Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: NPL Management Limited →
NPL is seeking engagement from suppliers who can supply a spectrophotometer apparatus which can perform diffuse reflection measurements in UV/Vis/NIR wavelengths. UV/Vis/NIR Spectrophotometer, for diffuse reflection measurement. To include di (direct inclusive), de (direct exclusive) 0: 8 degrees and 0:45 degrees measurement geometries. Mandatory requirements: • Equipment must be compliant with all international standards: CE, UKCA etc. • Wavelength required: 200 nm to 2500 nm (optional up to 3300 nm) • Measurement geometries required: 0:8 degrees, 0:45 degrees, multi angle measuring • Data output: the raw uncorrected data needs to be accessible in a readable form compatible with our existing systems (for example txt, csv, Excel) • To measure sample of sizes 25 mm diameter to 100 mm diameter Other optional requirements: • The ability to program and save custom measurement sequence scripts • Ability to perform measurements in different positions on the sample • Horizontal and vertical sample mounting possible • Multiple sample accessory for automated sample changing. • To measure larger samples up to 460 mm x 460 mm. Information required: • A lab visit to demonstrate the equipment and software is preferred. • Give information on possible add on modules / options for the instrument • Give details of software and data output formats (ability to modify software) • Practical evidence that the dark signal is consistent across all ranges and detectors especially at low signal levels.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) (38000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 38 | 2,057 | 2 median · 11 average (920 of 2,057 with a bid count) | 2.7 average (1,061 of 2,057 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 12 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 550 | 3 median · 30.1 average (184 of 550 with a bid count) | 5.5 average (233 of 550 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Prior to initiating the procurement, NPL wishes to establish the level of market interest in the forthcoming procurement process. Suitably qualified and experienced suppliers who may have an interest in this project are invited to register for this Preliminary Market Engagement. The purpose of the market engagement is to help assess the reaction of the market, to understand risks and future possibilities to ensure a future proofed procurement strategy and resulting contract. Any submission received in response to this exercise will not constitute any contractual agreement between the respondent and NPL. Nor does the receipt of a response automatically include the respondent in the procurement process. A Tender Notice will be issued to the market which will provide details of how the relating procurement documentation can be accessed and timescales for submission of the said tender response. Interested parties shall bear their own costs of participation in this Market Engagement of whatever nature. NPL shall not be liable for the costs, expenses or losses howsoever arising (including, without limitation, any loss of profit or other economic loss incurred), regardless of the outcome of the Market Engagement. The next stage in the process will be considered once this exercise has been completed. | engagement | 30 Apr 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068605 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 035504-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Apr 20 2026 09:47:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Apr 2026 | planning | 035504-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "035504-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-20T10:47:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068605",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02937881",
"name": "NPL Management Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068605",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-27T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-28T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-09-27T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Spectrophotometer Apparatus",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "NPL is seeking engagement from suppliers who can supply a spectrophotometer apparatus which can perform diffuse reflection measurements in UV/Vis/NIR wavelengths.\nUV/Vis/NIR Spectrophotometer, for diffuse reflection measurement. \nTo include di (direct inclusive), de (direct exclusive) 0: 8 degrees and 0:45 degrees measurement geometries.\nMandatory requirements:\n•\tEquipment must be compliant with all international standards: CE, UKCA etc.\n•\tWavelength required: 200 nm to 2500 nm (optional up to 3300 nm)\n•\tMeasurement geometries required: 0:8 degrees, 0:45 degrees, multi angle measuring \n•\tData output: the raw uncorrected data needs to be accessible in a readable form compatible with our existing systems (for example txt, csv, Excel)\n•\tTo measure sample of sizes 25 mm diameter to 100 mm diameter\nOther optional requirements:\n•\tThe ability to program and save custom measurement sequence scripts\n•\tAbility to perform measurements in different positions on the sample\n•\tHorizontal and vertical sample mounting possible \n•\tMultiple sample accessory for automated sample changing.\n•\tTo measure larger samples up to 460 mm x 460 mm.\nInformation required:\n•\tA lab visit to demonstrate the equipment and software is preferred.\n•\tGive information on possible add on modules / options for the instrument\n•\tGive details of software and data output formats (ability to modify software)\n•\tPractical evidence that the dark signal is consistent across all ranges and detectors especially at low signal levels.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02937881",
"name": "NPL Management Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI75",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Teddington",
