Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Ubico Ltd →
Ubico Ltd operates a network of depots and Household Waste Recycling Centres (HWRCs) across Gloucestershire. These sites utilise a wide range of plant and machinery, including static and mobile compactors, sorting lines, baling machines and associated equipment, all of which are critical to the effective delivery of waste management and recycling services. The reliability and safe operation of this equipment is essential to ensuring that services run smoothly, minimising downtime, and protecting both staff and service users. Ubico has an in-house team of technicians who carry out routine servicing and day-to-day maintenance of the equipment. However, due to the specialist nature of certain tasks and the scale of operations across multiple sites, additional external support is required. The appointed supplier will provide specialist service and maintenance expertise to complement Ubico’s internal resource, particularly in areas such as major repairs, electrical diagnostics, technical fault finding, hydraulic servicing, and software updates. The supplier will also be required to provide parts, cover for periods of staff absence, and emergency call out support to ensure continuity of service. The contract will cover both planned preventative maintenance (PPM) and reactive works. This includes annual inspections, repairs to address breakdowns, refurbishment of equipment where required, and the timely supply and fitting of genuine parts to maximise equipment life and operational efficiency. In addition, the supplier will support Ubico by training internal technicians and operators, ensuring that high standards of operation, repair and safety compliance are maintained across all sites. This procurement seeks to appoint a supplier who can work in partnership with Ubico to ensure that compactors, balers, sorting lines and associated equipment are maintained to the highest standard. The supplier will play a key role in minimising downtime, promoting value for money, and ensuring Ubico continues to deliver reliable, safe, and efficient waste and recycling services throughout Gloucestershire.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059fd7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 050406-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 28 2026 14:09:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 May 2026 | award, contract | 050406-2026 |
| 7 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 001022-2026 |
| 23 Sept 2025 | tender | 058767-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "050406-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-28T15:09:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059fd7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPZT-4245-XXTP",
"name": "Ubico Ltd"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "39713300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Rubbish compactors"
},
{
"id": "43411000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sorting and screening machines"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "50530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of machinery"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03954111",
"name": "Capital Compactors Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "980173791",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Static Compactors, Baler and Sorting Line - Repairs & Maintenance Services",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Ubico Ltd operates a network of depots and Household Waste Recycling Centres (HWRCs) across Gloucestershire. These sites utilise a wide range of plant and machinery, including static and mobile compactors, sorting lines, baling machines and associated equipment, all of which are critical to the effective delivery of waste management and recycling services. The reliability and safe operation of this equipment is essential to ensuring that services run smoothly, minimising downtime, and protecting both staff and service users.\nUbico has an in-house team of technicians who carry out routine servicing and day-to-day maintenance of the equipment. However, due to the specialist nature of certain tasks and the scale of operations across multiple sites, additional external support is required. The appointed supplier will provide specialist service and maintenance expertise to complement Ubico’s internal resource, particularly in areas such as major repairs, electrical diagnostics, technical fault finding, hydraulic servicing, and software updates. The supplier will also be required to provide parts, cover for periods of staff absence, and emergency call out support to ensure continuity of service.\nThe contract will cover both planned preventative maintenance (PPM) and reactive works. This includes annual inspections, repairs to address breakdowns, refurbishment of equipment where required, and the timely supply and fitting of genuine parts to maximise equipment life and operational efficiency. In addition, the supplier will support Ubico by training internal technicians and operators, ensuring that high standards of operation, repair and safety compliance are maintained across all sites.\nThis procurement seeks to appoint a supplier who can work in partnership with Ubico to ensure that compactors, balers, sorting lines and associated equipment are maintained to the highest standard. The supplier will play a key role in minimising downtime, promoting value for money, and ensuring Ubico continues to deliver reliable, safe, and efficient waste and recycling services throughout Gloucestershire.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPZT-4245-XXTP",
"name": "Ubico Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cheltenham",
"postalCode": "GL51 9JZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Central Depot, Swindon Road, Gloucestershire"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPZT-4245-XXTP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Marius Pruteanu",
"email": "marius.pruteanu@ubico.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03954111",
"name": "Capital Compactors Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Worcestershire",
"postalCode": "WR9 0QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Oak Park, Ryelands Lane, Ryelands Lane, Droitwich"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03954111",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sukhy Sangray",
"email": "Sukhy.sangray@iegemea.com",
"telephone": "07726901171"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 875000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1050000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 month extension options"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "050406-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050406-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-28T15:09:35+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "050406-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-28T15:09:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059fd7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPZT-4245-XXTP",
