← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Sprinkler Servicing

Buyer: ClwydAlyn Housing →

BuyerClwydAlyn Housing
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published11 Sept 2023

What is being bought

ClwydAlyn require an established and competent Supplier with a proven track record to provide servicing and reactive response to its sprinkler systems installed throughout our stock. Our stock is a mixture of general needs homes, Extra Care Units and Care Homes. All sprinklers are subject to an annual service. The supplier will, on being awarded the contract and within the first 2 months of the contract, carry out an initial and takeover visit. During planned servicing visits the Supplier must gain access to each apartment / property to perform an inspection of sprinkler heads.

Delivery location

UKL

Categories

Sprinkler systems 44115500Sprinkler systems 44115500

Lot details

Lot 1

ClwydAlyn require an established and competent Supplier with a proven track record to provide servicing and reactive response to its sprinkler systems installed throughout our stock. Our stock is a mixture of general needs homes, Extra Care Units and Care Homes. All sprinklers are subject to an annual service. The supplier will, on being awarded the contract and within the first 2 months of the contract, carry out an initial and takeover visit. During planned servicing visits the Supplier must gain access to each apartment / property to perform an inspection of sprinkler heads.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Sprinkler systemsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Sprinkler systems (44115500); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 444,2496 median · 38.9 average (1,667 of 4,249 with a bid count)5.9 average (1,812 of 4,249 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKL16521 median · 61.1 average (71 of 165 with a bid count)11.2 average (85 of 165 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

026793-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£600,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-039a84
Latest release ID026793-2023
Latest release timestampMon Sep 11 2023 10:58:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Sept 2023award, contract026793-2023
25 Jan 2023tender002294-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "026793-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-09-11T11:58:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039a84",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-19480",
    "name": "ClwydAlyn Housing"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "026793-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-92261",
          "name": "Harmony Fire Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-039a84",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "ClwydAlyn require an established and competent Supplier with a proven track record to provide servicing and reactive response to its sprinkler systems installed throughout our stock. Our stock is a mixture of general needs homes, Extra Care Units and Care Homes.\nAll sprinklers are subject to an annual service. The supplier will, on being awarded the contract and within the first 2 months of the contract, carry out an initial and takeover visit.\nDuring planned servicing visits the Supplier must gain access to each apartment / property to perform an inspection of sprinkler heads.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "North Wales"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44115500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sprinkler systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Sprinkler Servicing",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "ClwydAlyn require an established and competent Supplier with a proven track record to provide servicing and reactive response to its sprinkler systems installed throughout our stock. Our stock is a mixture of general needs homes, Extra Care Units and Care Homes.\nAll sprinklers are subject to an annual service. The supplier will, on being awarded the contract and within the first 2 months of the contract, carry out an initial and takeover visit.\nDuring planned servicing visits the Supplier must gain access to each apartment / property to perform an inspection of sprinkler heads.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "44115500",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Sprinkler systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-19480",
      "name": "ClwydAlyn Housing",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "St Asaph",
        "postalCode": "LL17 OJD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "72 Ffordd William Morgan, St Asaph Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.clwydalyn.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA21673",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Housing Association"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ClwydAlyn Housing"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "rachel.fredricks@clwydalyn.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 08001835757"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92261",
      "name": "Harmony Fire Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Yeovil",
        "postalCode": "BA202SU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Clarence House, Watercombe Lane, Lynx West Trading Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Harmony Fire Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1963361250"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "026793-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 600000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "026793-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:134694)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
11 Sept 2023 · 026793-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "026793-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-09-11T11:58:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039a84",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-19480",
    "name": "ClwydAlyn Housing"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "026793-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-92261",
          "name": "Harmony Fire Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-039a84",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "ClwydAlyn require an established and competent Supplier with a proven track record to provide servicing and reactive response to its sprinkler systems installed throughout our stock. Our stock is a mixture of general needs homes, Extra Care Units and Care Homes.\nAll sprinklers are subject to an annual service. The supplier will, on being awarded the contract and within the first 2 months of the contract, carry out an initial and takeover visit.\nDuring planned servicing visits the Supplier must gain access to each apartment / property to perform an inspection of sprinkler heads.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "North Wales"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44115500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sprinkler systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Sprinkler Servicing",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "ClwydAlyn require an established and competent Supplier with a proven track record to provide servicing and reactive response to its sprinkler systems installed throughout our stock. Our stock is a mixture of general needs homes, Extra Care Units and Care Homes.\nAll sprinklers are subject to an annual service. The supplier will, on being awarded the contract and within the first 2 months of the contract, carry out an initial and takeover visit.\nDuring planned servicing visits the Supplier must gain access to each apartment / property to perform an inspection of sprinkler heads.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "44115500",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Sprinkler systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-19480",
      "name": "ClwydAlyn Housing",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "St Asaph",
        "postalCode": "LL17 OJD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "72 Ffordd William Morgan, St Asaph Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.clwydalyn.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA21673",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Housing Association"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ClwydAlyn Housing"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "rachel.fredricks@clwydalyn.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 08001835757"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92261",
      "name": "Harmony Fire Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Yeovil",
        "postalCode": "BA202SU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Clarence House, Watercombe Lane, Lynx West Trading Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Harmony Fire Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1963361250"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "026793-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 600000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "026793-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:134694)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
25 Jan 2023 · 002294-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "002294-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-01-25T13:06:25Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039a84",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-19480",
    "name": "ClwydAlyn Housing"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-039a84",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "ClwydAlyn require an established and competent Supplier with a proven track record to provide servicing and reactive response to its sprinkler systems installed throughout our stock. Our stock is a mixture of general needs homes, Extra Care Units and Care Homes.\nAll sprinklers are subject to an annual service. The supplier will, on being awarded the contract and within the first 2 months of the contract, carry out an initial and takeover visit.\nDuring planned servicing visits the Supplier must gain access to each apartment / property to perform an inspection of sprinkler heads.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "North Wales"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44115500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sprinkler systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Sprinkler Servicing",
    "value": {
      "amount": 600000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-02-24T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-02-24T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "ClwydAlyn require an established and competent Supplier with a proven track record to provide servicing and reactive response to its sprinkler systems installed throughout our stock. Our stock is a mixture of general needs homes, Extra Care Units and Care Homes.\nAll sprinklers are subject to an annual service. The supplier will, on being awarded the contract and within the first 2 months of the contract, carry out an initial and takeover visit.\nDuring planned servicing visits the Supplier must gain access to each apartment / property to perform an inspection of sprinkler heads.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-02-24T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "44115500",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Sprinkler systems"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.sell2wales.gov.wales",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-19480",
      "name": "ClwydAlyn Housing",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "St Asaph",
        "postalCode": "LL17 OJD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "72 Ffordd William Morgan, St Asaph Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.clwydalyn.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA21673",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Housing Association"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ClwydAlyn Housing"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.sell2wales.gov.wales",
        "email": "rachel.fredricks@clwydalyn.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 08001835757"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=128461.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\nUnder the terms of this contract the successful supplier(s) will be required to deliver Community Benefits in support of the authority’s economic and social objectives. Accordingly, contract performance conditions may relate in particular to social and environmental considerations. The Community Benefits included in this contract are:\nSocial Value\n(WA Ref:128461)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}