Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: UK Fusion Energy Ltd →
1. Baseline Evaluation Aims -Set out current data, indicators and contextual evidence. -Identify what would likely happen without STEP to support later assessment of additionality. -Test the validity of STEP’s theory of change, assumptions and risks. -Assess data availability, quality, and feasibility for longterm evaluation. Scope -Codevelop the theory of change and logic model. -Expand the benefits library with metrics, data sources and recommendations for future monetisation. -Specify data sources, quality plans, counterfactual logic, and longterm lag assumptions. -Highlight evidence gaps and uncertainties. 2. Impact Evaluation Aims -Assess progress towards STEP’s Tranche 1 and T2a objectives. -Examine early technical advances and initial economic/social effects. -Forecast potential longerterm impacts where possible. -Identify what data and systems must be established now to enable robust T2a and future evaluations. Scope -Mixedmethods approach including early monetisation and nonmonetised impact assessment. -Develop methodologies to value fusionspecific benefits (jobs, skills, supply chain, innovation, infrastructure). -Use baseline counterfactuals to determine additionality. -Include placebased, distributional analysis and uncertainty testing. -Produce a set of highimpact case studies. 3. Process Evaluation Aims -Assess whether delivery aligns with STEP’s mission, plans and intent. -Review progress against milestones, delivery structures, partnerships, resources and governance. -Understand stakeholder engagement, risk management, dependencies and overall programme maturity. -Identify lessons learned and readiness for transition to future tranches. Scope -Review programme documentation and structures. -Conduct stakeholder interviews across UKIFS, partners and external organisations. -Use the theory of change to analyse delivery barriers and enablers. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Culham:-Research-services./RCD73B9WCM To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/RCD73B9WCM
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Research services, Economic research services, Social research services, Evaluation consultancy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research services (73110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 73 | 3,045 | 3 median · 26.7 average (1,087 of 3,045 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (1,228 of 3,045 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 31 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,316 | 2 median · 45.3 average (458 of 1,316 with a bid count) | 3 average (528 of 1,316 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 309 | 5 median · 5 average (5 of 309 with a bid count) | 1 average (5 of 309 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| To respond to this PMEN, please complete and submit Appendix 1: Questionnaire via the facility in the Delta portal by 17:00 GMT on 13/03/2026. Early responses would be appreciated to help inform planning decisions. If you experience any difficulties with the portal, please contact the portal helpdesk helpdesk@delta-esourcing.com cc operationalprocurement.step@ukifs.uk Information obtained from responses to Appendix 1: Questionnaire will help UKIFS understand current market capabilities and shape the scope, direction, and design of the future procurement activities. If you have any questions about this PMEN, please contact UKIFS through the Delta portal. We are keen to engage with suppliers to assist with the PMEN completion if needed, to ensure quality responses enabling us to shape the future requirement and procurement. | engagement | 13 Mar 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-065ec1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 018100-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Feb 27 2026 15:57:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £300,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Feb 2026 | planning | 018100-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "018100-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-27T15:57:54Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065ec1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCRM-7973-DCBL",
"name": "United Kingdom Industrial Fusion Solutions"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PP-UKIFS-546",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-06-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
},
{
"id": "79311400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Economic research services"
},
{
"id": "79315000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social research services"
},
{
"id": "79419000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Evaluation consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "STEP Interim Socio-economic Evaluation",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "1. Baseline Evaluation \nAims \n-Set out current data, indicators and contextual evidence. \n-Identify what would likely happen without STEP to support later assessment of additionality. \n-Test the validity of STEP’s theory of change, assumptions and risks. \n-Assess data availability, quality, and feasibility for longterm evaluation. \nScope \n-Codevelop the theory of change and logic model. \n-Expand the benefits library with metrics, data sources and recommendations for future monetisation. \n-Specify data sources, quality plans, counterfactual logic, and longterm lag assumptions. \n-Highlight evidence gaps and uncertainties. \n2. Impact Evaluation \nAims \n-Assess progress towards STEP’s Tranche 1 and T2a objectives. \n-Examine early technical advances and initial economic/social effects. \n-Forecast potential longerterm impacts where possible. \n-Identify what data and systems must be established now to enable robust T2a and future evaluations. \nScope \n-Mixedmethods approach including early monetisation and nonmonetised impact assessment. \n-Develop methodologies to value fusionspecific benefits (jobs, skills, supply chain, innovation, infrastructure). \n-Use baseline counterfactuals to determine additionality. \n-Include placebased, distributional analysis and uncertainty testing. \n-Produce a set of highimpact case studies. \n3. Process Evaluation \nAims \n-Assess whether delivery aligns with STEP’s mission, plans and intent. \n-Review progress against milestones, delivery structures, partnerships, resources and governance. \n-Understand stakeholder engagement, risk management, dependencies and overall programme maturity. \n-Identify lessons learned and readiness for transition to future tranches. \nScope \n-Review programme documentation and structures. \n-Conduct stakeholder interviews across UKIFS, partners and external organisations. \n-Use the theory of change to analyse delivery barriers and enablers.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Culham:-Research-services./RCD73B9WCM\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/RCD73B9WCM",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCRM-7973-DCBL",
