← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Standards and Frameworks - Framework Agreement

Buyer: Skills Development Scotland Co. Limited →

BuyerSkills Development Scotland Co. Limited
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£4,000,000
Published15 Sept 2022

What is being bought

Skills Development Scotland requires to establish a multi supplier framework on behalf of the Devolved Governments of Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland to provide development of Standards and Frameworks. The scope of tendered services covers provision of development and review of: Lot 1: National Occupational Standards(NOS) including cleansing of NOS Lot 2: Welsh Translation for NOS where required Lot 3: Scottish Vocational Qualifications(SVQs) or alternative competency-based qualifications (CBQs) for use in apprenticeship frameworks Lot 4: Apprenticeship Frameworks in Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland. The scope of services to be provided under this contract falls within definition of social and other specific services in Schedule 3 to Public Contracts Regulations 2015 ("the regulations") and therefore procurement process shall in accordance with Regulation 74 of the Regulation be subject to the requirement of section 7 of the Regulations. By virtue of regulation 76(3) of the regulations, bidders in any of the situations listed in regulation 58 of the Regulation may be excluded.

Delivery location

UK · UKL · UKM · UK

Categories

Education and training services 80000000Education and training services 80000000

Lot details

National Occupational Standards(NOS) including cleansing of NOS

SDS is inviting bids for a place on the Framework. The Framework will be for 2 years from 1 April 2023 to 31 March 2025 with the option of 2 x 1 year extensions. The scope of services to be provided under this contract falls within the definition of social and other specific services in Schedule 3 to the Public Contracts (Regulations 2015 ("the regulations") and therefore the procurement process shall in accordance with Regulation 74 of the Regulation be subject to the requirement of section 7 of the Regulations. By virtue of regulation 76(3) of the regulations, bidders in any of the situations listed in regulation 58 of the Regulation may be excluded.

Statusplanned

Welsh Translation for NOS where required

Welsh Translations for NOS when this is required.

Statusplanned

Scottish Vocational Qualifications(SVQs) or alternative competency-based qualifications (CBQs) for use in apprenticeship frameworks

SVQs and CBQs are work-based qualifications based on National Occupational Standards of competence drawn up by representatives from each industry sector. They are made up of units which break a job down into separate functions reflecting the different kind of activities of a job.

Statusplanned

Apprenticeship Frameworks in Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland

