Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: University of Chester →
View official notice ↗Official source
Following the standstill period, we are now issuing the UK7 Contract Details Notice. University of Chester invited tenders via the open procedure for the Provision of Statutory Compliance and Planned Preventative Maintenance Services on Fire Safety Equipment throughout the University. It is planned to award one contract for the co-ordination, management, administration and completion of these works along with the potential for subsequent Remedial / Recommended Works. Full details were outlined in the 5 specification documents, tender documents and additional information documents which were available via the University's In-Tend portal.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068a1d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 068901-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jul 21 2026 16:34:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040678-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 068901-2026 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 062847-2026 |
| 1 May 2026 | tender | 040678-2026 |
| 23 Apr 2026 | planning | 037306-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "068901-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-21T17:34:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068a1d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-525938",
"name": "University of Chester"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31625000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Burglar and fire alarms"
},
{
"id": "35111300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire extinguishers"
},
{
"id": "50413200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of firefighting equipment"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01554539",
"name": "Walker Fire UK Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2026-Apr-03",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Statutory Compliance and Planned Preventative Maintenance Services on Fire Safety Equipment",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Following the standstill period, we are now issuing the UK7 Contract Details Notice.\nUniversity of Chester invited tenders via the open procedure for the Provision of Statutory Compliance and Planned Preventative Maintenance Services on Fire Safety Equipment throughout the University. It is planned to award one contract for the co-ordination, management, administration and completion of these works along with the potential for subsequent Remedial / Recommended Works. \nFull details were outlined in the 5 specification documents, tender documents and additional information documents which were available via the University's In-Tend portal.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-525938",
"name": "University of Chester",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD63",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chester",
"postalCode": "CH1 4BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Parkgate Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.chester.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "525938",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@chester.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01554539",
"name": "Walker Fire UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Preston",
"postalCode": "PR2 5BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 81 Roman Way Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01554539",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Tenders@walkerfire.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4000000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-16T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 years (1 + 1 years) subject to satisfactory performance and University's requirements"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "068901-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068901-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-21T17:34:13+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-16T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "068901-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-21T17:34:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068a1d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-525938",
"name": "University of Chester"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31625000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Burglar and fire alarms"
},
{
"id": "35111300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire extinguishers"
},
{
"id": "50413200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of firefighting equipment"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01554539",
"name": "Walker Fire UK Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2026-Apr-03",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Statutory Compliance and Planned Preventative Maintenance Services on Fire Safety Equipment",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Following the standstill period, we are now issuing the UK7 Contract Details Notice.\nUniversity of Chester invited tenders via the open procedure for the Provision of Statutory Compliance and Planned Preventative Maintenance Services on Fire Safety Equipment throughout the University. It is planned to award one contract for the co-ordination, management, administration and completion of these works along with the potential for subsequent Remedial / Recommended Works. \nFull details were outlined in the 5 specification documents, tender documents and additional information documents which were available via the University's In-Tend portal.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-525938",
"name": "University of Chester",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD63",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chester",
"postalCode": "CH1 4BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Parkgate Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.chester.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "525938",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@chester.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01554539",
"name": "Walker Fire UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Preston",
"postalCode": "PR2 5BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 81 Roman Way Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01554539",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Tenders@walkerfire.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4000000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-16T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 years (1 + 1 years) subject to satisfactory performance and University's requirements"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "068901-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068901-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-21T17:34:13+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-16T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "062847-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 11,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 11,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 9,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-03T14:30:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068a1d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-525938",
"name": "University of Chester"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-07-02T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31625000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Burglar and fire alarms"
},
{
"id": "35111300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire extinguishers"
},
{
"id": "50413200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of firefighting equipment"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4000000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 years (1 + 1 years) subject to satisfactory performance and University's requirements"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "062847-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062847-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-03T14:30:53+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01554539",
"name": "Walker Fire UK Ltd"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-16T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-16T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-07-03T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2026-Apr-03",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Statutory Compliance and Planned Preventative Maintenance Services on Fire Safety Equipment",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Following the Invitation to Tender stage we are now entering the UK6 Contract Award Notice stage to start the standstill period. University of Chester invited tenders via the open procedure for the Provision of Statutory Compliance and Planned Preventative Maintenance Services on Fire Safety Equipment throughout the University. It is planned to award one contract for the co-ordination, management, administration and completion of these works along with the potential for subsequent Remedial / Recommended Works. \nFull details were outlined in the 5 specification documents, tender documents and additional information documents which were available via the University's In-Tend portal.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-525938",
"name": "University of Chester",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD63",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chester",
"postalCode": "CH1 4BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Parkgate Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.chester.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "525938",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@chester.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01554539",
"name": "Walker Fire UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Preston",
"postalCode": "PR2 5BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 81 Roman Way Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01554539",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Tenders@walkerfire.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "040678-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-01T15:48:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068a1d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-525938",
"name": "University of Chester"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2026-Apr-03",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 4500000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 years (1 + 1 years) subject to satisfactory performance and University requirements"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-07T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31625000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Burglar and fire alarms"
},
{
"id": "35111300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire extinguishers"
},
{
"id": "50413200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of firefighting equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Statutory Compliance and Planned Preventative Maintenance Services on Fire Safety Equipment",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4500000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "040678-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040678-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-01T15:48:28+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-19T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "This is now the Invitation to Tender stage following the Market Engagement stage. University of Chester is inviting tenders via the open procedure for the Provision of Statutory Compliance and Planned Preventative Maintenance Services on Fire Safety Equipment throughout the University. It is planned to award one contract for the co-ordination, management, administration and completion of these works along with the potential for subsequent Remedial / Recommended Works. \nFull details are outlined in the 5 specification documents, tender documents and additional information documents available via the University's In-Tend portal.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-04T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofchester",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-525938",
"name": "University of Chester",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD63",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chester",
"postalCode": "CH1 4BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Parkgate Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "525938",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@chester.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "037306-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-23T17:20:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068a1d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-525938",
"name": "University of Chester"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2026-Apr-03",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31625000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Burglar and fire alarms"
},
{
"id": "35111300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire extinguishers"
},
{
"id": "50413200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of firefighting equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Statutory Compliance and Planned Preventative Maintenance Services on Fire Safety Equipment",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is a Market Engagement stage for a forthcoming opportunity, University of Chester will shortly be tendering via an the open procedure for the Provision of Statutory Compliance and Planned Preventative Maintenance Services on Fire Safety Equipment throughout the University. It is planned to award one contract for the co-ordination, management, administration and completion of these works along with the potential for subsequent Remedial / Recommended Works. Full details will be outlined in the tender documents when the tender begins.\nPotential tenderers are welcome to express interest in this opportunity and if you have any questions at this stage.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-525938",
"name": "University of Chester",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD63",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chester",
"postalCode": "CH1 4BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Parkgate Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "525938",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@chester.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "037306-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037306-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-23T17:20:45+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "For information and interest at this stage"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}