← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Stoke-on-Trent City Council Repairs and Maintenance Service works framework - Asbestos Works, Pointing, Roofing & Scaffolding.

Buyer: Stoke-on-Trent City Council →

BuyerStoke-on-Trent City Council
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Establishment of a Lotted Framework for use by Stoke-on-Trent City Council Repairs and Maintenance Service works - Asbestos Works, Pointing, Roofing & Scaffolding. 1 - Asbestos Removal 2 - Asbestos Surveys 3 - Pointing 4 - Roofing 5 - Scaffolding

Categories

Construction work 45000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2027 to 31 Mar 2031

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Construction workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 457,2593 median · 22.8 average (1,267 of 7,259 with a bid count)3.4 average (1,397 of 7,259 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer30Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Please contact elaine.fulton@stoke.gov.uk to receive a copy of the Market Survey.engagement21 Aug 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06cda3
Latest release ID067642-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jul 17 2026 10:20:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Jul 2026planning067642-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "067642-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-17T11:20:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cda3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDQZ-1442-RZTZ",
    "name": "Stoke-on-Trent City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CRN/2026/216",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Stoke-on-Trent City Council Repairs and Maintenance Service works framework - Asbestos Works, Pointing, Roofing & Scaffolding.",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Establishment of a Lotted Framework for use by Stoke-on-Trent City Council Repairs and Maintenance Service works - Asbestos Works, Pointing, Roofing & Scaffolding.\n1 - Asbestos Removal\n2 - Asbestos Surveys\n3 - Pointing\n4 - Roofing\n5 - Scaffolding",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDQZ-1442-RZTZ",
      "name": "Stoke-on-Trent City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Stoke-on-Trent",
        "postalCode": "ST4 1HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Glebe Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.stoke.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDQZ-1442-RZTZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Kirsty Fairbanks",
        "email": "kirsty.fairbanks@stoke.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1782231187"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "067642-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067642-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-17T11:20:03+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-08-21T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Please contact elaine.fulton@stoke.gov.uk to receive a copy of the Market Survey."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Jul 2026 · 067642-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "067642-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-17T11:20:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cda3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDQZ-1442-RZTZ",
    "name": "Stoke-on-Trent City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CRN/2026/216",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Stoke-on-Trent City Council Repairs and Maintenance Service works framework - Asbestos Works, Pointing, Roofing & Scaffolding.",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Establishment of a Lotted Framework for use by Stoke-on-Trent City Council Repairs and Maintenance Service works - Asbestos Works, Pointing, Roofing & Scaffolding.\n1 - Asbestos Removal\n2 - Asbestos Surveys\n3 - Pointing\n4 - Roofing\n5 - Scaffolding",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDQZ-1442-RZTZ",
      "name": "Stoke-on-Trent City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Stoke-on-Trent",
        "postalCode": "ST4 1HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Glebe Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.stoke.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDQZ-1442-RZTZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Kirsty Fairbanks",
        "email": "kirsty.fairbanks@stoke.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1782231187"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "067642-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067642-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-17T11:20:03+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-08-21T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Please contact elaine.fulton@stoke.gov.uk to receive a copy of the Market Survey."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}