← Back to search results

OpenFind a Tender · tender

Sprinkler Servicing, Maintenance and Repairs

Buyer: Fife Council →

Participate on publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerFife Council
StatusOpen
Deadline14 Sept 2026
Value£624,000
Published13 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Fife Council is looking to engage with potential suppliers for a Sprinkler Service, Maintenance and Repair Framework. This requirement will be split into two Lots: Lot 1 – Non-Domestic - Sprinkler Service, Maintenance and Repair Lot 2 – Domestic - Sprinkler Service, Maintenance and Repair The average annual spend across both Lots is GBP 161,000.

Delivery location

UKM72 · UKM72

Categories

Sprinkler systems installation work 45343230Repair and maintenance services of firefighting equipment 50413200Repair and maintenance services of building installations 50700000Repair and maintenance services of mechanical building installations 50712000Repair and maintenance services of firefighting equipment 50413200

Lot details

Lot 1 – Non-Domestic - Sprinkler Service, Maintenance and Repair

Fife Council is looking to engage with potential suppliers for a Sprinkler Service, Maintenance and Repair Framework. This requirement will be split into two Lots: Lot 1 – Non-Domestic - Sprinkler Service, Maintenance and Repair Lot 2 – Domestic - Sprinkler Service, Maintenance and Repair The average annual spend across both Lots is GBP 156,000.

Statusactive
Contract periodFrom 1 Dec 2026 to 30 Nov 2030

Award criteria
Quality — 40
price — 60

Lot 2 – Domestic - Sprinkler Service, Maintenance and Repair

Fife Council is looking to engage with potential suppliers for a Sprinkler Service, Maintenance and Repair Framework. This requirement will be split into two Lots: Lot 1 – Non-Domestic - Sprinkler Service, Maintenance and Repair Lot 2 – Domestic - Sprinkler Service, Maintenance and Repair The average annual spend across both Lots is GBP 156,000.

