Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED →
Opportunity - To explore PME 2 Deep Dive Sessions providing the market with insight of SRO Minworth. The Minworth SRO seeks to provide a sustainable solution to meet future water demands and improve water security in the Southeast region. Broadly speaking, the Minworth SRO encompasses the construction of an Advanced Water Treatment Plant (AWTP) on SVE's existing Minworth site and transfer via an underground pipeline to an outfall into the Coventry Canal at Atherstone. Deep Dive Sessions to be explored: • Preliminary Market Engagement 1 • GUCT SRO Delivery Model • Procurement Update • Programme Update • Early Contractor Involvement • Assets Update • Water Quality Update • Sustainability & Social Value (Part 1 & 2) • Innovation & Digital Please look out for further Preliminary Market Engagement stages.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Water-treatment chemicals, Primary water systems, Control, safety or signalling equipment for inland waterways, Collected and purified water, Pumps, Liquid filtering or purifying machinery and apparatus, Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus), Construction work, Installation services (except software), Public utilities, Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services, Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 24. The category anchor is Water-treatment chemicals (24962000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 24 | 605 | 4 median · 54.7 average (230 of 605 with a bid count) | 5.6 average (255 of 605 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 194 | 8 median · 133.3 average (75 of 194 with a bid count) | 10.2 average (79 of 194 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 11 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Suppliers are invited to participate in Preliminary Market Engagement Deep Dives by registering on SAP Ariba using the following link - https://discovery.ariba.com/rfx/23446725 Suppliers are invited to participate in 'SRO Minworth PME 2 Deep Dive Session - Feedback Form' by using the following link - https://forms.office.com/e/D4Kg4DQFQd Additional information: GUCT Site - https://guctransfer.co.uk/ Severn Trent SRO Minworth Site - https://www.severntrent.com/about-us/our-plans/strategic-resource-options/minworth/ | engagement | 28 Nov 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-055f6c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 073307-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Nov 12 2025 16:29:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £200,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Nov 2025 | planning | 073307-2025 |
| 31 Jul 2025 | planningUpdate | 044638-2025 |
| 15 Jul 2025 | planning | 039966-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "073307-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-12T16:29:16Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055f6c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366686",
"name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-055f6c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-12-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2028-12-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "24962000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Water-treatment chemicals"
},
{
"id": "31161400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Primary water systems"
},
{
"id": "34996200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Control, safety or signalling equipment for inland waterways"
},
{
"id": "41000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Collected and purified water"
},
{
"id": "42122000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pumps"
},
{
"id": "42912000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Liquid filtering or purifying machinery and apparatus"
},
{
"id": "44000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)"
},
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "51000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services (except software)"
},
{
"id": "65000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public utilities"
},
{
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
},
{
"id": "90000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SRO Minworth (Northern Section) PME 2",
"value": {
"amount": 200000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 200000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Opportunity - To explore PME 2 Deep Dive Sessions providing the market with insight of SRO Minworth.\nThe Minworth SRO seeks to provide a sustainable solution to meet future water demands and improve water security in the Southeast region. Broadly speaking, the Minworth SRO encompasses the construction of an Advanced Water Treatment Plant (AWTP) on SVE's existing Minworth site and transfer via an underground pipeline to an outfall into the Coventry Canal at Atherstone.\nDeep Dive Sessions to be explored:\n• Preliminary Market Engagement 1\n• GUCT SRO Delivery Model\n• Procurement Update\n• Programme Update\n• Early Contractor Involvement \n• Assets Update\n• Water Quality Update\n• Sustainability & Social Value (Part 1 & 2)\n• Innovation & Digital\nPlease look out for further Preliminary Market Engagement stages.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366686",
"name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV1 2LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Severn Trent Centre"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366686",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "systemsandprocessteam-pcm@severntrent.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQQN-5222-QDXR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "073307-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073307-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-12T16:29:16Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-28T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Suppliers are invited to participate in Preliminary Market Engagement Deep Dives by registering on SAP Ariba using the following link - \nhttps://discovery.ariba.com/rfx/23446725\nSuppliers are invited to participate in 'SRO Minworth PME 2 Deep Dive Session - Feedback Form' by using the following link -\nhttps://forms.office.com/e/D4Kg4DQFQd\nAdditional information:\nGUCT Site - https://guctransfer.co.uk/\nSevern Trent SRO Minworth Site - https://www.severntrent.com/about-us/our-plans/strategic-resource-options/minworth/"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "073307-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-12T16:29:16Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055f6c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366686",
"name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-055f6c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-12-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2028-12-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "24962000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Water-treatment chemicals"
},
{
"id": "31161400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Primary water systems"
},
{
"id": "34996200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Control, safety or signalling equipment for inland waterways"
},
{
"id": "41000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Collected and purified water"
},
{
"id": "42122000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pumps"
},
{
"id": "42912000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Liquid filtering or purifying machinery and apparatus"
},
{
"id": "44000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)"
},
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "51000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services (except software)"
},
{
"id": "65000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public utilities"
},
{
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
},
{
"id": "90000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SRO Minworth (Northern Section) PME 2",
"value": {
