Lot LOT-0001
No lot description published.
Buyer: STAR ACADEMIES →
The Trust (Star) is looking to appoint a single Supplier for each Lot, or a single supplier covering both Lots, for the supply of building cleaning services. The Lots are detailed below and Suppliers are invited to bid for one or both lots. Lot 1 - Small Heath Leadership Academy (SHLA) Lot 2 - Star King Solomon Academy (SKS) Star’s objective is to create a clean and professional learning environment to support our pupils’ education provision through both day-to-day cleaning, and deep cleaning provision throughout school holidays. The supplier/s selected will be able to provide building cleaning services (excluding external window cleaning) as detailed in Schedule 1 - Specification of the Tender Document Ref: STAR/2025/CLEAN, for a maximum of 4 years (an initial 2 years plus a potential two 12-month extensions). Whilst the tender will be used as a basis for future works and pricing, the Trust are looking to engage supplier/s who will work collaboratively and tailor their approach, so that they are able to meet the specific needs of the Trust. More detailed specification requirements are outlined in Schedule 1 - Specification. Currently this provision is managed by an outsourced provider for each Lot.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-050b54 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 049357-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 18 2025 08:42:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 049357-2025 |
| 19 Jun 2025 | award, contract | 033824-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "049357-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-18T09:42:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050b54",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-07353849",
"name": "STAR ACADEMIES"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning and sanitation services"
},
{
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
},
{
"id": "90911000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accommodation, building and window cleaning services"
},
{
"id": "90911200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building-cleaning services"
},
{
"id": "90919000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Office, school and office equipment cleaning services"
},
{
"id": "90919200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Office cleaning services"
},
{
"id": "90919300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-6950191",
"name": "AEFM Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0001"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "STAR/2025/CLEAN",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Star Academies Building Cleaning Services",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Trust (Star) is looking to appoint a single Supplier for each Lot, or a single supplier covering both Lots, for the supply of building cleaning services. The Lots are detailed below and Suppliers are invited to bid for one or both lots. \nLot 1 - Small Heath Leadership Academy (SHLA)\nLot 2 - Star King Solomon Academy (SKS)\t\nStar’s objective is to create a clean and professional learning environment to support our pupils’ education provision through both day-to-day cleaning, and deep cleaning provision throughout school holidays. \nThe supplier/s selected will be able to provide building cleaning services (excluding external window cleaning) as detailed in Schedule 1 - Specification of the Tender Document Ref: STAR/2025/CLEAN, for a maximum of 4 years (an initial 2 years plus a potential two 12-month extensions). Whilst the tender will be used as a basis for future works and pricing, the Trust are looking to engage supplier/s who will work collaboratively and tailor their approach, so that they are able to meet the specific needs of the Trust. More detailed specification requirements are outlined in Schedule 1 - Specification.\nCurrently this provision is managed by an outsourced provider for each Lot.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07353849",
"name": "STAR ACADEMIES",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Blackburn",
"postalCode": "BB1 2HT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Star Academies"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07353849",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@staracademies.org",
"telephone": "03303139853"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-6950191",
"name": "AEFM Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Fleet",
"postalCode": "GU51 2UJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ancells Business Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "6950191",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sally.ellis@aefm.co.uk",
"telephone": "08448582622"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Star Academies Building Cleaning Services",
"value": {
"amount": 1860166.23,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2232199.47
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Initial 2 years plus a possible two 12-month extensions."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "049357-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049357-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-18T09:42:36+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-07-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Output Measurements (KPIs)",
"description": "9 Output Measurements (KPIs) are contracted as detailed in the Tender Documentation associated with the UK4: Tender Notice, Notice Reference: 2025/S 000-018398 and will be continually reviewed every 3 months (90 days) with monthly, 3 monthly and 6 monthly reports issued.\nThis contract is below £5 million.",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
}
],
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "049357-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-18T09:42:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050b54",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-07353849",
"name": "STAR ACADEMIES"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning and sanitation services"
},
{
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
},
{
"id": "90911000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accommodation, building and window cleaning services"
},
{
"id": "90911200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building-cleaning services"
},
{
"id": "90919000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Office, school and office equipment cleaning services"
},
{
"id": "90919200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Office cleaning services"
},
{
"id": "90919300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-6950191",
