← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

SPS-02117 Provision of Retail Goods to the SPS

Buyer: Scottish Prison Service →

Participate on publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerScottish Prison Service
StatusClosed
Deadline1 May 2026
ValueValue not published
Published20 Mar 2026

What is being bought

The purpose of this procurement exercise is to award a contract for the supply of retail goods to the Scottish Prison Service (SPS). The SPS is an Agency of the Scottish Government Justice Department and currently operates sites across Scotland. In addition to the secure, operational establishments, the SPS also operates a college, a central store and an administrative headquarters building. SPS sites range from HMP Inverness and HMP&YOI Grampian in the north to HMP Dumfries in the south. Further information and Site location is available from the SPS’s website: www.sps.gov.uk. The SPS’s secure, operational establishments provide a shopping facility for all prisoners, from which they are able to buy a range of goods. The intention of this Contract is to enable the supply and provision of a range of goods to any of the SPS’s sites. The SPS shall expect the supplier to offer the range of goods and associated services.

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

Unmanufactured tobacco 03112000Food, beverages, tobacco and related products 15000000Potato crisps 15312300Flavoured potato crisps 15312310Pastry goods 15812100Cocoa; chocolate and sugar confectionery 15840000Chocolate and sugar confectionery 15842000Confectionery 15842300Boiled sweets 15842310Miscellaneous food products and dried goods 15890000Dry goods 15893000Processed food products 15894000Fast-food products 15895000Beverages, tobacco and related products 15900000Tobacco, tobacco goods and supplies 15990000Tobacco 15992000Tobacconist supplies 15993000Perfumes, toiletries and condoms 33710000Perfumes and toiletries 33711000Machinery for food, beverage and tobacco processing and associated parts 42200000Food, beverage and tobacco-processing machinery 42210000Food cans 44618420Restaurant and food-serving services 55300000Retail trade services 55900000Electronic marketplace retailing services 66151100Miscellaneous food products 15800000

Lot details

Lot 1

The SPS will commence this procurement process in good faith and with the intention of awarding a contract. Following publication of the Contract Notice, an Invitation to Tender (ITT) will be published by SPS and will be made available to bidders on Public Contract Scotland-Tender (PCS-T). Tender responses will then be evaluated by the SPS in accordance with the ITT.

