← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Staff Survey

Buyer: Qualifications Wales →

BuyerQualifications Wales
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published30 May 2025

What is being bought

The Contract is to deliver the annual staff Survey for up to 120 QW employees, including the option to include workshop/focus groups to work with a small number of employees in discussing each year's questions and or results. The survey is run around October each year with analysis and reporting completed in November.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Staff survey

Statusactive
Value£51,866

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04ee97
Latest release ID028939-2025
Latest release timestampFri May 30 2025 15:49:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 May 2025award, contract028939-2025
13 May 2025award, contract020885-2025
18 Mar 2025tender009962-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "028939-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-30T16:49:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ee97",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXVT-3973-CLLV",
    "name": "Qualifications Wales"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "73000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03104801",
          "name": "STRATEGIC RESEARCH AND INSIGHT LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "QWL242520",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Staff Survey",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Contract is to deliver the annual staff Survey for up to 120 QW employees, including the option to include workshop/focus groups to work with a small number of employees in discussing each year's questions and or results. The survey is run around October each year with analysis and reporting completed in November.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXVT-3973-CLLV",
      "name": "Qualifications Wales",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newport",
        "postalCode": "NP10 8AR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Q2 Building, Pencarn Lane Imperial Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXVT-3973-CLLV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "stephanie molina",
        "email": "procurement@qualifications.wales",
        "telephone": "+441633373233"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03104801",
      "name": "STRATEGIC RESEARCH AND INSIGHT LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF10 3DQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Park Court Mews"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.strategic-research.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03104801",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "research@strategic-research.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PMZL-7416-JDRT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Staff survey",
      "value": {
        "amount": 51866,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 62240
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-06-01T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-06-02T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "options": {
        "description": "Optional in year Pulse survey and use of focus groups, if budget allows."
      },
      "renewal": {
        "description": "One option to extend by 12 months, if scope has not changed and all KPIS met."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "028939-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028939-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-05-30T16:49:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-05-15T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasOptions": true,
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
30 May 2025 · 028939-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "028939-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-30T16:49:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ee97",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXVT-3973-CLLV",
    "name": "Qualifications Wales"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "73000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03104801",
          "name": "STRATEGIC RESEARCH AND INSIGHT LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "QWL242520",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Staff Survey",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Contract is to deliver the annual staff Survey for up to 120 QW employees, including the option to include workshop/focus groups to work with a small number of employees in discussing each year's questions and or results. The survey is run around October each year with analysis and reporting completed in November.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXVT-3973-CLLV",
      "name": "Qualifications Wales",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newport",
        "postalCode": "NP10 8AR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Q2 Building, Pencarn Lane Imperial Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXVT-3973-CLLV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "stephanie molina",
        "email": "procurement@qualifications.wales",
        "telephone": "+441633373233"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03104801",
      "name": "STRATEGIC RESEARCH AND INSIGHT LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF10 3DQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Park Court Mews"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.strategic-research.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03104801",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "research@strategic-research.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PMZL-7416-JDRT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Staff survey",
      "value": {
        "amount": 51866,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 62240
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-06-01T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-06-02T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "options": {
        "description": "Optional in year Pulse survey and use of focus groups, if budget allows."
      },
      "renewal": {
        "description": "One option to extend by 12 months, if scope has not changed and all KPIS met."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "028939-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028939-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-05-30T16:49:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-05-15T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasOptions": true,
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
13 May 2025 · 020885-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "020885-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-05-13T14:42:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ee97",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXVT-3973-CLLV",
    "name": "Qualifications Wales"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "73000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Staff survey",
      "value": {
        "amount": 51866,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 62240
      },
      "status": "active",
      "options": {
        "description": "In year Pulse survey and staff workshops/focus groups"
      },
      "renewal": {
        "description": "If scope has not changed and all KPIs met"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "020885-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020885-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-05-13T14:42:17+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03104801",
          "name": "Strategic Research & Insights Limited"
        }
      ],
      "hasOptions": true,
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-05-26T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-06-01T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-06-02T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "QWL242520",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "QW Research: Staff Survey",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The tender is required to renew/retender the framework agreement for three years to deliver the staff Survey for up to 120 QW employees, including the option to include workshop/focus groups to work with a small number of employees in discussing each year’s questions and or results. The survey is run around October each year with analysis and reporting completed in November.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXVT-3973-CLLV",
      "name": "Qualifications Wales",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newport",
        "postalCode": "NP10 8AR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Q2 Building, Pencarn Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.qualifications.wales",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXVT-3973-CLLV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "stephanie molina",
        "email": "stephanie.molina@qualifications.wales",
        "telephone": "+441633373233"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03104801",
      "name": "Strategic Research & Insights Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF10 3DQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Park Court Mews"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03104801",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "mike@strategic-research.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
18 Mar 2025 · 009962-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "009962-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-03-18T15:26:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ee97",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXVT-3973-CLLV",
    "name": "Qualifications Wales"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "QWL242520",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 37000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 44000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "We are also interested in exploring the option to purchase in any year, a follow-on pulse survey, six months after the main survey.    This would be shorter of 10-20 questions and could sense check the engagement rate or response to identified questions and/or progress on any key themes identified."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "One option to extend by 12 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Capacity to develop the survey and collect the required data.",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 24.5,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Please provide a detailed plan of your proposed approach to the survey. You must include an outline of how your preferred data collection platform will meet all of the requirements for the survey set out in the specification"
            },
            {
              "name": "Ability to analyse and report on the data collected in the survey.  ",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 24.5,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Please provide a detailed plan of your proposed approach to analysing and reporting on the data collected in the survey. This must include an outline of how you will meet all of the requirements for analysing and reporting set out in specification"
            },
            {
              "name": "Ability to deliver, analyse and report on workshops or focus groups, as required.",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10.5,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "As outlined in te specification,  we may ask the Supplier to facilitate  workshop(s) with a sample of staff to review key themes or outcomes from the survey in a given year.  Please outline how you would:\na)\tplan for and facilitate this workshop;\nb)\tanalyse and report on the findings. "
            },
            {
              "name": "Ability to deliver a high-quality service",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10.5,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Please outline your ability to deliver the work outlined in this Service Specification. You should include:\na)\ta brief description of who will be completing the work and what relevant experience they have;\nb)\thow you will ensure that you meet the timescales outlined in this Service Specification;\nc)\thow you will manage and store data, especially personal data;\nd)\thow you will comply with professional research standards; \ne)\thow you will maintain a high-quality service throughout the contract."
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2025-06-02T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-11-30T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "QW Research: Staff Survey",
    "value": {
      "amount": 37000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 44000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=329003",
        "description": "Invitation to tender including instructions and specification",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-2",
        "url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=329004",
        "description": "Form of Tender",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-3",
        "url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=329005",
        "description": "Freedom of Information template",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-4",
        "url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=329006",
        "description": "Pricing Template",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-5",
        "url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=329007",
        "description": "Response Template",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-6",
        "url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=329008",
        "description": "Terms and Conditions",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "009962-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009962-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-03-18T15:26:02Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This tender is to award a three-year call off agreement to conduct Qualifications Wales’ annual staff survey, to analyse the results and produce reports to be shared internally, and potentially externally.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-04-07T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-03-28T16:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXVT-3973-CLLV",
      "name": "Qualifications Wales",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newport",
        "postalCode": "NP10 8AR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Q2 Building, Pencarn Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.qualifications.wales",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXVT-3973-CLLV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "stephanie molina",
        "email": "stephanie.molina@qualifications.wales",
        "telephone": "+441633373233"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}