Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Staffed Pop-up Visitor Information Points for the Business and Tourism Programme
Administrative services related to tourism affairs
Tourist information services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: WEST MIDLANDS GROWTH COMPANY LIMITED: "Staffed Pop-up Visitor Information Points for the Business and Tourism Programme". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | WEST MIDLANDS GROWTH COMPANY LIMITED | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: WEST MIDLANDS GROWTH COMPANY LIMITED
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for WEST MIDLANDS GROWTH COMPANY LIMITED. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
1.3Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 17 active published awards; 15 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityWEST MIDLANDS GROWTH COMPANY LIMITED | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published8 Dec 2021, 11:37 GMT | Last source update8 Dec 2021, 11:37 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationAdministrative services related to tourism affairs, Tourist information services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02fe98 | ||
What is being bought
The Leisure Tourism programme aims to drive long-term economic benefits by boosting the West Midlands' and UK's global reputation as a world-class destination for national and
international visitors. These economic benefits will be achieved by enhancing perceptions of the UK and West Midlands and strengthening the UK's relationship with other nations to
ensure that visitor's experience the best possible welcome and assistance with wayfinding, booking tickets and enjoying their time in the region. We propose that Staffed Pop-Up Visitor
Information Points be established at key sites and gateway locations for the duration of the Commonwealth Games Cultural Programme, from March to September 2022, including the
period of the games in July and August 2022. National and international visitors expect official visitor information in-destination, owing to significant cuts to local authority budgets.
There are few permanent Tourist Information Centres (TICs) remaining in the region. As we welcome visitors to the region's destinations, it is critical that our towns and cities can promote their assets, welcome, provide recommendations, and make sales. This also supports destinations and their residents' sense of involvement with the Commonwealth Games. This work package compliments our training of frontline staff but provides the official capacity to greet visitors where they need to find out information. In consultation with the host destination, we will schedule these pop-up and mobile information points at transport hubs, in empty shops on the high streets, at live events, or in a civic space.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
8 Dec 2021, 11:37 GMT - Official notice release published
8 Dec 2021, 11:37 GMT - Buyer information updated
8 Dec 2021, 11:37 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedStatus not publishedPublished valueNot publishedThe Business and Tourism Programme, Tourism team is structured to manage contracts for delivery and provide key stakeholder liaison therefore, following assessment of the needs of this work package, we confirm that contracting the staffing and the Pop-Up visitor information service offers the best value and guaranteed standards of service needed for a finite timescale across Cultural Programme and games time, across a wide geography. Additional information: This contract is being awarded in line with Regulation 32 Negotiated Procedure without Prior Publication after initial Procurement Published with a Contract Notice 2021/S 000-015087 which did not yield any interest from the market. Further approval was obtained from BATP Commercial Working Group on 19/11/2021 to commence negotiated procedure Reg.32 without prior publication in trying put a contract in place. Any amendment to the headroom or variation to the contract being awarded shall be inline with principles in Reg.72 conditions (1) a, b, c, d, e, f and all relevant applicable parts in the regulation as long as the modification is not a material change or substantial so as to alter the value or change the scope of the contract awarded by making it to be materially different. The total cumulative changes shall not exceed 50% of the value of the contract awarded within the meaning of Reg.72.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
8 Dec 2021, 11:37 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 19 Nov 2021, 00:00 GMT · £348,808
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards The Welcome People Limited Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Staffed Pop-Up Visitor Information Points for the BATP £348,808 · signed 19 Nov 2021, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
WEST MIDLANDS GROWTH COMPANY LIMITED
Contracting authority GB-FTS-36530Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleThis contract has been out through an open tender procedure:
Open tender initial round yielded zero bids, feedback was that this was due to the short contract period and suppliers could not deliver value for money based on budget available in the current economic conditions for visitor engagement. Research into the market has identified the following:
1. Covid-related staff absence resulted in lack of capacity to respond
2. Tender documentation was perceived to be complex and therefore would take up significant time, compounding the issue of capacity loss
3. Reduced capacity across the supplier market due to increasing demands from existing clients following approval for live events to recommence post C-19
Owing to serious time constraints we received approval on the 10/09/2021 by WMGC Leadership team to progress to a negotiated procedure approach (without prior publication) with a supplier with market experience. The Welcome People who have delivered to a high standard in the past have delivered a contract of a similar nature for the Colmore District BID within the region, and a number of other destinations across the country including central London. |