"amount": 200000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 200000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Opportunity - To explore PME 2 Deep Dive Sessions providing the market with insight of SRO Minworth.\nThe Minworth SRO seeks to provide a sustainable solution to meet future water demands and improve water security in the Southeast region. Broadly speaking, the Minworth SRO encompasses the construction of an Advanced Water Treatment Plant (AWTP) on SVE's existing Minworth site and transfer via an underground pipeline to an outfall into the Coventry Canal at Atherstone.\nDeep Dive Sessions to be explored:\n• Preliminary Market Engagement 1\n• GUCT SRO Delivery Model\n• Procurement Update\n• Programme Update\n• Early Contractor Involvement \n• Assets Update\n• Water Quality Update\n• Sustainability & Social Value (Part 1 & 2)\n• Innovation & Digital\nPlease look out for further Preliminary Market Engagement stages.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366686",
"name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV1 2LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Severn Trent Centre"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366686",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "systemsandprocessteam-pcm@severntrent.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQQN-5222-QDXR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "073307-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073307-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-12T16:29:16Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-28T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Suppliers are invited to participate in Preliminary Market Engagement Deep Dives by registering on SAP Ariba using the following link - \nhttps://discovery.ariba.com/rfx/23446725\nSuppliers are invited to participate in 'SRO Minworth PME 2 Deep Dive Session - Feedback Form' by using the following link -\nhttps://forms.office.com/e/D4Kg4DQFQd\nAdditional information:\nGUCT Site - https://guctransfer.co.uk/\nSevern Trent SRO Minworth Site - https://www.severntrent.com/about-us/our-plans/strategic-resource-options/minworth/"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "044638-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-07-31T11:01:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055f6c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366686",
"name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-055f6c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-12-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2028-12-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "24962000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Water-treatment chemicals"
},
{
"id": "31161400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Primary water systems"
},
{
"id": "34996200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Control, safety or signalling equipment for inland waterways"
},
{
"id": "41000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Collected and purified water"
},
{
"id": "42122000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pumps"
},
{
"id": "42912000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Liquid filtering or purifying machinery and apparatus"
},
{
"id": "44000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)"
},
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "51000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services (except software)"
},
{
"id": "65000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public utilities"
},
{
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
},
{
"id": "90000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SRO Minworth",
"value": {
"amount": 200000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 200000000
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "044638-2025",
"description": "The Deadline for Preliminary Market Engagement has been extended to 7th September 2025."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Opportunity - To establish feasibility of the market for SRO Minworth.\nThe Minworth SRO seeks to provide a sustainable solution to meet future water demands and improve water security in the Southeast region. Broadly speaking, the Minworth SRO encompasses the construction of an Advanced Water Treatment Plant (AWTP) on SVE's existing Minworth site and transfer via an underground pipeline to an outfall into the Coventry Canal at Atherstone.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366686",
"name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV1 2LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Severn Trent Centre"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366686",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Junayed Naim",
"email": "systemsandprocessteam-pcm@severntrent.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQQN-5222-QDXR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "044638-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044638-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-31T11:01:38+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-07T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Suppliers are invited to complete the following form -\nhttps://forms.cloud.microsoft/e/XNsfXjNjDX\nAdditional information -\nGUCT Site - https://guctransfer.co.uk/\nSevern Trent SRO Site - https://www.severntrent.com/about-us/our-plans/strategic-resource-options/minworth/"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "039966-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-07-15T13:43:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055f6c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366686",
"name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-055f6c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-12-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2028-12-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "24962000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Water-treatment chemicals"
},
{
"id": "31161400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Primary water systems"
},
{
"id": "34996200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Control, safety or signalling equipment for inland waterways"
},
{
"id": "41000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Collected and purified water"
},
{
"id": "42122000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pumps"
},
{
"id": "42912000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Liquid filtering or purifying machinery and apparatus"
},
{
"id": "44000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)"
},
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "51000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services (except software)"
},
{
"id": "65000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public utilities"
},
{
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
},
{
"id": "90000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SRO Minworth",
"value": {
"amount": 200000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 200000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Opportunity - To establish feasibility of the market for SRO Minworth.\nThe Minworth SRO seeks to provide a sustainable solution to meet future water demands and improve water security in the Southeast region. Broadly speaking, the Minworth SRO encompasses the construction of an Advanced Water Treatment Plant (AWTP) on SVE's existing Minworth site and transfer via an underground pipeline to an outfall into the Coventry Canal at Atherstone.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366686",
"name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV1 2LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Severn Trent Centre"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366686",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Junayed Naim",
"email": "systemsandprocessteam-pcm@severntrent.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQQN-5222-QDXR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "039966-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039966-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-15T13:43:54+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Suppliers are invited to complete the following form - \nhttps://forms.cloud.microsoft/e/XNsfXjNjDX\nAdditional information -\nGUCT Site - https://guctransfer.co.uk/\nSevern Trent SRO Site - https://www.severntrent.com/about-us/our-plans/strategic-resource-options/minworth/"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}