Lot 1
No lot description published.
Command Vehicles Royal Berkshire Fire and Rescue Command Vehicles currently use a cellular connection, this has proved to have mixed coverage limiting bandwidth and productivity. Accordingly, now with wide availability of Low Earth Orbit (LEO) Satellite Broadband, the command vehicles will be upgraded with a satellite connection using the Starlink network. This will increase connection choice and availability, future proof command communications, allowing better cross communications with partners, including TVP drone teams, while creating a more seamless 365 application connection. A project will be run in two phases. First, deploying full mobility Starlink dish and connection to both command vehicles, to compare the Starlink connection with the cellular already on board. This being followed by a decision whether to either remove cellular, as Starlink may be found to be sufficient for the service alone. Otherwise, keep cellular as a failover in event of Starlink connection outage, or to bind the connections together to create a wider bandwidth, with further depth of resiliency, in turn installing a suitable binding router for this. HQ Static Resilience Installation (TVLRF Deployed Newsham Court) The HQ Resilience Starlink will be handed over from TVP/TVLRF to RBFRS in March, with a budget transfer from TVLRF that will cover 100% of the first year of operation under RBFRS (Budget Year 25/26). A contract will be raised with Brdy to facilitate this transfer at no cost to RBFRS. Further funding is under discussion with TVLRF for budget years 26/27. IT & Duty Communications - Backpack pack (Available 24/7 deployment) IT have a backpack Starlink the is deployed to stations where external fibre network has failed, to allow the station to continue operating at near full availability, until a fix by the supplier is implemented. This backpack is also available 24/7 through the Duty Communications Officers, for creating a Wi-Fi dome for command points as needed in areas of poor cellular network signal, or lack of Wi-Fi resources.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05ea7e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 077836-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Nov 27 2025 16:17:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - limited competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 077836-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "077836-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-27T16:17:53Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ea7e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGTB-9133-ZLDZ",
"name": "Royal Berkshire Fire Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32412110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Internet network"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-167746",
"name": "BRDY"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "1535",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Starlink",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Command Vehicles\nRoyal Berkshire Fire and Rescue Command Vehicles currently use a cellular connection, this has proved to have mixed coverage limiting bandwidth and productivity.\nAccordingly, now with wide availability of Low Earth Orbit (LEO) Satellite Broadband, the command vehicles will be upgraded with a satellite connection using the Starlink network. This will increase connection choice and availability, future proof command communications, allowing better cross communications with partners, including TVP drone teams, while creating a more seamless 365 application connection.\nA project will be run in two phases. First, deploying full mobility Starlink dish and connection to both command vehicles, to compare the Starlink connection with the cellular already on board. This being followed by a decision whether to either remove cellular, as Starlink may be found to be sufficient for the service alone. Otherwise, keep cellular as a failover in event of Starlink connection outage, or to bind the connections together to create a wider bandwidth, with further depth of resiliency, in turn installing a suitable binding router for this.\nHQ Static Resilience Installation (TVLRF Deployed Newsham Court)\nThe HQ Resilience Starlink will be handed over from TVP/TVLRF to RBFRS in March, with a budget transfer from TVLRF that will cover 100% of the first year of operation under RBFRS (Budget Year 25/26). A contract will be raised with Brdy to facilitate this transfer at no cost to RBFRS. Further funding is under discussion with TVLRF for budget years 26/27.\nIT & Duty Communications - Backpack pack (Available 24/7 deployment)\nIT have a backpack Starlink the is deployed to stations where external fibre network has failed, to allow the station to continue operating at near full availability, until a fix by the supplier is implemented. This backpack is also available 24/7 through the Duty Communications Officers, for creating a Wi-Fi dome for command points as needed in areas of poor cellular network signal, or lack of Wi-Fi resources.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGTB-9133-ZLDZ",
"name": "Royal Berkshire Fire Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG31 7SD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Newsham Court"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGTB-9133-ZLDZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Katherine Harwin",
"email": "procurementenquiries@rbfrs.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-167746",
"name": "BRDY",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "IE",
"country": "IE",
"locality": "Dublin",
"postalCode": "A96 A8D5",
"countryName": "Ireland",
"streetAddress": "Coliemore Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "clifford.flynn@brdy.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Starlink",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-03-11T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "077836-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077836-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-27T16:17:53Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-03-11T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "077836-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-27T16:17:53Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ea7e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGTB-9133-ZLDZ",
"name": "Royal Berkshire Fire Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32412110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Internet network"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-167746",
"name": "BRDY"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "1535",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Starlink",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Command Vehicles\nRoyal Berkshire Fire and Rescue Command Vehicles currently use a cellular connection, this has proved to have mixed coverage limiting bandwidth and productivity.\nAccordingly, now with wide availability of Low Earth Orbit (LEO) Satellite Broadband, the command vehicles will be upgraded with a satellite connection using the Starlink network. This will increase connection choice and availability, future proof command communications, allowing better cross communications with partners, including TVP drone teams, while creating a more seamless 365 application connection.\nA project will be run in two phases. First, deploying full mobility Starlink dish and connection to both command vehicles, to compare the Starlink connection with the cellular already on board. This being followed by a decision whether to either remove cellular, as Starlink may be found to be sufficient for the service alone. Otherwise, keep cellular as a failover in event of Starlink connection outage, or to bind the connections together to create a wider bandwidth, with further depth of resiliency, in turn installing a suitable binding router for this.\nHQ Static Resilience Installation (TVLRF Deployed Newsham Court)\nThe HQ Resilience Starlink will be handed over from TVP/TVLRF to RBFRS in March, with a budget transfer from TVLRF that will cover 100% of the first year of operation under RBFRS (Budget Year 25/26). A contract will be raised with Brdy to facilitate this transfer at no cost to RBFRS. Further funding is under discussion with TVLRF for budget years 26/27.\nIT & Duty Communications - Backpack pack (Available 24/7 deployment)\nIT have a backpack Starlink the is deployed to stations where external fibre network has failed, to allow the station to continue operating at near full availability, until a fix by the supplier is implemented. This backpack is also available 24/7 through the Duty Communications Officers, for creating a Wi-Fi dome for command points as needed in areas of poor cellular network signal, or lack of Wi-Fi resources.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGTB-9133-ZLDZ",
"name": "Royal Berkshire Fire Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG31 7SD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Newsham Court"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGTB-9133-ZLDZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Katherine Harwin",
"email": "procurementenquiries@rbfrs.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-167746",
"name": "BRDY",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "IE",
"country": "IE",
"locality": "Dublin",
"postalCode": "A96 A8D5",
"countryName": "Ireland",
"streetAddress": "Coliemore Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "clifford.flynn@brdy.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Starlink",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-03-11T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "077836-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077836-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-27T16:17:53Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-03-11T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}