← Back to search results

OpenFind a Tender · UK4

St Edmunds College Lift Maintenance Services

Buyer: ST EDMUND'S COLLEGE CAMBRIDGE →

Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerST EDMUND'S COLLEGE CAMBRIDGE
StatusOpen
Deadline28 Sept 2026
Value£0
Published4 Sept 2026

What is being bought

SSC Partnership (the Agent) on behalf of St Edmunds College, University of Cambridge are currently out to tender for the provision of Lift Maintenance Services. This procurement is being run under the open procedure, which is a formal bidding procedure, under which the contract is advertised, and all interested organisation/consortium can bid. This ITT provides further details of the proposal and process for submitting bids. All Bidders are required to complete the ITT document in order to submit their completed Bid. Bids must comprise both the Procurement Specific Questionnaire (PSQ) and ITT response documents. All aspects of the ITT should be completed in full and submitted as part of a Bid. The ITT aims to: Provide information to Bidders on the Procurement and the opportunities available; Set out clearly the Authority’s requirements; Provide information on the Authority’s approach to the open procedure process; Set out the deliverables required from Bidders; and Set out the evaluation criteria and weightings that the Authority will use to assess Bids. Following the submission of Bids, the Authority expects to undertake an evaluation process to identify which Bid is the most advantageous tender (MAT) and will be put forward for consideration to be awarded the Contract. The Agent on behalf of the Authority is using the In-Tend portal for the Procurement Process. https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sscpartnership (“the Procurement Portal”). Suppliers that would like to take part in this tender process are invited to "Express Interest" upon which the will be given access to the full tender documentation delivery through this e-tendering system. When the tender documents have been made available involved suppliers will receive notification via email and the tender documents can be accessed from the "My Tenders" area of this website and selecting the "View Details" button of this project. The deadline for submissions of the tender will be 28th September at 12 noon. Arrangements will be made for Companies to visit St Edmund’s College, University of Cambridge, Mount Pleasant, Cambridge CB3 0BN and view the current facilities to obtain a better understanding of the layout and any other relevant information to help in putting together tender bids. The site visit is planned to take place Friday 11th September 2026. Please note that the site visit is not mandatory to submit a bid. Please allow sufficient time to make your return as late returns will not be permitted. Any questions relating to this tender should be made via correspondence on the website and can be addressed to the main contact as shown in the details above.

Categories

Lifts 42416100Lift-maintenance services 50750000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
ValueAED 0
Contract periodFrom 1 Nov 2026 to 31 Oct 2029