"name": "AEFM Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0001"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "STAR/2025/CLEAN",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Star Academies Building Cleaning Services",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Trust (Star) is looking to appoint a single Supplier for each Lot, or a single supplier covering both Lots, for the supply of building cleaning services. The Lots are detailed below and Suppliers are invited to bid for one or both lots. \nLot 1 - Small Heath Leadership Academy (SHLA)\nLot 2 - Star King Solomon Academy (SKS)\t\nStar’s objective is to create a clean and professional learning environment to support our pupils’ education provision through both day-to-day cleaning, and deep cleaning provision throughout school holidays. \nThe supplier/s selected will be able to provide building cleaning services (excluding external window cleaning) as detailed in Schedule 1 - Specification of the Tender Document Ref: STAR/2025/CLEAN, for a maximum of 4 years (an initial 2 years plus a potential two 12-month extensions). Whilst the tender will be used as a basis for future works and pricing, the Trust are looking to engage supplier/s who will work collaboratively and tailor their approach, so that they are able to meet the specific needs of the Trust. More detailed specification requirements are outlined in Schedule 1 - Specification.\nCurrently this provision is managed by an outsourced provider for each Lot.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07353849",
"name": "STAR ACADEMIES",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Blackburn",
"postalCode": "BB1 2HT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Star Academies"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07353849",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@staracademies.org",
"telephone": "03303139853"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-6950191",
"name": "AEFM Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Fleet",
"postalCode": "GU51 2UJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ancells Business Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "6950191",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sally.ellis@aefm.co.uk",
"telephone": "08448582622"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Star Academies Building Cleaning Services",
"value": {
"amount": 1860166.23,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2232199.47
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Initial 2 years plus a possible two 12-month extensions."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "049357-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049357-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-18T09:42:36+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-07-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Output Measurements (KPIs)",
"description": "9 Output Measurements (KPIs) are contracted as detailed in the Tender Documentation associated with the UK4: Tender Notice, Notice Reference: 2025/S 000-018398 and will be continually reviewed every 3 months (90 days) with monthly, 3 monthly and 6 monthly reports issued.\nThis contract is below £5 million.",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
}
],
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "033824-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"details": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-6950191",
"name": "AEFM Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0001"
]
}
],
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-06-19T16:23:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050b54",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-07353849",
"name": "STAR ACADEMIES"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-06-19T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning and sanitation services"
},
{
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
},
{
"id": "90911000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accommodation, building and window cleaning services"
},
{
"id": "90911200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building-cleaning services"
},
{
"id": "90919000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Office, school and office equipment cleaning services"
},
{
"id": "90919200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Office cleaning services"
},
{
"id": "90919300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Star Academies Building Cleaning Services",
"value": {
"amount": 1860166.23,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2232199.47
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Initial 2 years plus a possible two 12-month extensions."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "033824-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033824-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-19T16:23:30+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-6950191",
"name": "AEFM Limited"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-03T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0001"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-06-19T00:00:00+00:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "STAR/2025/CLEAN",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Star Academies Building Cleaning Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Trust (Star) is looking to appoint a single Supplier for each Lot, or a single supplier covering both Lots, for the supply of building cleaning services. The Lots are detailed below and Suppliers are invited to bid for one or both lots. \nLot 1 - Small Heath Leadership Academy (SHLA)\nLot 2 - Star King Solomon Academy (SKS)\t\nStar’s objective is to create a clean and professional learning environment to support our pupils’ education provision through both day-to-day cleaning, and deep cleaning provision throughout school holidays. \nThe supplier/s selected will be able to provide building cleaning services (excluding external window cleaning) as detailed in Schedule 1 - Specification of the Tender Document Ref: STAR/2025/CLEAN, for a maximum of 4 years (an initial 2 years plus a potential two 12-month extensions). Whilst the tender will be used as a basis for future works and pricing, the Trust are looking to engage supplier/s who will work collaboratively and tailor their approach, so that they are able to meet the specific needs of the Trust. More detailed specification requirements are outlined in Schedule 1 - Specification.\nCurrently this provision is managed by an outsourced provider for each Lot.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07353849",
"name": "STAR ACADEMIES",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Blackburn",
"postalCode": "BB1 2HT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Star Academies"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07353849",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@staracademies.org",
"telephone": "03303139853"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-6950191",
"name": "AEFM Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier",
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Fleet",
"postalCode": "GU51 2UJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Centaur House, Ancells Business Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "6950191",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bd@aefm.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}