Find a TenderAwardedContract details notice
Published 23 Apr 2026, 17:20 BST

Official UK procurement notice

Statutory Compliance and Planned Preventative Maintenance Services on Fire Safety Equipment

Official notice

Authority: University of Chester (Charity / VCSE)

ServicesOpen procedureAbove thresholdSME suitableVCSE suitable
Published estimate£4,500,000≈ £1.5m / year · £4,500,000 inc. VAT · 1 value update11.1% below published estimate
Submissions closed 4 Jun 2026awarded 2 Jul 2026
Awarded to Walker Fire UK Ltd
Contract term 3 yrs 1 moends 31 Jul 2029 · up to 31 Jul 2031 with extensions · starts 7 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Published requirement description

Following the standstill period, we are now issuing the UK7 Contract Details Notice.

University of Chester invited tenders via the open procedure for the Provision of Statutory Compliance and Planned Preventative Maintenance Services on Fire Safety Equipment throughout the University. It is planned to award one contract for the co-ordination, management, administration and completion of these works along with the potential for subsequent Remedial / Recommended Works.

Full details were outlined in the 5 specification documents, tender documents and additional information documents which were available via the University's In-Tend portal.

CPV: Burglar and fire alarms · Fire extinguishers · Repair and maintenance services of firefighting equipment

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1AwardedRenewal 3 yrs 1 moSMEVCSEPublished value£4,500,000
Contract period: 7 Jul 2026 – 31 Jul 2029 (3 yrs 1 mo) · up to 31 Jul 2031 with extensionsValue: £4,500,000 exc. VAT · £4,500,000 inc. VAT
Eligibility: SME eligibleVCSE eligible
Extensions: 2 years (1 + 1 years) subject to satisfactory performance and University requirements

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 50%Price: 50%
Published sub-criteria (2)
  • Technical: 50%
  • Commercial: 50%
Published award criteria (2)
  • Technical
  • Commercial
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 50 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 5 points. This one is won on the number: sharpen the price before polishing the prose.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Open procedure
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Above threshold (FTS publication)
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Yes (GPA)
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
23 Apr 2026, 17:20 BST
Last source update
21 Jul 2026, 17:34 BST
Award evaluation window
Submission end – 19 Jun 2026
Authority reference
2026-Apr-03
FTS notice number
2026/S 000-040678
Latest notice
Contract details notice (UK7)
Classification (CPV)
Burglar and fire alarmsFire extinguishersRepair and maintenance services of firefighting equipment
Delivery area
Not published
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-068a1d Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: In-tend · Who buys & how to bid on In-tend
Supplier login requiredElectronic submission allowedLanguage: EN
Access & registration note: Free · one account per buying organisation's portal · reCAPTCHA on signup
Submission deadline
4 Jun 2026, 12:00 BST
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Accepted languages
en
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

23 Apr 2026 → 21 Jul 2026 · 10 dates
  1. Planning notice published180 days ago
    23 Apr 2026, 17:20 BST
  2. Next notice expected173 days ago
    30 Apr 2026, 23:59 BST
  3. Market engagement173 days ago
    30 Apr 2026, 23:59 BST

    For information and interest at this stage

  4. Tender notice published172 days ago
    1 May 2026, 15:48 BST
  5. Submission deadline138 days ago
    4 Jun 2026, 12:00 BST
  6. Award decision expected by123 days ago
    19 Jun 2026, 23:59 BST
  7. Assessment summaries sent110 days ago
    3 Jul 2026, 00:00 BST
  8. Contract starts106 days ago
    7 Jul 2026, 00:00 BST
  9. Standstill ends97 days ago
    15 Jul 2026, 23:59 BST
  10. Latest notice published91 days ago
    21 Jul 2026, 17:34 BST

Notice history

10 events · 4 releases on Find a Tender · since 23 Apr 2026
  1. Preliminary market engagement notice published
    23 Apr 2026, 17:20 BST
    UK2
  2. Tender notice published
    1 May 2026, 15:48 BST
    UK4
  3. Published value updated
    1 May 2026, 15:48 BST
  4. Status changed to active
    1 May 2026, 15:48 BST
  5. Procurement method changed
    1 May 2026, 15:48 BST
  6. Deadline published: 4 Jun 2026, 12:00 BST
    1 May 2026, 15:48 BST
  7. Contract award notice published
    3 Jul 2026, 14:30 BST
    UK6
  8. Status changed to complete
    3 Jul 2026, 14:30 BST
  9. Contract signature expected
    16 Jul 2026, 23:59 BST
    scheduled
  10. Contract details notice published
    21 Jul 2026, 17:34 BST
    UK7
Routine re-releases (4)
  • 2026-04: 1 release · 23 Apr 2026

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 1
Awarded value (inc. VAT) £4,000,0001 award inc. VAT; no net value published
Bids received 119 from SMEs
Contracts signed 1latest 16 Jul 2026
Awarded toValueDateStatus
Walker Fire UK Ltd16 Jul 2026 – 31 Jul 2029 · up to 31 Jul 2031Extensions: 2 years (1 + 1 years) subject to satisfactory performance and University's requirements£4,000,000 inc. VAT2 Jul 2026Awarded

Contracts

  • Contract 1 · Walker Fire UK Ltd

    Signed
    16 Jul 2026
    Value
    £4,000,000 inc. VAT
    Period
    16 Jul 2026 – 31 Jul 2029 · up to 31 Jul 2031 with extensions
    Status
    active
    Extensions
    2 years (1 + 1 years) subject to satisfactory performance and University's requirements

Bid statistics published by the authority

BidsSMEVCSEValid bid range
11final-stage tenders90—

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

University of Chester

Contracting authorityPublic authority - sub-central government GB-CHC: 525938 Parkgate Road, Chester, North West, CH1 4BJContact email

Bidders & participating suppliers

1 commercial party on the notice
  • Walker Fire UK LtdAwarded supplierGB-COH: 01554539 Unit 81 Roman Way Industrial Estate, Preston, North West, PR2 5BBContact email

Official documents & specifications (4)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Notices published for this procedure