"name": "Ubico Ltd"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "39713300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Rubbish compactors"
},
{
"id": "43411000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sorting and screening machines"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "50530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of machinery"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03954111",
"name": "Capital Compactors Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "980173791",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Static Compactors, Baler and Sorting Line - Repairs & Maintenance Services",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Ubico Ltd operates a network of depots and Household Waste Recycling Centres (HWRCs) across Gloucestershire. These sites utilise a wide range of plant and machinery, including static and mobile compactors, sorting lines, baling machines and associated equipment, all of which are critical to the effective delivery of waste management and recycling services. The reliability and safe operation of this equipment is essential to ensuring that services run smoothly, minimising downtime, and protecting both staff and service users.\nUbico has an in-house team of technicians who carry out routine servicing and day-to-day maintenance of the equipment. However, due to the specialist nature of certain tasks and the scale of operations across multiple sites, additional external support is required. The appointed supplier will provide specialist service and maintenance expertise to complement Ubico’s internal resource, particularly in areas such as major repairs, electrical diagnostics, technical fault finding, hydraulic servicing, and software updates. The supplier will also be required to provide parts, cover for periods of staff absence, and emergency call out support to ensure continuity of service.\nThe contract will cover both planned preventative maintenance (PPM) and reactive works. This includes annual inspections, repairs to address breakdowns, refurbishment of equipment where required, and the timely supply and fitting of genuine parts to maximise equipment life and operational efficiency. In addition, the supplier will support Ubico by training internal technicians and operators, ensuring that high standards of operation, repair and safety compliance are maintained across all sites.\nThis procurement seeks to appoint a supplier who can work in partnership with Ubico to ensure that compactors, balers, sorting lines and associated equipment are maintained to the highest standard. The supplier will play a key role in minimising downtime, promoting value for money, and ensuring Ubico continues to deliver reliable, safe, and efficient waste and recycling services throughout Gloucestershire.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPZT-4245-XXTP",
"name": "Ubico Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cheltenham",
"postalCode": "GL51 9JZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Central Depot, Swindon Road, Gloucestershire"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPZT-4245-XXTP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Marius Pruteanu",
"email": "marius.pruteanu@ubico.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03954111",
"name": "Capital Compactors Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Worcestershire",
"postalCode": "WR9 0QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Oak Park, Ryelands Lane, Ryelands Lane, Droitwich"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03954111",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sukhy Sangray",
"email": "Sukhy.sangray@iegemea.com",
"telephone": "07726901171"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 875000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1050000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 month extension options"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "050406-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050406-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-28T15:09:35+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "001022-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 7,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 7,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 7,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-01-07T12:06:29Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059fd7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPZT-4245-XXTP",
"name": "Ubico Ltd"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-01-07T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "39713300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Rubbish compactors"
},
{
"id": "43411000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sorting and screening machines"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "50530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of machinery"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Static Compactors, Baler and Sorting Line",
"value": {
"amount": 875000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1050000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 month extension options"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "001022-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/001022-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-07T12:06:29Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03954111",
"name": "Capital Compactors Limited"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-23T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-02-15T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-16T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-01-31T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-16T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-01-07T00:00:00+00:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "980173791",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Static Compactors, Baler and Sorting Line - Repairs & Maintenance Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Ubico Ltd operates a network of depots and Household Waste Recycling Centres (HWRCs) across Gloucestershire. These sites utilise a wide range of plant and machinery, including static and mobile compactors, sorting lines, baling machines and associated equipment, all of which are critical to the effective delivery of waste management and recycling services. The reliability and safe operation of this equipment is essential to ensuring that services run smoothly, minimising downtime, and protecting both staff and service users.\nUbico has an in-house team of technicians who carry out routine servicing and day-to-day maintenance of the equipment. However, due to the specialist nature of certain tasks and the scale of operations across multiple sites, additional external support is required. The appointed supplier will provide specialist service and maintenance expertise to complement Ubico’s internal resource, particularly in areas such as major repairs, electrical diagnostics, technical fault finding, hydraulic servicing, and software updates. The supplier will also be required to provide parts, cover for periods of staff absence, and emergency call out support to ensure continuity of service.