← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

St John's CofE Primary School Catering Tender

Buyer: St John's Church of England Primary School →

BuyerSt John's Church of England Primary School
StatusClosed
Deadline26 Sept 2024
ValueValue not published
Published15 Aug 2024

What is being bought

The school is putting it's catering contract out to tender with a contract start date of 21st February 2025.

Delivery location

UKJ2

Categories

School catering services 55524000School catering services 55524000

Lot details

Lot 1

Pupil Numbers: Nursery 36 starting in Sept 24 KS1 186 KS2 234 including bulge class in Year 3 Total 456 Pricings/Sales Price UIFSM Entitled: 186 Uptake: 149 Value: 2.98 GBP FSM Entitled: 42 Uptake: 26 Value: 2.98 GBP Pupil Paid Meals Uptake: 49 Value: 2.98 GBP Staff Duty Meal N/A Staff Cash Meals No of Staff: 53 Uptake: 4 Value: 3.58 GBP incl VAT UIFSM Sales TBC FSM Sales 14,372 GBP Pupil Paid Meal Sales 26,152 GBP Staff Duty Meal Sales N/A Staff Cash Sales 1,485 GBP Hospitality Sales 0 GBP Service Times: 12:00 – 13:00 Current Contractor: Radish

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1School catering servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is School catering services (55524000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 552,3914 median · 12.4 average (930 of 2,391 with a bid count)1.8 average (963 of 2,391 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ2354 median · 3.9 average (20 of 35 with a bid count)1 average (21 of 35 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-048b1d
Latest release ID025922-2024
Latest release timestampThu Aug 15 2024 09:55:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-09-26T13:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Aug 2024tender025922-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "025922-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-08-15T10:55:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048b1d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-121564",
    "name": "St John's Church of England Primary School"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "RM&C/2024/SJPS/442",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Renewal possible after three years subject to satisfactory performance."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Pupil Numbers:\nNursery\t36 starting in Sept 24\nKS1\t186\nKS2\t234 including bulge class in Year 3\nTotal\t456\nPricings/Sales\tPrice\nUIFSM                       \tEntitled: 186\nUptake: 149\nValue: 2.98 GBP\nFSM                       \tEntitled: 42\nUptake: 26\nValue: 2.98 GBP\nPupil Paid Meals\tUptake: 49\nValue: 2.98 GBP\nStaff Duty Meal\tN/A\nStaff Cash Meals                          \tNo of Staff: 53\nUptake: 4\nValue: 3.58 GBP incl VAT\nUIFSM Sales\tTBC\nFSM Sales\t14,372 GBP\nPupil Paid Meal Sales\t26,152 GBP\nStaff Duty Meal Sales\tN/A\nStaff Cash Sales\t1,485 GBP\nHospitality Sales\t0 GBP\nService Times: 12:00 – 13:00\nCurrent Contractor: Radish",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 5,
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "St John’s Church of England Primary School, Markfield Road, Caterham, Surrey, CR3 6RP"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ2"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55524000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "School catering services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "St John's CofE Primary School Catering Tender",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The school is putting it's catering contract out to tender with a contract start date of 21st February 2025.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2024-10-07T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-09-26T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "55524000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School catering services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-121564",
      "name": "St John's Church of England Primary School",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ2",
        "locality": "Caterham",
        "postalCode": "CR3 6RP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Markfield Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.rmandcconsultants.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA9341",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "St John's Church of England Primary School"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.mytenders.co.uk",
        "name": "Robert Veale",
        "email": "head@stjohnscofe.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1883342009"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16003",
      "name": "RM&C Consultants Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "South Stoke, Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG8 0JJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Suthernwood View, Woodcote Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.rmandcconsultants.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "RM&C Consultants Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Tim.allen@rmandcconsultants.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7993327563"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the myTenders Web Site at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=232570.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(MT Ref:232570)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Aug 2024 · 025922-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "025922-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-08-15T10:55:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048b1d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-121564",
    "name": "St John's Church of England Primary School"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "RM&C/2024/SJPS/442",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Renewal possible after three years subject to satisfactory performance."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Pupil Numbers:\nNursery\t36 starting in Sept 24\nKS1\t186\nKS2\t234 including bulge class in Year 3\nTotal\t456\nPricings/Sales\tPrice\nUIFSM                       \tEntitled: 186\nUptake: 149\nValue: 2.98 GBP\nFSM                       \tEntitled: 42\nUptake: 26\nValue: 2.98 GBP\nPupil Paid Meals\tUptake: 49\nValue: 2.98 GBP\nStaff Duty Meal\tN/A\nStaff Cash Meals                          \tNo of Staff: 53\nUptake: 4\nValue: 3.58 GBP incl VAT\nUIFSM Sales\tTBC\nFSM Sales\t14,372 GBP\nPupil Paid Meal Sales\t26,152 GBP\nStaff Duty Meal Sales\tN/A\nStaff Cash Sales\t1,485 GBP\nHospitality Sales\t0 GBP\nService Times: 12:00 – 13:00\nCurrent Contractor: Radish",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 5,
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "St John’s Church of England Primary School, Markfield Road, Caterham, Surrey, CR3 6RP"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ2"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55524000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "School catering services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "St John's CofE Primary School Catering Tender",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The school is putting it's catering contract out to tender with a contract start date of 21st February 2025.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2024-10-07T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-09-26T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "55524000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School catering services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-121564",
      "name": "St John's Church of England Primary School",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ2",
        "locality": "Caterham",
        "postalCode": "CR3 6RP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Markfield Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.rmandcconsultants.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA9341",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "St John's Church of England Primary School"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.mytenders.co.uk",
        "name": "Robert Veale",
        "email": "head@stjohnscofe.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1883342009"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16003",
      "name": "RM&C Consultants Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "South Stoke, Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG8 0JJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Suthernwood View, Woodcote Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.rmandcconsultants.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "RM&C Consultants Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Tim.allen@rmandcconsultants.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7993327563"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the myTenders Web Site at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=232570.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(MT Ref:232570)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}