Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
this provision is for SISS maintenance (preventative and corrective) at all leased premises on the GWR network, alongside associated activities such as reporting and provision of a customer help desk - together the "Support Services". This will include, but is not limited to: closed-circuit television (CCTV) customer information systems public address systems and passenger help points. GWR are looking to implement a maintenance and repair regime to ensure the SISS assets are maintained in accordance with relevant standards and are repaired by suitably qualified engineers to ensure they achieve their expected lifecycle. This will ensure that all SISS assets are working seamlessly and fully integrated to ensure that there is an ongoing availability of the overall systems to the Customer. CCTV surveillance systems will be fully operational for the purpose of crime prevention, security, and public safety whilst the customer information and public address systems will be available to ensure our customers always receive real-time information. GWR leased premises have a mixture of SISS assets consisting of CCTV, CIS, PA and PHPs. The provider shall ensure these assets are maintained in line with relevant Network Rail and Industry Standards along with GWR requirements, ensuring that sufficient contract management resources are employed. The provider will provide CCTV download activity which will include attending our leased premises on request and extracting CCTV footage in line with GWR procedures and other relevant legislation. There may also be opportunities to provide asset renewal services at our leased premises. The service provider will be responsible for providing a service which aligns itself to the ISO55001 principles. A new asset verification exercise will be required at the start of the new contract. Responsibility for the upkeep of this asset database forms part of this contract. Within our NRC requirements, there is a Service Quality Excellence (SQE) regime, which GWR have been incorporated into the SLA and KPIs. The contract will be an initial term of 3 years with an option for a 1 + 1 year extension. The estimated value of this procurement over the full 5 year period is in the region of £8,500,000.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06043c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 043222-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon May 11 2026 16:24:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/002496-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 May 2026 | award, contract | 043222-2026 |
| 13 Jan 2026 | tender | 002496-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "043222-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-11T17:24:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06043c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05113733",
"name": "FIRST GREATER WESTERN LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-05-06T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32234000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Closed-circuit television cameras"
},
{
"id": "92222000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Closed circuit television services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Station Information and security systems",
"value": {
"amount": 850000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1020000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extensions are based on a 1 year plus 1 year extension up to a maximum of 2 years, based on supplier performance and delivery of contract to scope"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "043222-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043222-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-11T17:24:17+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04121189",
"name": "TRANS DATA MANAGEMENT LTD"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-26T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-26T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-20T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-05-11T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "FX1343",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Station Information and Security Systems",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "this provision is for SISS maintenance (preventative and corrective) at all leased premises on the GWR network, alongside associated activities such as reporting and provision of a customer help desk - together the \"Support Services\". This will include, but is not limited to:\nclosed-circuit television (CCTV)\ncustomer information systems\npublic address systems and passenger help points.\nGWR are looking to implement a maintenance and repair regime to ensure the SISS assets are maintained in accordance with relevant standards and are repaired by suitably qualified engineers to ensure they achieve their expected lifecycle. This will ensure that all SISS assets are working seamlessly and fully integrated to ensure that there is an ongoing availability of the overall systems to the Customer.\nCCTV surveillance systems will be fully operational for the purpose of crime prevention, security, and public safety whilst the customer information and public address systems will be available to ensure our customers always receive real-time information. GWR leased premises have a mixture of SISS assets consisting of CCTV, CIS, PA and PHPs. The provider shall ensure these assets are maintained in line with relevant Network Rail and Industry Standards along with GWR requirements, ensuring that sufficient contract management resources are employed.\nThe provider will provide CCTV download activity which will include attending our leased premises on request and extracting CCTV footage in line with GWR procedures and other relevant legislation. There may also be opportunities to provide asset renewal services at our leased premises. The service provider will be responsible for providing a service which aligns itself to the ISO55001 principles. A new asset verification exercise will be required at the start of the new contract. Responsibility for the upkeep of this asset database forms part of this contract.\nWithin our NRC requirements, there is a Service Quality Excellence (SQE) regime, which GWR have been incorporated into the SLA and KPIs. The contract will be an initial term of 3 years with an option for a 1 + 1 year extension. The estimated value of this procurement over the full 5 year period is in the region of £8,500,000.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05113733",