Statusactive

Award criteria
quality — 40
price — 60

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Electronic marketplace retailing services, Retail trade services, Food, beverages, tobacco and related products, Miscellaneous food products and dried goods, Processed food products, Fast-food products, Food cans, Restaurant and food-serving services, Cocoa; chocolate and sugar confectionery, Chocolate and sugar confectionery, Confectionery, Potato crisps, Flavoured potato crisps, Boiled sweets, Perfumes and toiletries, Perfumes, toiletries and condoms, Dry goods, Pastry goods, Unmanufactured tobacco, Beverages, tobacco and related products, Tobacco, tobacco goods and supplies, Machinery for food, beverage and tobacco processing and associated parts, Food, beverage and tobacco-processing machinery, Tobacco, Tobacconist suppliesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 03. The category anchor is Unmanufactured tobacco (03112000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 032188 median · 28.2 average (70 of 218 with a bid count)6.7 average (74 of 218 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM181.5 median · 20.4 average (10 of 18 with a bid count)7.4 average (10 of 18 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-067008
Latest release ID025627-2026
Latest release timestampFri Mar 20 2026 10:47:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-05-01T14:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2026-05-01T14:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttp://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Mar 2026tender025627-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "025627-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-20T10:47:13Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067008",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-68977",
    "name": "Scottish Prison Service"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000827121"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SPS-02117",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "any option up to 24 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The SPS will commence this procurement process in good faith and with the intention of awarding a contract. Following publication of the Contract Notice, an Invitation to Tender (ITT) will be published by SPS and will be made available to bidders on Public Contract Scotland-Tender (PCS-T). Tender responses will then be evaluated by the SPS in accordance with the ITT.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "all of Scotland"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66151100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electronic marketplace retailing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "55900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Retail trade services"
          },
          {
            "id": "15000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Food, beverages, tobacco and related products"
          },
          {
            "id": "15890000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous food products and dried goods"
          },
          {
            "id": "15894000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Processed food products"
          },
          {
            "id": "15895000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fast-food products"
          },
          {
            "id": "44618420",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Food cans"
          },
          {
            "id": "55300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Restaurant and food-serving services"
          },
          {
            "id": "15840000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cocoa; chocolate and sugar confectionery"
          },
          {
            "id": "15842000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Chocolate and sugar confectionery"
          },
          {
            "id": "15842300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Confectionery"
          },
          {
            "id": "15312300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Potato crisps"
          },
          {
            "id": "15312310",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Flavoured potato crisps"
          },
          {
            "id": "15842310",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Boiled sweets"
          },
          {
            "id": "33711000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Perfumes and toiletries"
          },
          {
            "id": "33710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Perfumes, toiletries and condoms"
          },
          {
            "id": "15893000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Dry goods"
          },
          {
            "id": "15812100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pastry goods"
          },
          {
            "id": "03112000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Unmanufactured tobacco"
          },
          {
            "id": "15900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Beverages, tobacco and related products"
          },
          {
            "id": "15990000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Tobacco, tobacco goods and supplies"
          },
          {
            "id": "42200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Machinery for food, beverage and tobacco processing and associated parts"
          },
          {
            "id": "42210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Food, beverage and tobacco-processing machinery"
          },
          {
            "id": "15992000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Tobacco"
          },
          {
            "id": "15993000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Tobacconist supplies"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SPS-02117 Provision of Retail Goods to the SPS",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-05-01T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-05-01T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of this procurement exercise is to award a contract for the supply of retail goods to the Scottish Prison Service (SPS).\nThe SPS is an Agency of the Scottish Government Justice Department and currently operates sites across Scotland. In addition to the secure, operational establishments, the SPS also operates a college, a central store and an administrative headquarters building. SPS sites range from HMP Inverness and HMP&YOI Grampian in the north to HMP Dumfries in the south. Further information and Site location is available from the SPS’s website: www.sps.gov.uk.\nThe SPS’s secure, operational establishments provide a shopping facility for all prisoners, from which they are able to buy a range of goods. The intention of this Contract is to enable the supply and provision of a range of goods to any of the SPS’s sites. The SPS shall expect the supplier to offer the range of goods and associated services.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-01T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "15800000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Miscellaneous food products"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-68977",
      "name": "Scottish Prison Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH12 9DJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "One Lochside, 1 Lochside Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sps.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00384",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Prison Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "email": "Chris.Johnston@prisons.gov.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1313303779"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-21538",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sherriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sherriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 31262. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\nThe Contracting Authority does not intend to include a sub-contract clause as part of community benefits (as per Section 25 of the Procurement Reform (Scotland) Act 2014) in this contract for the following reason:\nnot required\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/ A summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nIt is expected that the supplier will work on the development of the Community Benefits Plan (CBP) in agreement with SPS and will follow a structured process where reporting tangible and measurable outcomes will be essential to promote inclusive and sustainable growth and support the SPS to make a sustainable and socially responsible contribution to Scotland. This shall be managed in relation to the successful suppliers response and commitments as agreed within the final contract.\n(SC Ref:827121)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Mar 2026 · 025627-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "025627-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-20T10:47:13Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067008",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-68977",
    "name": "Scottish Prison Service"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000827121"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SPS-02117",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "any option up to 24 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The SPS will commence this procurement process in good faith and with the intention of awarding a contract. Following publication of the Contract Notice, an Invitation to Tender (ITT) will be published by SPS and will be made available to bidders on Public Contract Scotland-Tender (PCS-T). Tender responses will then be evaluated by the SPS in accordance with the ITT.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "all of Scotland"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66151100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electronic marketplace retailing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "55900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Retail trade services"
          },
          {
            "id": "15000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Food, beverages, tobacco and related products"
          },
          {
            "id": "15890000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous food products and dried goods"
          },
          {
            "id": "15894000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Processed food products"
          },
          {
            "id": "15895000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fast-food products"
          },
          {
            "id": "44618420",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Food cans"
          },
          {
            "id": "55300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Restaurant and food-serving services"
          },
          {
            "id": "15840000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cocoa; chocolate and sugar confectionery"
          },
          {
            "id": "15842000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Chocolate and sugar confectionery"
          },
          {
            "id": "15842300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Confectionery"
          },
          {
            "id": "15312300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Potato crisps"
          },
          {
            "id": "15312310",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Flavoured potato crisps"
          },
          {
            "id": "15842310",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Boiled sweets"
          },
          {
            "id": "33711000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Perfumes and toiletries"
          },
          {
            "id": "33710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Perfumes, toiletries and condoms"
          },
          {
            "id": "15893000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Dry goods"
          },
          {
            "id": "15812100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pastry goods"
          },
          {
            "id": "03112000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Unmanufactured tobacco"
          },
          {
            "id": "15900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Beverages, tobacco and related products"
          },
          {
            "id": "15990000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Tobacco, tobacco goods and supplies"
          },
          {
            "id": "42200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Machinery for food, beverage and tobacco processing and associated parts"
          },
          {
            "id": "42210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Food, beverage and tobacco-processing machinery"
          },
          {
            "id": "15992000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Tobacco"
          },
          {
            "id": "15993000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Tobacconist supplies"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SPS-02117 Provision of Retail Goods to the SPS",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-05-01T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-05-01T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of this procurement exercise is to award a contract for the supply of retail goods to the Scottish Prison Service (SPS).\nThe SPS is an Agency of the Scottish Government Justice Department and currently operates sites across Scotland. In addition to the secure, operational establishments, the SPS also operates a college, a central store and an administrative headquarters building. SPS sites range from HMP Inverness and HMP&YOI Grampian in the north to HMP Dumfries in the south. Further information and Site location is available from the SPS’s website: www.sps.gov.uk.\nThe SPS’s secure, operational establishments provide a shopping facility for all prisoners, from which they are able to buy a range of goods. The intention of this Contract is to enable the supply and provision of a range of goods to any of the SPS’s sites. The SPS shall expect the supplier to offer the range of goods and associated services.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-01T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "15800000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Miscellaneous food products"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-68977",
      "name": "Scottish Prison Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH12 9DJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "One Lochside, 1 Lochside Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sps.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00384",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Prison Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "email": "Chris.Johnston@prisons.gov.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1313303779"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-21538",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sherriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sherriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 31262. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\nThe Contracting Authority does not intend to include a sub-contract clause as part of community benefits (as per Section 25 of the Procurement Reform (Scotland) Act 2014) in this contract for the following reason:\nnot required\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/ A summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nIt is expected that the supplier will work on the development of the Community Benefits Plan (CBP) in agreement with SPS and will follow a structured process where reporting tangible and measurable outcomes will be essential to promote inclusive and sustainable growth and support the SPS to make a sustainable and socially responsible contribution to Scotland. This shall be managed in relation to the successful suppliers response and commitments as agreed within the final contract.\n(SC Ref:827121)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}