An apprenticeship is a package of learning, training and practical work experience gained while employed. The content of the apprenticeship is described as a framework. Apprenticeships enable employers to develop the workforce of the future and support succession planning whilst delivering tangible benefits such as reduced staff turnover. Apprenticeships provide an opportunity to raise standards and support the professionalisation of a sector. All new and reviewed apprenticeships must comply with relevant national policy. Wherever possible, frameworks should be mapped across all four UK nations to identify where synergies and core components exist, to support coherence across the UK and avoid unnecessary duplication of activity.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Education and training servicesNot published
2Education and training servicesNot published
3Education and training servicesNot published
4Education and training servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,415 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer121 median · 21 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)14 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,7701 median · 22.1 average (1,595 of 2,770 with a bid count)2.2 average (1,755 of 2,770 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)36211.5 median · 12 average (4 of 362 with a bid count)9.5 average (4 of 362 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0368d0
Latest release ID025947-2022
Latest release timestampThu Sep 15 2022 13:58:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£4,000,000
Tender lots in source4
Tender items in source4
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Sept 2022planning025947-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "025947-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-09-15T14:58:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0368d0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-63606",
    "name": "Skills Development Scotland Co. Limited"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000706698"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "P22-049",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "National Occupational Standards(NOS) including cleansing of NOS",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "SDS is inviting bids for a place on the Framework. The Framework will be for 2 years from 1 April 2023 to 31 March 2025 with the option of 2 x 1 year extensions.\nThe scope of services to be provided under this contract falls within the definition of social and other specific services in Schedule 3 to the Public Contracts (Regulations 2015 (\"the regulations\") and therefore the procurement process shall in accordance with Regulation 74 of the Regulation be subject to the requirement of section 7 of the Regulations. By virtue of regulation 76(3) of the regulations, bidders in any of the situations listed in regulation 58 of the Regulation may be excluded."
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Welsh Translation for NOS where required",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Welsh Translations for NOS when this is required."
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "title": "Scottish Vocational Qualifications(SVQs) or alternative competency-based qualifications (CBQs) for use in apprenticeship frameworks",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "SVQs and CBQs are work-based qualifications based on National Occupational Standards of competence drawn up by representatives from each industry sector. They are made up of units which break a job down into separate functions reflecting the different kind of activities of a job."
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "title": "Apprenticeship Frameworks in Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "An apprenticeship is a package of learning, training and practical work experience gained while employed. The content of the apprenticeship is described as a framework. Apprenticeships enable employers to develop the workforce of the future and support succession planning whilst delivering tangible benefits such as reduced staff turnover. Apprenticeships provide an opportunity to raise standards and support the professionalisation of a sector.\nAll new and reviewed apprenticeships must comply with relevant national policy. Wherever possible, frameworks should be mapped across all four UK nations to identify where synergies and core components exist, to support coherence across the UK and avoid unnecessary duplication of activity."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Wales"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "relatedLot": "3",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Scotland"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "relatedLot": "4",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Standards and Frameworks - Framework Agreement",
    "value": {
      "amount": 4000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Skills Development Scotland requires to establish a multi supplier framework on behalf of the Devolved Governments of Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland to provide development of Standards and Frameworks.\nThe scope of tendered services covers provision of development and review of:\nLot 1:  National Occupational Standards(NOS) including cleansing of NOS\nLot 2:  Welsh Translation for NOS where required\nLot 3:  Scottish Vocational Qualifications(SVQs) or alternative competency-based qualifications (CBQs) for use in apprenticeship frameworks\nLot 4:  Apprenticeship Frameworks in Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland.\nThe scope of services to be provided under this contract falls within definition of social and other specific services in Schedule 3 to Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (\"the regulations\") and therefore procurement process shall in accordance with Regulation 74 of the Regulation be subject to the requirement of section 7 of the Regulations. By virtue of regulation 76(3) of the regulations, bidders in any of the situations listed in regulation 58 of the Regulation may be excluded.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-10-31T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-63606",
      "name": "Skills Development Scotland Co. Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 1DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Monteith House, 11 George Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.skillsdevelopmentscotland.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA12862",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "NDPB "
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Skills Development Scotland Co. Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "gillian.bennett@sds.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1412256710"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4109",
      "name": "Welsh Government",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF10 3NQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cathays Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://gov.wales/?lang=en"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Welsh Government"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "customerhelp@gov.wales"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-63607",
      "name": "The Northern Ireland Executive",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT4 3TT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Stormont Castle, Stormont Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northernireland.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Northern Ireland Executive"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "eis.webmaster@executiveoffice-ni.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-63608",
      "name": "The Scottish Government",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 8LU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5, Atlantic Quay, 150 Broomielaw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.scot/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Scottish Government"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ceu@gov.scot"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Skills Development Scotland invites interested suppliers to a virtual information and Q&A session, details below:\nDate:     29th September 2022\nTime:     0930 – 1040\nVenue:    Microsoft Teams Virtual Meeting\nPlease register your interest on this notice and a meeting invite and agenda will be sent out to you prior to the event.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=706698.\n(SC Ref:706698)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Sept 2022 · 025947-2022 · planning
{
  "id": "025947-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-09-15T14:58:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0368d0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-63606",
    "name": "Skills Development Scotland Co. Limited"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000706698"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "P22-049",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "National Occupational Standards(NOS) including cleansing of NOS",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "SDS is inviting bids for a place on the Framework. The Framework will be for 2 years from 1 April 2023 to 31 March 2025 with the option of 2 x 1 year extensions.\nThe scope of services to be provided under this contract falls within the definition of social and other specific services in Schedule 3 to the Public Contracts (Regulations 2015 (\"the regulations\") and therefore the procurement process shall in accordance with Regulation 74 of the Regulation be subject to the requirement of section 7 of the Regulations. By virtue of regulation 76(3) of the regulations, bidders in any of the situations listed in regulation 58 of the Regulation may be excluded."
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Welsh Translation for NOS where required",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Welsh Translations for NOS when this is required."
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "title": "Scottish Vocational Qualifications(SVQs) or alternative competency-based qualifications (CBQs) for use in apprenticeship frameworks",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "SVQs and CBQs are work-based qualifications based on National Occupational Standards of competence drawn up by representatives from each industry sector. They are made up of units which break a job down into separate functions reflecting the different kind of activities of a job."
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "title": "Apprenticeship Frameworks in Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "An apprenticeship is a package of learning, training and practical work experience gained while employed. The content of the apprenticeship is described as a framework. Apprenticeships enable employers to develop the workforce of the future and support succession planning whilst delivering tangible benefits such as reduced staff turnover. Apprenticeships provide an opportunity to raise standards and support the professionalisation of a sector.\nAll new and reviewed apprenticeships must comply with relevant national policy. Wherever possible, frameworks should be mapped across all four UK nations to identify where synergies and core components exist, to support coherence across the UK and avoid unnecessary duplication of activity."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Wales"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "relatedLot": "3",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Scotland"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "relatedLot": "4",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Standards and Frameworks - Framework Agreement",
    "value": {
      "amount": 4000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Skills Development Scotland requires to establish a multi supplier framework on behalf of the Devolved Governments of Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland to provide development of Standards and Frameworks.\nThe scope of tendered services covers provision of development and review of:\nLot 1:  National Occupational Standards(NOS) including cleansing of NOS\nLot 2:  Welsh Translation for NOS where required\nLot 3:  Scottish Vocational Qualifications(SVQs) or alternative competency-based qualifications (CBQs) for use in apprenticeship frameworks\nLot 4:  Apprenticeship Frameworks in Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland.\nThe scope of services to be provided under this contract falls within definition of social and other specific services in Schedule 3 to Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (\"the regulations\") and therefore procurement process shall in accordance with Regulation 74 of the Regulation be subject to the requirement of section 7 of the Regulations. By virtue of regulation 76(3) of the regulations, bidders in any of the situations listed in regulation 58 of the Regulation may be excluded.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-10-31T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-63606",
      "name": "Skills Development Scotland Co. Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 1DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Monteith House, 11 George Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.skillsdevelopmentscotland.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA12862",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "NDPB "
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Skills Development Scotland Co. Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "gillian.bennett@sds.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1412256710"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4109",
      "name": "Welsh Government",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF10 3NQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cathays Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://gov.wales/?lang=en"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Welsh Government"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "customerhelp@gov.wales"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-63607",
      "name": "The Northern Ireland Executive",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT4 3TT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Stormont Castle, Stormont Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northernireland.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Northern Ireland Executive"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "eis.webmaster@executiveoffice-ni.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-63608",
      "name": "The Scottish Government",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 8LU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5, Atlantic Quay, 150 Broomielaw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.scot/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Scottish Government"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ceu@gov.scot"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Skills Development Scotland invites interested suppliers to a virtual information and Q&A session, details below:\nDate:     29th September 2022\nTime:     0930 – 1040\nVenue:    Microsoft Teams Virtual Meeting\nPlease register your interest on this notice and a meeting invite and agenda will be sent out to you prior to the event.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=706698.\n(SC Ref:706698)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}