← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Sponsorship of Staffordshire Boundary Signs

Buyer: Staffordshire County Council →

BuyerStaffordshire County Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 May 2026

What is being bought

Strategic advertising sponsorship of 61 "Welcome to Staffordshire" road signs located on A and B roads at key entry points into the county, in partnership with Staffordshire University and Keele University.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeconcession
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Sponsorship of Staffordshire Boundary Signs

Statusactive
Value£150,000

Sponsorship of Staffordshire Boundary Signs

Statusactive
Value£75,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-069702
Latest release ID043625-2026
Latest release timestampTue May 12 2026 15:48:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release2
Contracts in latest release2
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 May 2026award, contract043625-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "043625-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-12T16:48:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069702",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZDG-2995-QQMD",
    "name": "Staffordshire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKG2",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79342000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Marketing services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-UKPRN-10006299",
          "name": "University of Staffordshire"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    },
    {
      "id": "2",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKG2",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79342000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Marketing services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-CHC-RC000655",
          "name": "University of Keele"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "IA3936",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Sponsorship of Staffordshire Boundary Signs",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Strategic advertising sponsorship of 61 \"Welcome to Staffordshire\" road signs located on A and B roads at key entry points into the county, in partnership with Staffordshire University and Keele University.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "concession"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZDG-2995-QQMD",
      "name": "Staffordshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Stafford",
        "postalCode": "ST16 2DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Staffordshire Place, Tipping Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.staffordshire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZDG-2995-QQMD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "laura.kendall@staffordshire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10006299",
      "name": "University of Staffordshire",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "stoke on Trent",
        "postalCode": "ST4 2DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "College Road, University Quarter"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.staffs.ac.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10006299",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@staffs.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PGTX-1922-RJNX",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-RC000655",
      "name": "University of Keele",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Staffordshire",
        "postalCode": "ST5 5BG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Keele University,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.keele.ac.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000655",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "finance.purchasing@keele.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PMPH-8367-VGCY",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Sponsorship of Staffordshire Boundary Signs",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 150000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-02-28T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-04-28T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "043625-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043625-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-12T16:48:11+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-28T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    },
    {
      "id": "2",
      "title": "Sponsorship of Staffordshire Boundary Signs",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 75000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-02-28T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2028-04-14T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "2",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "043625-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043625-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-12T16:48:11+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-14T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 May 2026 · 043625-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "043625-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-12T16:48:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069702",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZDG-2995-QQMD",
    "name": "Staffordshire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKG2",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79342000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Marketing services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-UKPRN-10006299",
          "name": "University of Staffordshire"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    },
    {
      "id": "2",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKG2",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79342000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Marketing services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-CHC-RC000655",
          "name": "University of Keele"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "IA3936",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Sponsorship of Staffordshire Boundary Signs",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Strategic advertising sponsorship of 61 \"Welcome to Staffordshire\" road signs located on A and B roads at key entry points into the county, in partnership with Staffordshire University and Keele University.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "concession"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZDG-2995-QQMD",
      "name": "Staffordshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Stafford",
        "postalCode": "ST16 2DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Staffordshire Place, Tipping Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.staffordshire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZDG-2995-QQMD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "laura.kendall@staffordshire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10006299",
      "name": "University of Staffordshire",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "stoke on Trent",
        "postalCode": "ST4 2DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "College Road, University Quarter"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.staffs.ac.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10006299",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@staffs.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PGTX-1922-RJNX",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-RC000655",
      "name": "University of Keele",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Staffordshire",
        "postalCode": "ST5 5BG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Keele University,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.keele.ac.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000655",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "finance.purchasing@keele.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PMPH-8367-VGCY",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Sponsorship of Staffordshire Boundary Signs",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 150000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-02-28T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-04-28T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "043625-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043625-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-12T16:48:11+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-28T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    },
    {
      "id": "2",
      "title": "Sponsorship of Staffordshire Boundary Signs",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 75000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-02-28T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2028-04-14T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "2",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "043625-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043625-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-12T16:48:11+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-14T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}