← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Stansted Express AirRail e-commerce retailing including consumer and trade

Buyer: GA TRAINS LIMITED →

BuyerGA TRAINS LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 Oct 2025

What is being bought

A service that supports GA Trains limited with Stansted Express AirRail e-commerce retailing including consumer and trade.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeutilities
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05a64c
Latest release ID061515-2025
Latest release timestampWed Oct 01 2025 19:30:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Oct 2025award, contract061515-2025
1 Oct 2025award, contract061514-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "061515-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-01T20:30:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a64c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-12544897",
    "name": "GA TRAINS LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 1782000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 2138400
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "options": {
        "description": "Some minor development work is expected on the website and e-commerce platform across the term of the contract for maintenance, security and commercial reasons."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "061515-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061515-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-01T20:30:09+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03444568",
          "name": "RE: INTERNET SYSTEMS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasOptions": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-10-13T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-10-15T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-16T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-10-10T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a64c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Stansted Express AirRail e-commerce retailing including consumer and trade",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "A service that supports GA Trains limited with Stansted Express AirRail e-commerce retailing including consumer and trade.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-12544897",
      "name": "GA TRAINS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great Minster House 4th Floor, Public Ownership Programme Team"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12544897",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@dftoperator.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PNZP-3886-PVCD",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03444568",
      "name": "RE: INTERNET SYSTEMS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "HU1 1TJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "21 Marina Court Castle Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.re-systems.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03444568",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "paul.rivers@re-systems.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PTHR-8837-YXGH",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
1 Oct 2025 · 061515-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "061515-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-01T20:30:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a64c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-12544897",
    "name": "GA TRAINS LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 1782000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 2138400
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "options": {
        "description": "Some minor development work is expected on the website and e-commerce platform across the term of the contract for maintenance, security and commercial reasons."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "061515-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061515-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-01T20:30:09+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03444568",
          "name": "RE: INTERNET SYSTEMS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasOptions": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-10-13T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-10-15T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-16T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-10-10T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a64c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Stansted Express AirRail e-commerce retailing including consumer and trade",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "A service that supports GA Trains limited with Stansted Express AirRail e-commerce retailing including consumer and trade.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-12544897",
      "name": "GA TRAINS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great Minster House 4th Floor, Public Ownership Programme Team"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12544897",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@dftoperator.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PNZP-3886-PVCD",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03444568",
      "name": "RE: INTERNET SYSTEMS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "HU1 1TJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "21 Marina Court Castle Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.re-systems.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03444568",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "paul.rivers@re-systems.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PTHR-8837-YXGH",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
1 Oct 2025 · 061514-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "061514-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-01T20:24:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a64c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-12544897",
    "name": "GA TRAINS LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 1782000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 2138400
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "options": {
        "description": "Some minor development work is expected on the website and e-commerce platform across the term of the contract for maintenance, security and commercial reasons."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "061514-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061514-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-01T20:24:18+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03444568",
          "name": "RE: INTERNET SYSTEMS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasOptions": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-10-07T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-10-15T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-16T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a64c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Stansted Express AirRail e-commerce retailing including consumer and trade.",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "A service that supports GA Trains limited with Stansted Express AirRail e-commerce retailing including consumer and trade.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Bespoke technical solution for ticket retailing linked into ticketing machines at Stansted Airport with numerous technical interfaces with other systems. Any change of supplier would take significant time to openly procure and mobilise with a need to develop a bespoke software and hardware solution.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      },
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-12544897",
      "name": "GA TRAINS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great Minster House 4th Floor, Public Ownership Programme Team"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12544897",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@dftoperator.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PNZP-3886-PVCD",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03444568",
      "name": "RE: INTERNET SYSTEMS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "HU1 1TJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "21 Marina Court Castle Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.re-systems.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03444568",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "paul.rivers@re-systems.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PTHR-8837-YXGH",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}