"postalCode": "TW11 0LW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "National Physical Laboratory"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.npl.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02937881",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "etenders@npl.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYDB-8862-JBYM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "035504-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035504-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-20T10:47:49+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Prior to initiating the procurement, NPL wishes to establish the level of market interest in the forthcoming procurement process.\nSuitably qualified and experienced suppliers who may have an interest in this project are invited to register for this Preliminary Market Engagement.\nThe purpose of the market engagement is to help assess the reaction of the market, to understand risks and future possibilities to ensure a future proofed procurement strategy and resulting contract.\nAny submission received in response to this exercise will not constitute any contractual agreement between the respondent and NPL. Nor does the receipt of a response automatically include the respondent in the procurement process.\nA Tender Notice will be issued to the market which will provide details of how the relating procurement documentation can be accessed and timescales for submission of the said tender response.\nInterested parties shall bear their own costs of participation in this Market Engagement of whatever nature. NPL shall not be liable for the costs, expenses or losses howsoever arising (including, without limitation, any loss of profit or other economic loss incurred), regardless of the outcome of the Market Engagement.\nThe next stage in the process will be considered once this exercise has been completed."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "035504-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-20T10:47:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068605",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02937881",
"name": "NPL Management Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068605",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-27T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-28T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-09-27T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Spectrophotometer Apparatus",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "NPL is seeking engagement from suppliers who can supply a spectrophotometer apparatus which can perform diffuse reflection measurements in UV/Vis/NIR wavelengths.\nUV/Vis/NIR Spectrophotometer, for diffuse reflection measurement. \nTo include di (direct inclusive), de (direct exclusive) 0: 8 degrees and 0:45 degrees measurement geometries.\nMandatory requirements:\n•\tEquipment must be compliant with all international standards: CE, UKCA etc.\n•\tWavelength required: 200 nm to 2500 nm (optional up to 3300 nm)\n•\tMeasurement geometries required: 0:8 degrees, 0:45 degrees, multi angle measuring \n•\tData output: the raw uncorrected data needs to be accessible in a readable form compatible with our existing systems (for example txt, csv, Excel)\n•\tTo measure sample of sizes 25 mm diameter to 100 mm diameter\nOther optional requirements:\n•\tThe ability to program and save custom measurement sequence scripts\n•\tAbility to perform measurements in different positions on the sample\n•\tHorizontal and vertical sample mounting possible \n•\tMultiple sample accessory for automated sample changing.\n•\tTo measure larger samples up to 460 mm x 460 mm.\nInformation required:\n•\tA lab visit to demonstrate the equipment and software is preferred.\n•\tGive information on possible add on modules / options for the instrument\n•\tGive details of software and data output formats (ability to modify software)\n•\tPractical evidence that the dark signal is consistent across all ranges and detectors especially at low signal levels.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02937881",
"name": "NPL Management Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI75",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Teddington",
"postalCode": "TW11 0LW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "National Physical Laboratory"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.npl.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02937881",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "etenders@npl.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYDB-8862-JBYM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "035504-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035504-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-20T10:47:49+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Prior to initiating the procurement, NPL wishes to establish the level of market interest in the forthcoming procurement process.\nSuitably qualified and experienced suppliers who may have an interest in this project are invited to register for this Preliminary Market Engagement.\nThe purpose of the market engagement is to help assess the reaction of the market, to understand risks and future possibilities to ensure a future proofed procurement strategy and resulting contract.\nAny submission received in response to this exercise will not constitute any contractual agreement between the respondent and NPL. Nor does the receipt of a response automatically include the respondent in the procurement process.\nA Tender Notice will be issued to the market which will provide details of how the relating procurement documentation can be accessed and timescales for submission of the said tender response.\nInterested parties shall bear their own costs of participation in this Market Engagement of whatever nature. NPL shall not be liable for the costs, expenses or losses howsoever arising (including, without limitation, any loss of profit or other economic loss incurred), regardless of the outcome of the Market Engagement.\nThe next stage in the process will be considered once this exercise has been completed."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}