Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Scoring Example — Please complete the SQ Part 2 document and use the Scoring Example to see what you will score.
Participate on mytenders.co.uk ↗External submission platform
St James CofE Primary School is putting its catering contract out to tender with a contract start date of 1st September 2026 (tbc). Currently on roll is 174 pupils in KS1 and 235 pupils in KS2. See SQ Document Part 1 for more details
UKJ25, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Scoring Example — Please complete the SQ Part 2 document and use the Scoring Example to see what you will score.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | School catering services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is School catering services (55524000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 55 | 637 | 4 median · 13.9 average (166 of 637 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (172 of 637 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ25 | 7 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 34 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05a8f2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 062603-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Oct 06 2025 15:01:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062603-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | 2025-11-17T13:00:00+00:00 |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-11-17T13:00:00+00:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-02-23T23:59:59+00:00 |
| Submission method details | Follow instructions in the Part 1 Document. You can submit your completed SQ Part 2 response via the mytenders portal https://www.mytenders.co.uk. Or to be emailed to the school and RM&C Consultants Ltd as detailed in the Part 1 Document. Please do not embed your documents into the Part 2 document, provide your additional documents / policies as attachments. |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 5 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Oct 2025 | tender | 062603-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "062603-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-06T16:01:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a8f2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQYM-4285-YRXL",
"name": "St James CofE Primary School Weybridge (RM&C)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "RMandC/2025/SJPS/497",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Renewal possible after 3 years subject to satisfactory performance."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Scoring Example",
"type": "quality",
"description": "Please complete the SQ Part 2 document and use the Scoring Example to see what you will score."
}
],
"weightingDescription": "The Selection Question response will be scored using the scoring example attached."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School catering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "St James CofE Primary School Weybridge Catering Tender",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=614954",
"description": "1) SJPS SQ Document Part 1",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=614956",
"description": "2) SJPS SQ Document Part 2",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-3",
"url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=614959",
"description": "3) SJPS SQ Scoring Example",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "062603-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062603-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-06T16:01:31+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "The first stage is the SQ’s will be scored against the advertised template and the School will invite up to five companies achieving the pass mark for interview (you may achieve the pass mark but not be selected for the ITT stage), provided at least five suitable companies achieve the pass mark."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-23T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "St James CofE Primary School is putting its catering contract out to tender with a contract start date of 1st September 2026 (tbc). Currently on roll is 174 pupils in KS1 and 235 pupils in KS2. See SQ Document Part 1 for more details",
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-17T13:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Follow instructions in the Part 1 Document. You can submit your completed SQ Part 2 response via the mytenders portal https://www.mytenders.co.uk. Or to be emailed to the school and RM&C Consultants Ltd as detailed in the Part 1 Document. Please do not embed your documents into the Part 2 document, provide your additional documents / policies as attachments.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2025-11-17T13:00:00+00:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQYM-4285-YRXL",
"name": "St James CofE Primary School Weybridge (RM&C)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Weybridge",
"postalCode": "KT13 8PL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Grotto Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQYM-4285-YRXL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "admin@stjames-weybridge.surrey.sch.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04208069",
"name": "RM&C Consultants Ltd",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "South Stoke, Reading",
"postalCode": "RG8 0JJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Suthernwood View, Woodcote Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.rmandcconsultants.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04208069",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Management Consultants in providing tender management to schools/trusts.",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sue Allen",
"email": "Sue.allen@rmandcconsultants.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7939599571"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "062603-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-06T16:01:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a8f2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQYM-4285-YRXL",
"name": "St James CofE Primary School Weybridge (RM&C)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "RMandC/2025/SJPS/497",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Renewal possible after 3 years subject to satisfactory performance."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Scoring Example",
"type": "quality",
"description": "Please complete the SQ Part 2 document and use the Scoring Example to see what you will score."
}
],
"weightingDescription": "The Selection Question response will be scored using the scoring example attached."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School catering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "St James CofE Primary School Weybridge Catering Tender",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=614954",
"description": "1) SJPS SQ Document Part 1",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=614956",
"description": "2) SJPS SQ Document Part 2",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-3",
"url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=614959",
"description": "3) SJPS SQ Scoring Example",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "062603-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062603-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-06T16:01:31+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "The first stage is the SQ’s will be scored against the advertised template and the School will invite up to five companies achieving the pass mark for interview (you may achieve the pass mark but not be selected for the ITT stage), provided at least five suitable companies achieve the pass mark."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-23T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "St James CofE Primary School is putting its catering contract out to tender with a contract start date of 1st September 2026 (tbc). Currently on roll is 174 pupils in KS1 and 235 pupils in KS2. See SQ Document Part 1 for more details",
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-17T13:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Follow instructions in the Part 1 Document. You can submit your completed SQ Part 2 response via the mytenders portal https://www.mytenders.co.uk. Or to be emailed to the school and RM&C Consultants Ltd as detailed in the Part 1 Document. Please do not embed your documents into the Part 2 document, provide your additional documents / policies as attachments.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2025-11-17T13:00:00+00:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQYM-4285-YRXL",
"name": "St James CofE Primary School Weybridge (RM&C)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Weybridge",
"postalCode": "KT13 8PL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Grotto Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQYM-4285-YRXL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "admin@stjames-weybridge.surrey.sch.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04208069",
"name": "RM&C Consultants Ltd",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "South Stoke, Reading",
"postalCode": "RG8 0JJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Suthernwood View, Woodcote Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.rmandcconsultants.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04208069",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Management Consultants in providing tender management to schools/trusts.",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sue Allen",
"email": "Sue.allen@rmandcconsultants.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7939599571"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}