← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

Stonehenge Visitor Research

Buyer: English Heritage →

BuyerEnglish Heritage
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published11 Jul 2022

What is being bought

Designing and conducting visitor research at Stonehenge

Categories

Market research services 79310000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Market research services (79310000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7414 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,741 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,509 of 13,741 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-034fb9
Latest release ID018856-2022
Latest release timestampMon Jul 11 2022 08:56:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Jul 2022tenderUpdate018856-2022
8 Jul 2022award, contract018705-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "018856-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2022-07-11T09:56:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034fb9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-51470",
    "name": "English Heritage"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-034fb9",
    "title": "Stonehenge Visitor Research",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "3 responses were received in the process rather than 4 as originally stated."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Designing and conducting visitor research at Stonehenge",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79310000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Market research services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-51470",
      "name": "English Heritage",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "EC1N2ST",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Waterhouse Square, 138 Holborn"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.english-heritage.org.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "English Heritage"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Natalie East",
        "email": "natalie.east@english-heritage.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7342086108"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
11 Jul 2022 · 018856-2022 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "018856-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2022-07-11T09:56:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034fb9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-51470",
    "name": "English Heritage"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-034fb9",
    "title": "Stonehenge Visitor Research",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "3 responses were received in the process rather than 4 as originally stated."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Designing and conducting visitor research at Stonehenge",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79310000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Market research services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-51470",
      "name": "English Heritage",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "EC1N2ST",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Waterhouse Square, 138 Holborn"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.english-heritage.org.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "English Heritage"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Natalie East",
        "email": "natalie.east@english-heritage.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7342086108"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
8 Jul 2022 · 018705-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "018705-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-07-08T09:50:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034fb9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-51470",
    "name": "English Heritage"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "018705-2022-1",
      "title": "Designing and conducting visitor research at Stonehenge",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-50933",
          "name": "Morris Hargreaves McIntyre"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-034fb9",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Designing and conducting visitor research at Stonehenge",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Stonehenge, Wiltshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Market research services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Stonehenge Visitor Research",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Designing and conducting visitor research at Stonehenge",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79310000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Market research services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Below public threshold",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-51470",
      "name": "English Heritage",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "EC1N2ST",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Waterhouse Square, 138 Holborn"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.english-heritage.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "08",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "English Heritage"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Natalie East",
        "email": "natalie.east@english-heritage.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7342086108"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-50933",
      "name": "Morris Hargreaves McIntyre",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://mhminsight.com/",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Morris Hargreaves McIntyre"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9720",
      "name": "English Heritage",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "English Heritage"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "018705-2022-1",
      "title": "Designing and conducting visitor research at Stonehenge",
      "value": {
        "amount": 50000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "018705-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-06-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}