June 0900-1100 and 1230-1600Friday 21st June 1200-1530Monday 24th June 0900-1400Thursday 27th June 0900-1530Discussion Points To determine a solution for future ‘hot’ storage within the Investigations remit which is:-\tCost effective – delivers demonstrable value.-\tScalable (storage capacity)-\tSustainable in terms of hardware support, maintenance, availability of parts.-\tSupports active-active multi-site availability.-\tCan be supplied and implemented within short timescales.-\tProvides premium performance with high data transfer rates.-\tCompliant to applicable standards for policing and security sector.-\tMay be adapted for cloud interface features (hybrid-cloud models)-\tMust be delivered before July 2024 to allow 5-6m installation and data transfer.Please note that this event will involve no element of supplier selection or bid evaluation and involves no commitment from either side.  Participation in the event is voluntary.  Failure to participate in the event does not preclude asupplier from submitting a tender in any subsequent tender process in relation to thisproject. Any feedback or other information provided by a supplier as part of the event will notbe taken into account in the evaluation of any tender submission that may be subsequentlysubmitted by the supplier in relation to the project. Each supplier is responsible for its' own costs in participating in this PIN."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          },
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Storage Area Network",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Thames valley Police are interested in suppliers who can provide a storage area network solution",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-06-04T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "75241100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Police services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-115232",
      "name": "Thames valley Police ",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Oxford ",
        "postalCode": "OX5 2NX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Oxford road, Kidlington"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.thamesvalley.police.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Thames valley Police "
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Paula Kibble-White ",
        "email": "paula.kibble-white@thamesvalley.police.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}