Lot 1
No lot description published.
Welsh Blood Service (WBS) are exploring the market for options for Statistical Process Control Application WBS (Software) They are progressing an expression of interest exercise and through the notice WBS are hoping to learn what is possible/available in the market place as its shapes its strategy and requirement
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support, Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security, Software package and information systems, Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages (30000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 30 | 1,723 | 4 median · 34.2 average (741 of 1,723 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (825 of 1,723 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 548 | 8 median · 76.6 average (202 of 548 with a bid count) | 7.2 average (230 of 548 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 9 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| This is an information gathering exercise which will help inform a future procurement procedure. However, dependent upon the responses the Trust reserves the right not to progress the procurement. It is possible that further expressions of interest are issued after the initial responses have been considered. If you are interested in this procurement WBS have a number of documents that require completion. Please contact Olivia Anderson - Olivia.anderson3@wales.nhs.uk for access to these documents. Interested parties are asked to complete the documents and return it to Olivia.anderson3@wales.nhs.uk - returns to be received by 12:00 Midday 18th February 2026 | engagement | 18 Feb 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06499c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 010757-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Feb 06 2026 09:01:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Feb 2026 | planning | 010757-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "010757-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-06T09:01:55Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06499c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06499c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
{
"id": "79000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
},
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "30000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Statistical Process Control Application WBS (Software)",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Welsh Blood Service (WBS) are exploring the market for options for Statistical Process Control Application WBS (Software) \nThey are progressing an expression of interest exercise and through the notice WBS are hoping to learn what is possible/available in the market place as its shapes its strategy and requirement",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-25T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Talbot Green ",
"postalCode": "CF72 9WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ely Valley Road "
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RQF",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Olivia Anderson",
"email": "Olivia.anderson3@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "029 2150 1369"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "010757-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010757-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-06T09:01:55Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-18T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "This is an information gathering exercise which will help inform a future procurement procedure. However, dependent upon the\nresponses\nthe Trust reserves the right not to progress the procurement.\nIt is possible that further expressions of interest are issued after the initial responses have been considered.\nIf you are interested in this procurement WBS have a number of documents that require completion. Please contact Olivia Anderson -\nOlivia.anderson3@wales.nhs.uk for access to these documents. Interested parties are asked to complete the documents and return it to\nOlivia.anderson3@wales.nhs.uk - returns to be received by 12:00 Midday 18th February 2026"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "010757-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-06T09:01:55Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06499c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06499c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
{
"id": "79000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
},
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "30000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Statistical Process Control Application WBS (Software)",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Welsh Blood Service (WBS) are exploring the market for options for Statistical Process Control Application WBS (Software) \nThey are progressing an expression of interest exercise and through the notice WBS are hoping to learn what is possible/available in the market place as its shapes its strategy and requirement",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-25T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Talbot Green ",
"postalCode": "CF72 9WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ely Valley Road "
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RQF",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Olivia Anderson",
"email": "Olivia.anderson3@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "029 2150 1369"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "010757-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010757-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-06T09:01:55Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-18T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "This is an information gathering exercise which will help inform a future procurement procedure. However, dependent upon the\nresponses\nthe Trust reserves the right not to progress the procurement.\nIt is possible that further expressions of interest are issued after the initial responses have been considered.\nIf you are interested in this procurement WBS have a number of documents that require completion. Please contact Olivia Anderson -\nOlivia.anderson3@wales.nhs.uk for access to these documents. Interested parties are asked to complete the documents and return it to\nOlivia.anderson3@wales.nhs.uk - returns to be received by 12:00 Midday 18th February 2026"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}