"name": "FIRST GREATER WESTERN LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN1 1HL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Milford House 1 Milford Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05113733",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Dave Bartlett",
"email": "procurement@gwr.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXVG-2764-GZCQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04121189",
"name": "TRANS DATA MANAGEMENT LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ28",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Crawley",
"postalCode": "RH10 9PD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "12 Raleigh Court"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://trans-data.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04121189",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@trans-data.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDGD-1273-XCCN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "043222-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-11T17:24:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06043c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05113733",
"name": "FIRST GREATER WESTERN LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-05-06T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32234000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Closed-circuit television cameras"
},
{
"id": "92222000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Closed circuit television services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Station Information and security systems",
"value": {
"amount": 850000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1020000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extensions are based on a 1 year plus 1 year extension up to a maximum of 2 years, based on supplier performance and delivery of contract to scope"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "043222-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043222-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-11T17:24:17+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04121189",
"name": "TRANS DATA MANAGEMENT LTD"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-26T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-26T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-20T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-05-11T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "FX1343",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Station Information and Security Systems",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "this provision is for SISS maintenance (preventative and corrective) at all leased premises on the GWR network, alongside associated activities such as reporting and provision of a customer help desk - together the \"Support Services\". This will include, but is not limited to:\nclosed-circuit television (CCTV)\ncustomer information systems\npublic address systems and passenger help points.\nGWR are looking to implement a maintenance and repair regime to ensure the SISS assets are maintained in accordance with relevant standards and are repaired by suitably qualified engineers to ensure they achieve their expected lifecycle. This will ensure that all SISS assets are working seamlessly and fully integrated to ensure that there is an ongoing availability of the overall systems to the Customer.\nCCTV surveillance systems will be fully operational for the purpose of crime prevention, security, and public safety whilst the customer information and public address systems will be available to ensure our customers always receive real-time information. GWR leased premises have a mixture of SISS assets consisting of CCTV, CIS, PA and PHPs. The provider shall ensure these assets are maintained in line with relevant Network Rail and Industry Standards along with GWR requirements, ensuring that sufficient contract management resources are employed.\nThe provider will provide CCTV download activity which will include attending our leased premises on request and extracting CCTV footage in line with GWR procedures and other relevant legislation. There may also be opportunities to provide asset renewal services at our leased premises. The service provider will be responsible for providing a service which aligns itself to the ISO55001 principles. A new asset verification exercise will be required at the start of the new contract. Responsibility for the upkeep of this asset database forms part of this contract.\nWithin our NRC requirements, there is a Service Quality Excellence (SQE) regime, which GWR have been incorporated into the SLA and KPIs. The contract will be an initial term of 3 years with an option for a 1 + 1 year extension. The estimated value of this procurement over the full 5 year period is in the region of £8,500,000.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05113733",
"name": "FIRST GREATER WESTERN LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN1 1HL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Milford House 1 Milford Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05113733",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Dave Bartlett",
"email": "procurement@gwr.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXVG-2764-GZCQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04121189",
"name": "TRANS DATA MANAGEMENT LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ28",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Crawley",
"postalCode": "RH10 9PD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "12 Raleigh Court"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://trans-data.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04121189",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@trans-data.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDGD-1273-XCCN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "002496-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-01-13T09:42:07Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06043c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05113733",
"name": "FIRST GREATER WESTERN LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06043c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 8500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 10200000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Contract can be extended based on company performance"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical and Professional",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 55,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Questions relating to technical and Professional capability"
