Staff and Student Laptops
What is being bought
See Main description and Tender documentation or further details. https://www.shirelandcat.org.uk/governance/tender-documents/
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Computer equipment and supplies (30200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 30 | 1,723 | 4 median · 34.2 average (741 of 1,723 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (825 of 1,723 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03957d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 000489-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jan 09 2023 10:07:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Jan 2023 | tenderUpdate | 000489-2023 |
| 6 Jan 2023 | tender | 000373-2023 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "000489-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-01-09T10:07:32Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03957d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-06336693",
"name": "SHIRELAND COLLEGIATE ACADEMY TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03957d",
"title": "Staff and Student Laptops",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Please note all tenders must be submitted before 12pm on the 6th of February.",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "IV.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2023-02-06T12:00:00Z"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2023-01-13"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "See Main description and Tender documentation or further details.\nhttps://www.shirelandcat.org.uk/governance/tender-documents/",
"classification": {
"id": "30200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer equipment and supplies"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06336693",
"name": "SHIRELAND COLLEGIATE ACADEMY TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG37",
"locality": "SMETHWICK",
"postalCode": "B664ND",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Shireland Collegiate Academy,Waterloo Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.shirelandcat.org.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06336693",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "SHIRELAND COLLEGIATE ACADEMY TRUST"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Aled Ballard",
"email": "aballard@shirelandcat.net",
"telephone": "+44 7711112496"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
9 Jan 2023 · 000489-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "000489-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-01-09T10:07:32Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03957d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-06336693",
"name": "SHIRELAND COLLEGIATE ACADEMY TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03957d",
"title": "Staff and Student Laptops",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Please note all tenders must be submitted before 12pm on the 6th of February.",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "IV.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2023-02-06T12:00:00Z"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2023-01-13"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "See Main description and Tender documentation or further details.\nhttps://www.shirelandcat.org.uk/governance/tender-documents/",
"classification": {
"id": "30200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer equipment and supplies"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06336693",
"name": "SHIRELAND COLLEGIATE ACADEMY TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG37",
"locality": "SMETHWICK",
"postalCode": "B664ND",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Shireland Collegiate Academy,Waterloo Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.shirelandcat.org.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06336693",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "SHIRELAND COLLEGIATE ACADEMY TRUST"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Aled Ballard",
"email": "aballard@shirelandcat.net",
"telephone": "+44 7711112496"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}6 Jan 2023 · 000373-2023 · tender
{
"id": "000373-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-01-06T12:05:41Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03957d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-06336693",
"name": "SHIRELAND COLLEGIATE ACADEMY TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03957d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "All Devices",
"value": {
"amount": 350000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Found here; https://www.shirelandcat.org.uk/wp-content/uploads/2023/01/MAT-Staff-Student-Devices-ALL-v040123.pdf",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-03-03T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2023-01-07T00:00:00Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "All devices minus CBOS and UTC KS3 student laptops",
"value": {
"amount": 270000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Found here; https://www.shirelandcat.org.uk/wp-content/uploads/2023/01/MAT-Staff-Student-Devices-Refurb-Only-v040123.pdf",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-02-03T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2023-01-07T00:00:00Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Microsoft SE Devices",
"value": {
"amount": 75000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Found here; https://www.shirelandcat.org.uk/wp-content/uploads/2023/01/MAT-Student-Devices-Surface-New-v040123.pdf",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-02-03T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2023-01-07T00:00:00Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer equipment and supplies"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer equipment and supplies"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer equipment and supplies"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Staff and Student Laptops",
"value": {
"amount": 350000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-02-06T09:00:00Z",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Online, all tenders must be submitted to our secure bids@shirelandcat.net inbox which will be opened on the morning of 06/02/2023"
},
"description": "CEO, CTO & CFO"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null,
"maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 1
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-02-06T09:00:00Z"
},
"description": "See Main description and Tender documentation or further details.\nhttps://www.shirelandcat.org.uk/governance/tender-documents/",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-01-13T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "30200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer equipment and supplies"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.shirelandcat.org.uk/governance/tender-documents/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06336693",
"name": "SHIRELAND COLLEGIATE ACADEMY TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG37",
"locality": "SMETHWICK",
"postalCode": "B664ND",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Shireland Collegiate Academy,Waterloo Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.shirelandcat.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Multi Academy Trust"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06336693",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "SHIRELAND COLLEGIATE ACADEMY TRUST"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.shirelandcat.org.uk/governance/tender-documents/",
"name": "Aled Ballard",
"email": "aballard@shirelandcat.net",
"telephone": "+44 7711112496"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-72217",
"name": "Shireland Collegiate Academy Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Smethwick",
"postalCode": "B66 4ND",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Shireland Collegiate Academy Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@shirelandcat.net",
"telephone": "+44 1212811600"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}