Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Step up to Social Work
Adult and other education services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Somerset Council: "Step up to Social Work". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Somerset Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Somerset Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Somerset Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
1.3Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 6 active published awards; 6 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthoritySomerset Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published26 Feb 2025, 10:15 GMT | Last source update26 Feb 2025, 10:15 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationAdult and other education services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04a69d | ||
What is being bought
For a Higher Education Provider to Design and Delivery of a Post Graduate Diploma in Social Work Programme (Step Up to Social Work). This Contract is being procured on behalf of the following organisations:
• Somerset Council (lead authority)
• South Gloucestershire Council
• Bath and North East Somerset Council
• Swindon Borough Council
• North Somerset Council
• Bristol City Council
• Devon County Council
• Plymouth City Council
• Torbay Council
• Cornwall Council
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
26 Feb 2025, 10:15 GMT - Status changed to complete
26 Feb 2025, 10:15 GMT - Official notice release published
26 Feb 2025, 10:15 GMT - Submission deadline changed to published date
26 Feb 2025, 10:15 GMT - Published value updated to £477,097
8 Oct 2024, 09:31 BST - Status changed to active
8 Oct 2024, 09:31 BST - Official notice release published
8 Oct 2024, 09:31 BST - Submission deadline changed to 11 Nov 2024, 12:00 GMT
8 Oct 2024, 09:31 BST - Buyer information updated
8 Oct 2024, 09:31 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedFor further information and access to the tender tender documents, please visit: https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login Please note, the contract value is an estimated value based on the initial contract period. The initial contract period is for 2 years, with the option to extend for a further Cohort (15 months)Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
26 Feb 2025, 10:15 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 24 Feb 2025, 00:00 GMT · £532,616
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards The University of the West of England, Bristol Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £532,616 · signed 24 Feb 2025, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) electronicBids: 1 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 1) smeBids: 0 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Somerset Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-105086Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published