Statusactive
Contract periodFrom 1 Dec 2026 to 30 Nov 2030

Award criteria
Quality — 40
price — 60

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Sprinkler systems installation work, Repair and maintenance services of mechanical building installations, Repair and maintenance services of building installationsNot published
2Repair and maintenance services of firefighting equipment, Repair and maintenance services of building installations, Repair and maintenance services of mechanical building installationsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Sprinkler systems installation work (45343230); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4515,9744 median · 25.9 average (5,197 of 15,974 with a bid count)3.7 average (5,713 of 15,974 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer373 median · 4.2 average (21 of 37 with a bid count)1.7 average (23 of 37 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM721001 median · 18 average (62 of 100 with a bid count)3.5 average (66 of 100 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,0003 median · 5.6 average (5 of 1,000 with a bid count)1.6 average (5 of 1,000 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0689ef
Latest release ID077315-2026
Latest release timestampThu Aug 13 2026 14:04:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-09-14T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2026-09-14T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttp://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£624,000
Tender lots in source2
Tender items in source2
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Aug 2026tender077315-2026
23 Apr 2026planning037235-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "077315-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-13T15:04:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0689ef",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2273",
    "name": "Fife Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000830266"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CW0213",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Lot 1 – Non-Domestic - Sprinkler Service, Maintenance and Repair",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Fife Council is looking to engage with potential suppliers for a Sprinkler Service, Maintenance and Repair Framework. This requirement will be split into two Lots:\nLot 1 – Non-Domestic - Sprinkler Service, Maintenance and Repair\nLot 2 – Domestic - Sprinkler Service, Maintenance and Repair\nThe average annual spend across both Lots is GBP 156,000.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-11-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Lot 2 – Domestic - Sprinkler Service, Maintenance and Repair",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Fife Council is looking to engage with potential suppliers for a Sprinkler Service, Maintenance and Repair Framework. This requirement will be split into two Lots:\nLot 1 – Non-Domestic - Sprinkler Service, Maintenance and Repair\nLot 2 – Domestic - Sprinkler Service, Maintenance and Repair\nThe average annual spend across both Lots is GBP 156,000.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-11-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM72"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45343230",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sprinkler systems installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "50712000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of mechanical building installations"
          },
          {
            "id": "50700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM72"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50413200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of firefighting equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "50700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
          },
          {
            "id": "50712000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of mechanical building installations"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Sprinkler Servicing, Maintenance and Repairs",
    "value": {
      "amount": 624000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-09-14T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": 2
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "March 2030"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 3
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-09-14T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Fife Council is looking to engage with potential suppliers for a Sprinkler Service, Maintenance and Repair Framework. This requirement will be split into two Lots:\nLot 1 – Non-Domestic - Sprinkler Service, Maintenance and Repair\nLot 2 – Domestic - Sprinkler Service, Maintenance and Repair\nThe average annual spend across both Lots is GBP 161,000.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-14T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "50413200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of firefighting equipment"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Please see SPD Guidance"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2273",
      "name": "Fife Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Glenrothes",
        "postalCode": "KY7 5LT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Fife House, North Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.fife.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00187",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Hard FM"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Fife Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "name": "Billie Mitchell",
        "email": "billie.mitchell@fife.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3451550000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3049",
      "name": "Kirkcaldy Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Kirkcaldy",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kirkcaldy Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=840128.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nPlease see Quality criteria in TN1\n(SC Ref:840128)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=840128",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
13 Aug 2026 · 077315-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "077315-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-13T15:04:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0689ef",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2273",
    "name": "Fife Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000830266"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CW0213",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Lot 1 – Non-Domestic - Sprinkler Service, Maintenance and Repair",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Fife Council is looking to engage with potential suppliers for a Sprinkler Service, Maintenance and Repair Framework. This requirement will be split into two Lots:\nLot 1 – Non-Domestic - Sprinkler Service, Maintenance and Repair\nLot 2 – Domestic - Sprinkler Service, Maintenance and Repair\nThe average annual spend across both Lots is GBP 156,000.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-11-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Lot 2 – Domestic - Sprinkler Service, Maintenance and Repair",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Fife Council is looking to engage with potential suppliers for a Sprinkler Service, Maintenance and Repair Framework. This requirement will be split into two Lots:\nLot 1 – Non-Domestic - Sprinkler Service, Maintenance and Repair\nLot 2 – Domestic - Sprinkler Service, Maintenance and Repair\nThe average annual spend across both Lots is GBP 156,000.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-11-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM72"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45343230",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sprinkler systems installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "50712000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of mechanical building installations"
          },
          {
            "id": "50700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM72"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50413200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of firefighting equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "50700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
          },
          {
            "id": "50712000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of mechanical building installations"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Sprinkler Servicing, Maintenance and Repairs",
    "value": {
      "amount": 624000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-09-14T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": 2
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "March 2030"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 3
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-09-14T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Fife Council is looking to engage with potential suppliers for a Sprinkler Service, Maintenance and Repair Framework. This requirement will be split into two Lots:\nLot 1 – Non-Domestic - Sprinkler Service, Maintenance and Repair\nLot 2 – Domestic - Sprinkler Service, Maintenance and Repair\nThe average annual spend across both Lots is GBP 161,000.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-14T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "50413200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of firefighting equipment"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Please see SPD Guidance"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2273",
      "name": "Fife Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Glenrothes",
        "postalCode": "KY7 5LT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Fife House, North Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.fife.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00187",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Hard FM"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Fife Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "name": "Billie Mitchell",
        "email": "billie.mitchell@fife.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3451550000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3049",
      "name": "Kirkcaldy Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Kirkcaldy",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kirkcaldy Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=840128.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nPlease see Quality criteria in TN1\n(SC Ref:840128)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=840128",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
23 Apr 2026 · 037235-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "037235-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-23T16:02:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0689ef",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2273",
    "name": "Fife Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000830266"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CW0213",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Lot 1 – Non-Domestic - Sprinkler Service, Maintenance and Repair",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Fife Council is looking to engage with potential suppliers for a Sprinkler Service, Maintenance and Repair Framework. This requirement will be split into two Lots:\nLot 1 – Non-Domestic - Sprinkler Service, Maintenance and Repair\nLot 2 – Domestic - Sprinkler Service, Maintenance and Repair\nThe average annual spend across both Lots is GBP 156,000."
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Lot 2 – Domestic - Sprinkler Service, Maintenance and Repair",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Fife Council is looking to engage with potential suppliers for a Sprinkler Service, Maintenance and Repair Framework. This requirement will be split into two Lots:\nLot 1 – Non-Domestic - Sprinkler Service, Maintenance and Repair\nLot 2 – Domestic - Sprinkler Service, Maintenance and Repair\nThe average annual spend across both Lots is GBP 156,000."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM72"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45343230",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sprinkler systems installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "50712000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of mechanical building installations"
          },
          {
            "id": "50700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM72"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50413200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of firefighting equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "50700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
          },
          {
            "id": "50712000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of mechanical building installations"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Sprinkler Servicing, Maintenance and Repairs",
    "value": {
      "amount": 624000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Fife Council is looking to engage with potential suppliers for a Sprinkler Service, Maintenance and Repair Framework. This requirement will be split into two Lots:\nLot 1 – Non-Domestic - Sprinkler Service, Maintenance and Repair\nLot 2 – Domestic - Sprinkler Service, Maintenance and Repair\nThe average annual spend across both Lots is GBP 156,000.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-21T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "50413200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of firefighting equipment"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2273",
      "name": "Fife Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Glenrothes",
        "postalCode": "KY7 5LT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Fife House, North Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.fife.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00187",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Hard FM"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Fife Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Billie Mitchell",
        "email": "billie.mitchell@fife.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3451550000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=830266.\n(SC Ref:830266)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}