},
{
"name": "Contract Terms and Conditions",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Acceptance of draft contract"
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Commercial evaluation based on pricing submission"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-06-25T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-26T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-06-25T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32234000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Closed-circuit television cameras"
},
{
"id": "92222000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Closed circuit television services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Station Information and Security Systems",
"value": {
"amount": 8500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 10200000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "002496-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/002496-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-13T09:42:07Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-26T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "This procurement process is being advertised and run by First Greater Western Limited on its own behalf and on behalf of the successor operator of the rail passenger transport services in respect of Great western Railway. That successor operator will be a public sector company, is expected to be a wholly owned subsidiary of DfT OLR Holdings Limited and will be ultimately owned by the Secretary of State for Transport. The date for transfer of the current operations to the successor operator is not yet confirmed. Where the transfer is completed before contract award under this procurement process, the successor operator may elect (but will not be obliged) to carry on with this procurement process in place of First Greater Western limited, by taking on the role of contracting entity from the date of completion of the transfer (with this notice and all other procurement documents to be interpreted accordingly). Where the transfer is not yet completed by the time of contract award, contractual rights may be included in the contractual arrangements to enable transfer to the successor operator. Bidders should note that this procurement process (if ongoing), or any awarded contract, may be included in a transfer scheme made by the Secretary of State under section 12 of the Railways Act 2005, or the transfer may be effected outside of, or separate from, such a scheme.\nIf transfer takes place before the contract award the successor operator shall assume all the rights of the Client set out in this document. All references to First Greater Western Limited shall be deemed to refer to the successor operator for the purposes of this procurement and the successor operator shall be entitled to continue or terminate this procurement as if it was involved from the outset.\nGWR are seeking to identify a service provider for the provision of SISS maintenance (preventative and corrective) at all leased premises on the GWR network, alongside associated activities such as reporting and provision of a customer help desk - together the \"Support Services\". This will include, but is not limited to:\nclosed-circuit television (CCTV)\ncustomer information systems\npublic address systems and passenger help points.\nGWR are looking to implement a maintenance and repair regime to ensure the SISS assets are maintained in accordance with relevant standards and are repaired by suitably qualified engineers to ensure they achieve their expected lifecycle. This will ensure that all SISS assets are working seamlessly and fully integrated to ensure that there is an ongoing availability of the overall systems to the Customer.\nCCTV surveillance systems will be fully operational for the purpose of crime prevention, security, and public safety whilst the customer information and public address systems will be available to ensure our customers always receive real-time information. GWR leased premises have a mixture of SISS assets consisting of CCTV, CIS, PA and PHPs. The successful provider shall ensure these assets are maintained in line with relevant Network Rail and Industry Standards along with GWR requirements, ensuring that sufficient contract management resources are employed.\nIn a very regulated industry it is imperative that we can deliver our safety commitments in line with the associated risks and provide the necessary evidence in a format which is immediately accessible. There is also an opportunity for the successful provider to provide CCTV download activity which will include attending our leased premises on request and extracting CCTV footage in line with GWR procedures and other relevant legislation. There may also be opportunities to provide asset renewal services at our leased premises. The service provider will be responsible for providing a service which aligns itself to the ISO55001 principles. An asset verification exercise was undertaken during the last contract, however a new asset verification exercise will be required at the start of the new contract. Responsibility for the upkeep of this asset database forms part of this contract.\nWithin our NRC requirements, there is a Service Quality Excellence (SQE) regime, which GWR have been incorporated into the SLA and KPIs. The contract will be an initial term of 3 years with an option for a 1 + 1 year extension. The estimated value of this procurement over the full 5 year period is in the region of £8,500,000.\nTUPE Applies to this contract",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-20T23:59:59Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-17T23:59:59Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://s2c-uk62.waxdigital.com/FirstGroupPlc/DisplayModules/TradeModules/Negotiations/Opportunities/ViewOpportunityEvent.aspx?EventID=5058&Culture=en-GB",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05113733",
"name": "FIRST GREATER WESTERN LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN1 1HL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Milford House 1 Milford Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05113733",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Dave Bartlett",
"email": "dave.bartlett@gwr.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXVG-2764-GZCQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}