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Lifts, Lift-maintenance servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Lifts (42416100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 421,9124 median · 50.5 average (677 of 1,912 with a bid count)6.3 average (722 of 1,912 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer5Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06f231
Latest release ID083873-2026
Latest release timestampFri Sep 04 2026 11:39:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083873-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-09-28T23:59:59+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/sscpartnership
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£0
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Sept 2026tender083873-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "083873-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-09-04T12:39:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f231",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-CHC-1137454",
    "name": "ST EDMUND'S COLLEGE CAMBRIDGE"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SSC CAM LIFT 11_26",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 0
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The Authority will sign a contract with the successful Company for a period of 36 Months (3 Years) with the option to extend it for up to a further 24 Months (2 Years). The maximum contract term is 5 years inclusive of the extension period."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "The contract award decision will be made on the basis of the most advantageous Bid (MAT), based on the application of the detailed evaluation criteria within the ITT documents."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-10-31T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42416100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Lifts"
          },
          {
            "id": "50750000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Lift-maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "St Edmunds College Lift  Maintenance Services",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 0
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sscpartnership",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "083873-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083873-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-09-04T12:39:09+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "SSC Partnership (the Agent) on behalf of St Edmunds College, University of Cambridge are currently out to tender for the provision of Lift Maintenance Services.\nThis procurement is being run under the open procedure, which is a formal bidding procedure, under which the contract is advertised, and all interested organisation/consortium can bid. This ITT provides further details of the proposal and process for submitting bids. \nAll Bidders are required to complete the ITT document in order to submit their completed Bid. Bids must comprise both the Procurement Specific Questionnaire (PSQ) and ITT response documents.  All aspects of the ITT should be completed in full and submitted as part of a Bid.\nThe ITT aims to:\nProvide information to Bidders on the Procurement and the opportunities available;\nSet out clearly the Authority’s requirements;\nProvide information on the Authority’s approach to the open procedure process;\nSet out the deliverables required from Bidders; and\nSet out the evaluation criteria and weightings that the Authority will use to assess Bids.\nFollowing the submission of Bids, the Authority expects to undertake an evaluation process to identify which Bid is the most advantageous tender (MAT) and will be put forward for consideration to be awarded the Contract.\nThe Agent on behalf of the Authority is using the In-Tend portal for the Procurement Process. https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sscpartnership (“the Procurement Portal”).\nSuppliers that would like to take part in this tender process are invited to \"Express Interest\" upon which the will be given access to the full tender documentation delivery through this e-tendering system.\nWhen the tender documents have been made available involved suppliers will receive notification via email and the tender documents can be accessed from the \"My Tenders\" area of this website and selecting the \"View Details\" button of this project.\nThe deadline for submissions of the tender will be 28th September at 12 noon.\nArrangements will be made for Companies to visit St Edmund’s College, University of Cambridge, Mount Pleasant, Cambridge CB3 0BN and view the current facilities to obtain a better understanding of the layout and any other relevant information to help in putting together tender bids. The site visit is planned to take place Friday 11th September 2026.  Please note that the site visit is not mandatory to submit a bid.\nPlease allow sufficient time to make your return as late returns will not be permitted.\nAny questions relating to this tender should be made via correspondence on the website and can be addressed to the main contact as shown in the details above.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-28T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sscpartnership",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-1137454",
      "name": "ST EDMUND'S COLLEGE CAMBRIDGE",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cambridge",
        "postalCode": "CB3 0BN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St Edmund's College"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1137454",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "facilities@st-edmunds.cam.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09976389",
      "name": "SSC Partnership",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Southend-on-sea",
        "postalCode": "SS2 5TF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ash House"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09976389",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Agent",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@sscpartnership.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Sept 2026 · 083873-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "083873-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-09-04T12:39:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f231",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-CHC-1137454",
    "name": "ST EDMUND'S COLLEGE CAMBRIDGE"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SSC CAM LIFT 11_26",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 0
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The Authority will sign a contract with the successful Company for a period of 36 Months (3 Years) with the option to extend it for up to a further 24 Months (2 Years). The maximum contract term is 5 years inclusive of the extension period."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "The contract award decision will be made on the basis of the most advantageous Bid (MAT), based on the application of the detailed evaluation criteria within the ITT documents."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-10-31T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42416100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Lifts"
          },
          {
            "id": "50750000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Lift-maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "St Edmunds College Lift  Maintenance Services",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 0
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sscpartnership",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "083873-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083873-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-09-04T12:39:09+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "SSC Partnership (the Agent) on behalf of St Edmunds College, University of Cambridge are currently out to tender for the provision of Lift Maintenance Services.\nThis procurement is being run under the open procedure, which is a formal bidding procedure, under which the contract is advertised, and all interested organisation/consortium can bid. This ITT provides further details of the proposal and process for submitting bids. \nAll Bidders are required to complete the ITT document in order to submit their completed Bid. Bids must comprise both the Procurement Specific Questionnaire (PSQ) and ITT response documents.  All aspects of the ITT should be completed in full and submitted as part of a Bid.\nThe ITT aims to:\nProvide information to Bidders on the Procurement and the opportunities available;\nSet out clearly the Authority’s requirements;\nProvide information on the Authority’s approach to the open procedure process;\nSet out the deliverables required from Bidders; and\nSet out the evaluation criteria and weightings that the Authority will use to assess Bids.\nFollowing the submission of Bids, the Authority expects to undertake an evaluation process to identify which Bid is the most advantageous tender (MAT) and will be put forward for consideration to be awarded the Contract.\nThe Agent on behalf of the Authority is using the In-Tend portal for the Procurement Process. https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sscpartnership (“the Procurement Portal”).\nSuppliers that would like to take part in this tender process are invited to \"Express Interest\" upon which the will be given access to the full tender documentation delivery through this e-tendering system.\nWhen the tender documents have been made available involved suppliers will receive notification via email and the tender documents can be accessed from the \"My Tenders\" area of this website and selecting the \"View Details\" button of this project.\nThe deadline for submissions of the tender will be 28th September at 12 noon.\nArrangements will be made for Companies to visit St Edmund’s College, University of Cambridge, Mount Pleasant, Cambridge CB3 0BN and view the current facilities to obtain a better understanding of the layout and any other relevant information to help in putting together tender bids. The site visit is planned to take place Friday 11th September 2026.  Please note that the site visit is not mandatory to submit a bid.\nPlease allow sufficient time to make your return as late returns will not be permitted.\nAny questions relating to this tender should be made via correspondence on the website and can be addressed to the main contact as shown in the details above.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-28T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sscpartnership",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-1137454",
      "name": "ST EDMUND'S COLLEGE CAMBRIDGE",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cambridge",
        "postalCode": "CB3 0BN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St Edmund's College"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1137454",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "facilities@st-edmunds.cam.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09976389",
      "name": "SSC Partnership",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Southend-on-sea",
        "postalCode": "SS2 5TF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ash House"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09976389",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Agent",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@sscpartnership.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}