← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

SSE Marketing Media Buying & Planning Agreement

Buyer: SSE plc →

Participate on sse.app.jaggaer.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerSSE plc
StatusClosed
Deadline6 Sept 2024
Value£10,000,000
Published2 Aug 2024

What is being bought

We are looking to establish an agreement with the successful agency to cover the planning and buying of media (online and offline) on behalf of SSE. The Agreement will cover, but will not be limited to, the broad day-to-day media planning, media buying, media reporting and any general services as stated in Work Orders.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Advertising and marketing services 79340000

Lot details

Lot 1

We are looking to establish an agreement with the successful agency to cover the planning and buying of media (online and offline) on behalf of SSE. The Agreement will cover, but will not be limited to, the broad day-to-day media planning, media buying, media reporting and any general services as stated in Work Orders.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Advertising and marketing services (79340000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,4824 median · 31.1 average (5,688 of 13,482 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,380 of 13,482 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer44 median · 4 average (1 of 4 with a bid count)2 average (1 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK3,7304 median · 61.2 average (1,486 of 3,730 with a bid count)5.1 average (1,769 of 3,730 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)5383 median · 12 average (4 of 538 with a bid count)1.8 average (4 of 538 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04875d
Latest release ID024372-2024
Latest release timestampFri Aug 02 2024 15:04:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive procedure with negotiation
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-09-06T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://sse.app.jaggaer.com/
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£10,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Aug 2024tender024372-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "024372-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-08-02T16:04:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04875d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-34332",
    "name": "SSE plc"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04875d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "There is an optional extension of 12 months following the initial 36 months."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "We are looking to establish an agreement with the successful agency to cover the planning and buying of media (online and offline) on behalf of SSE.\nThe Agreement will cover, but will not be limited to, the broad day-to-day media planning, media buying, media reporting and any general services as stated in Work Orders.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SSE Marketing Media Buying & Planning Agreement",
    "value": {
      "amount": 10000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 1
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "We are looking to establish an agreement with the successful agency to cover the planning and buying of media (online and offline) on behalf of SSE.\nThe Agreement will cover, but will not be limited to, the broad day-to-day media planning, media buying, media reporting and any general services as stated in Work Orders.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2024-08-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-09-06T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79340000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Advertising and marketing services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://sse.app.jaggaer.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34332",
      "name": "SSE plc",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Perth",
        "postalCode": "PH1 3AQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "200 Dunkeld Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://sse.app.jaggaer.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Utilities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "SSE plc"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://sse.app.jaggaer.com/",
        "email": "aaron.fraser@sse.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35774",
      "name": "SSE PLC",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Perth",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "SSE PLC"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Suppliers are invited to register on SSE's Jaggaer platform here: \nhttps://sse.app.jaggaer.com/\nOnce registered, you should be able to access PQQ331, and access the documents and respond to the Pre-Qualification Questionnaire. If you have any issues registering or access the PQQ, please contact aaron.fraser@sse.com",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Aug 2024 · 024372-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "024372-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-08-02T16:04:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04875d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-34332",
    "name": "SSE plc"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04875d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "There is an optional extension of 12 months following the initial 36 months."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "We are looking to establish an agreement with the successful agency to cover the planning and buying of media (online and offline) on behalf of SSE.\nThe Agreement will cover, but will not be limited to, the broad day-to-day media planning, media buying, media reporting and any general services as stated in Work Orders.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SSE Marketing Media Buying & Planning Agreement",
    "value": {
      "amount": 10000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 1
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "We are looking to establish an agreement with the successful agency to cover the planning and buying of media (online and offline) on behalf of SSE.\nThe Agreement will cover, but will not be limited to, the broad day-to-day media planning, media buying, media reporting and any general services as stated in Work Orders.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2024-08-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-09-06T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79340000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Advertising and marketing services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://sse.app.jaggaer.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34332",
      "name": "SSE plc",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Perth",
        "postalCode": "PH1 3AQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "200 Dunkeld Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://sse.app.jaggaer.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Utilities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "SSE plc"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://sse.app.jaggaer.com/",
        "email": "aaron.fraser@sse.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35774",
      "name": "SSE PLC",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Perth",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "SSE PLC"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Suppliers are invited to register on SSE's Jaggaer platform here: \nhttps://sse.app.jaggaer.com/\nOnce registered, you should be able to access PQQ331, and access the documents and respond to the Pre-Qualification Questionnaire. If you have any issues registering or access the PQQ, please contact aaron.fraser@sse.com",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}