"name": "United Kingdom Industrial Fusion Solutions",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Culham",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Campus, Culham Campus"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCRM-7973-DCBL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Operational Procurement",
"email": "operationalprocurement.step@ukifs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "018100-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018100-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-27T15:57:54Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-13T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "To respond to this PMEN, please complete and submit Appendix 1: Questionnaire via the facility in the Delta portal by 17:00 GMT on 13/03/2026. \nEarly responses would be appreciated to help inform planning decisions. \nIf you experience any difficulties with the portal, please contact the portal helpdesk helpdesk@delta-esourcing.com cc operationalprocurement.step@ukifs.uk \nInformation obtained from responses to Appendix 1: Questionnaire will help UKIFS understand current market capabilities and shape the scope, direction, and design of the future procurement activities. \nIf you have any questions about this PMEN, please contact UKIFS through the Delta portal. We are keen to engage with suppliers to assist with the PMEN completion if needed, to ensure quality responses enabling us to shape the future requirement and procurement."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "018100-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-27T15:57:54Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065ec1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCRM-7973-DCBL",
"name": "United Kingdom Industrial Fusion Solutions"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PP-UKIFS-546",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-06-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
},
{
"id": "79311400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Economic research services"
},
{
"id": "79315000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social research services"
},
{
"id": "79419000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Evaluation consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "STEP Interim Socio-economic Evaluation",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "1. Baseline Evaluation \nAims \n-Set out current data, indicators and contextual evidence. \n-Identify what would likely happen without STEP to support later assessment of additionality. \n-Test the validity of STEP’s theory of change, assumptions and risks. \n-Assess data availability, quality, and feasibility for longterm evaluation. \nScope \n-Codevelop the theory of change and logic model. \n-Expand the benefits library with metrics, data sources and recommendations for future monetisation. \n-Specify data sources, quality plans, counterfactual logic, and longterm lag assumptions. \n-Highlight evidence gaps and uncertainties. \n2. Impact Evaluation \nAims \n-Assess progress towards STEP’s Tranche 1 and T2a objectives. \n-Examine early technical advances and initial economic/social effects. \n-Forecast potential longerterm impacts where possible. \n-Identify what data and systems must be established now to enable robust T2a and future evaluations. \nScope \n-Mixedmethods approach including early monetisation and nonmonetised impact assessment. \n-Develop methodologies to value fusionspecific benefits (jobs, skills, supply chain, innovation, infrastructure). \n-Use baseline counterfactuals to determine additionality. \n-Include placebased, distributional analysis and uncertainty testing. \n-Produce a set of highimpact case studies. \n3. Process Evaluation \nAims \n-Assess whether delivery aligns with STEP’s mission, plans and intent. \n-Review progress against milestones, delivery structures, partnerships, resources and governance. \n-Understand stakeholder engagement, risk management, dependencies and overall programme maturity. \n-Identify lessons learned and readiness for transition to future tranches. \nScope \n-Review programme documentation and structures. \n-Conduct stakeholder interviews across UKIFS, partners and external organisations. \n-Use the theory of change to analyse delivery barriers and enablers.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Culham:-Research-services./RCD73B9WCM\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/RCD73B9WCM",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCRM-7973-DCBL",
"name": "United Kingdom Industrial Fusion Solutions",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Culham",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Campus, Culham Campus"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCRM-7973-DCBL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Operational Procurement",
"email": "operationalprocurement.step@ukifs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "018100-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018100-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-27T15:57:54Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-13T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "To respond to this PMEN, please complete and submit Appendix 1: Questionnaire via the facility in the Delta portal by 17:00 GMT on 13/03/2026. \nEarly responses would be appreciated to help inform planning decisions. \nIf you experience any difficulties with the portal, please contact the portal helpdesk helpdesk@delta-esourcing.com cc operationalprocurement.step@ukifs.uk \nInformation obtained from responses to Appendix 1: Questionnaire will help UKIFS understand current market capabilities and shape the scope, direction, and design of the future procurement activities. \nIf you have any questions about this PMEN, please contact UKIFS through the Delta portal. We are keen to engage with suppliers to assist with the PMEN completion if needed, to ensure quality responses enabling us to shape the future requirement and procurement."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}