Lot 1
Primary School Catering Service
Award criteria
Written Response, Presentation and References — 60
Cost Price — 40
Buyer: ACE ADVICE LTD →
Participate on ace-advice.co.uk ↗External submission platform
Stanburn Primary School, Harrow is looking for catering contractor to manage their primary school meals service. The tender is being managed under the light touch regime.
UKI
Primary School Catering Service
Award criteria
Written Response, Presentation and References — 60
Cost Price — 40
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is School catering services (55524000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 55 | 2,391 | 4 median · 12.4 average (930 of 2,391 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (963 of 2,391 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | 7 median · 7 average (1 of 3 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI | 158 | 4 median · 15.8 average (70 of 158 with a bid count) | 1.6 average (70 of 158 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 162 | 3 median · 6 average (3 of 162 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 162 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0453f0 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 012936-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Apr 22 2024 11:39:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2024-05-07T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2024-06-10T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://www.ace-advice.co.uk/our-projects |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £600,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Apr 2024 | tender | 012936-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "012936-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-04-22T12:39:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0453f0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-ACE Advice Limited",
"name": "ACE ADVICE LTD"
},
"tender": {
"id": "102214",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 month extensions"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Primary School Catering Service",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Written Response, Presentation and References",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"name": "Cost Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "40"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Stanburn Primary School\nAbercorn Road, Stanmore, HA7 2PJ"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Stanburn Primary School",
"value": {
"amount": 600000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"procedure": {
"isAccelerated": true,
"acceleratedRationale": "The school has decided to end its contract with the current supplier."
},
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-06-10T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-06-10T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Stanburn Primary School, Harrow is looking for catering contractor to manage their primary school meals service.\nThe tender is being managed under the light touch regime.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-05-07T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "55524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School catering services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "All bidders must agree to apply for Admitted Body Status to the Local Government Pension Scheme."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.ace-advice.co.uk/our-projects",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-ACE Advice Limited",
"name": "ACE ADVICE LTD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG22",
"locality": "OSWESTRY",
"postalCode": "SY108EN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Barns,Edgerley"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ace-advice.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "ACE Advice Limited",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "ACE ADVICE LTD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.ace-advice.co.uk/our-projects",
"name": "Dave Croshaw",
"email": "dave.croshaw@ace-advice.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7765062169"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-124",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "012936-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-04-22T12:39:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0453f0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-ACE Advice Limited",
"name": "ACE ADVICE LTD"
},
"tender": {
"id": "102214",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 month extensions"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Primary School Catering Service",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Written Response, Presentation and References",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"name": "Cost Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "40"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Stanburn Primary School\nAbercorn Road, Stanmore, HA7 2PJ"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Stanburn Primary School",
"value": {
"amount": 600000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"procedure": {
"isAccelerated": true,
"acceleratedRationale": "The school has decided to end its contract with the current supplier."
},
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-06-10T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-06-10T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Stanburn Primary School, Harrow is looking for catering contractor to manage their primary school meals service.\nThe tender is being managed under the light touch regime.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-05-07T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "55524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School catering services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "All bidders must agree to apply for Admitted Body Status to the Local Government Pension Scheme."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.ace-advice.co.uk/our-projects",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-ACE Advice Limited",
"name": "ACE ADVICE LTD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG22",
"locality": "OSWESTRY",
"postalCode": "SY108EN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Barns,Edgerley"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ace-advice.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "ACE Advice Limited",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "ACE ADVICE LTD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.ace-advice.co.uk/our-projects",
"name": "Dave Croshaw",
"email": "dave.croshaw@ace-advice.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7765062169"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-124",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}