\nThe contract will cover both planned preventative maintenance (PPM) and reactive works. This includes annual inspections, repairs to address breakdowns, refurbishment of equipment where required, and the timely supply and fitting of genuine parts to maximise equipment life and operational efficiency. In addition, the supplier will support Ubico by training internal technicians and operators, ensuring that high standards of operation, repair and safety compliance are maintained across all sites.\nThis procurement seeks to appoint a supplier who can work in partnership with Ubico to ensure that compactors, balers, sorting lines and associated equipment are maintained to the highest standard. The supplier will play a key role in minimising downtime, promoting value for money, and ensuring Ubico continues to deliver reliable, safe, and efficient waste and recycling services throughout Gloucestershire.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=1004598377",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPZT-4245-XXTP",
"name": "Ubico Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cheltenham",
"postalCode": "GL51 9JZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Central Depot, Swindon Road, Gloucestershire"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPZT-4245-XXTP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Marius Pruteanu",
"email": "marius.pruteanu@ubico.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03954111",
"name": "Capital Compactors Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Worcestershire",
"postalCode": "WR9 0QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Oak Park, Ryelands Lane, Ryelands Lane, Droitwich"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03954111",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sukhy Sangray",
"email": "Sukhy.sangray@iegemea.com",
"telephone": "07726901171"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "058767-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-23T10:05:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059fd7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPZT-4245-XXTP",
"name": "Ubico Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059fd7",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 875000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1050000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 month extension options"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Service Delivery & Technical Approach",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Capability and Experience",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 16,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Contract Management & Performance",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 9,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Environmental Sustainability",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Health and Safety",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Commercial Schedule",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-12-07T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-08T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-12-07T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "39713300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Rubbish compactors"
},
{
"id": "43411000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sorting and screening machines"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "50530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of machinery"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Static Compactors, Baler and Sorting Line - Repairs & Maintenance Services",
"value": {
"amount": 875000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1050000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "058767-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058767-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-23T10:05:05+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-14T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "Ubico Ltd operates a network of depots and Household Waste Recycling Centres (HWRCs) across Gloucestershire. These sites utilise a wide range of plant and machinery, including static and mobile compactors, sorting lines, baling machines and associated equipment, all of which are critical to the effective delivery of waste management and recycling services. The reliability and safe operation of this equipment is essential to ensuring that services run smoothly, minimising downtime, and protecting both staff and service users.\nUbico has an in-house team of technicians who carry out routine servicing and day-to-day maintenance of the equipment. However, due to the specialist nature of certain tasks and the scale of operations across multiple sites, additional external support is required. The appointed supplier will provide specialist service and maintenance expertise to complement Ubico’s internal resource, particularly in areas such as major repairs, electrical diagnostics, technical fault finding, hydraulic servicing, and software updates. The supplier will also be required to provide parts, cover for periods of staff absence, and emergency call out support to ensure continuity of service.\nThe contract will cover both planned preventative maintenance (PPM) and reactive works. This includes annual inspections, repairs to address breakdowns, refurbishment of equipment where required, and the timely supply and fitting of genuine parts to maximise equipment life and operational efficiency. In addition, the supplier will support Ubico by training internal technicians and operators, ensuring that high standards of operation, repair and safety compliance are maintained across all sites.\nThis procurement seeks to appoint a supplier who can work in partnership with Ubico to ensure that compactors, balers, sorting lines and associated equipment are maintained to the highest standard. The supplier will play a key role in minimising downtime, promoting value for money, and ensuring Ubico continues to deliver reliable, safe, and efficient waste and recycling services throughout Gloucestershire.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Cheltenham:-Rubbish-compactors./3S62AM7383\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/3S62AM7383",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-20T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-06T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPZT-4245-XXTP",
"name": "Ubico Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cheltenham",
"postalCode": "GL51 9JZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Central Depot, Swindon Road, Gloucestershire"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPZT-4245-XXTP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Marius Pruteanu",
"email": "marius.pruteanu@ubico.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}