Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Merseytravel →
Merseytravel intends to procure a contract for a single strategic supplier to provide a fully integrated solution for the design, supply, installation, maintenance, refurbishment and advertising services of the Liverpool City Region's bus stop and shelter estate. The requirement will support the region's bus franchising programme.
UKD7, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation, Bus shelters, Advertising and marketing services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation (33952000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 33 | 1,792 | 2 median · 104.8 average (601 of 1,792 with a bid count) | 6.3 average (698 of 1,792 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD7 | 1 | 106 median · 106 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 8 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 57 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d4f2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 071790-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 29 2026 13:55:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £255,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Jul 2026 | planning | 071790-2026 |
| 28 Jul 2026 | planning | 071091-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "071790-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-29T14:55:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d4f2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJQR-8469-DXQD",
"name": "Merseytravel"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PRA000609",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2038-01-16T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2028-01-17T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2043-01-16T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD7",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33952000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation"
},
{
"id": "44212321",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bus shelters"
},
{
"id": "79340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising and marketing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Stops and Shelters: Supply, Maintenance and Advertising",
"value": {
"amount": 255000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 306000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Merseytravel intends to procure a contract for a single strategic supplier to provide a fully integrated solution for the design, supply, installation, maintenance, refurbishment and advertising services of the Liverpool City Region's bus stop and shelter estate. \nThe requirement will support the region's bus franchising programme.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-11-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJQR-8469-DXQD",
"name": "Merseytravel",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 1BP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Mann Island"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.merseytravel.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJQR-8469-DXQD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@liverpoolcityregion-ca.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "071790-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071790-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-29T14:55:39+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "071790-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-29T14:55:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d4f2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJQR-8469-DXQD",
"name": "Merseytravel"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PRA000609",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2038-01-16T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2028-01-17T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2043-01-16T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD7",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33952000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation"
},
{
"id": "44212321",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bus shelters"
},
{
"id": "79340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising and marketing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Stops and Shelters: Supply, Maintenance and Advertising",
"value": {
"amount": 255000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 306000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Merseytravel intends to procure a contract for a single strategic supplier to provide a fully integrated solution for the design, supply, installation, maintenance, refurbishment and advertising services of the Liverpool City Region's bus stop and shelter estate. \nThe requirement will support the region's bus franchising programme.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-11-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJQR-8469-DXQD",
"name": "Merseytravel",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 1BP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Mann Island"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.merseytravel.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJQR-8469-DXQD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@liverpoolcityregion-ca.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "071790-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071790-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-29T14:55:39+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "071091-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-28T10:33:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d4f2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJQR-8469-DXQD",
"name": "Merseytravel"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PRA000609",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2038-01-16T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2028-01-17T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2043-01-16T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD7",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33952000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation"
},
{
"id": "44212321",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bus shelters"
},
{
"id": "79340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising and marketing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Stops and Shelters: Supply, Maintenance and Advertising",
"value": {
"amount": 255000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 306000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Merseytravel is undertaking Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) to inform the anticipated future procurement of a turnkey bus stop and shelter solution across the Liverpool City Region.\nThe scope includes the design, supply, installation, renewal, maintenance, cleaning and advertising management of the bus stop and shelter estate.\nThis engagement will enable Merseytravel to gain market insight, understand potential delivery models and innovation opportunities, and engage with organisations capable of providing integrated infrastructure, maintenance and advertising services in support of the Liverpool City Region Bus Franchising Programme. \nFull instructions are available in the Chest portal. Please log in or register here:\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Register\nOnce you have accessed the project in the Chest, please review the document attached titled \"PME - Supplier Information Pack\".\nThis document contains the following:\n1. Full PME instructions\n2. Link to EOI form\n3. RFI questions",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJQR-8469-DXQD",
"name": "Merseytravel",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 1BP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Mann Island"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.merseytravel.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJQR-8469-DXQD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@liverpoolcityregion-ca.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "071091-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071091-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-28T10:33:05+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-21T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "This PME is formed of three parts:\n1. Expression of Interest Form\n- Submission Deadline: 21st August 2026, 17:00\n2. Request for Information\n- Submission Deadline: 21st August 2026, 17:00\n3. Supplier 1-1's (via Microsoft Teams)\n- These will take place between: 5th August - 14th August 2026\n- Deadline to request 1-1: 7th August 2026, 17:00\nFurther instructions are provided in the Chest tendering portal. To access this, please log in or register here:\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Register\nOnce you have accessed the project in the Chest, please review the document attached titled \"PME - Supplier Information Pack\".\nThis document contains the following:\n1. Full PME instructions\n2. Link to EOI form\n3. RFI questions"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}