← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Specialist Technical Engineering & Environmental Delivery (STEED) Services

Buyer: High Speed Two (HS2) Limited →

BuyerHigh Speed Two (HS2) Limited
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£387,000,000
Published28 Jun 2024

What is being bought

The purpose of this Periodic Indicative Notice ('PIN') is to invite suitably experienced organisations to take part in Market Engagement for the delivery of Specialist Technical Engineering & Environmental Delivery (STEED) Services, in order to inform the development and finalisation of the proposed procurement and contracting approach. Further information on the intended approach and how potential suppliers can participate in HS2 Ltd’s market engagement exercise are set out below.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Architectural design services 71220000Architectural, engineering and surveying services 71250000Civil engineering consultancy services 71311000Civil engineering support services 71311100Transport systems consultancy services 71311200Railway engineering services 71311230Infrastructure works consultancy services 71311300Environmental impact assessment for construction 71313400Building surveying services 71315300Telecommunication consultancy services 71316000Engineering design services 71320000Archaeological services 71351914Urban planning and landscape architectural services 71400000Systems and technical consultancy services 72220000General management consultancy services 79411000Design consultancy services 79415200Environmental planning 90712000Consultative engineering and construction services 71310000

Lot details

Lot 1

The purpose of this notice is to provide the market advanced notice of HS2 Ltd's proposed procurement and to seek market feedback. Please note the following conditions regarding this notice: 1) This notice is NOT a call for competition and is not published to reduce time limits for the receipt of tenders. 2) This procurement will be launched in due course by the publication of a Contract / Tender Notice. 3) HS2 Ltd reserves the right not to commence any procurement or award any Contract in respect of this opportunity. 4) The information contained in this notice may be subject to change due to the impact of governance, assurance and regulatory changes. Insofar as is permitted by law, HS2 Ltd shall not be liable for any losses incurred by any party as a result of reliance on the information contained / linked herein. 5) Failure to register an interest in connection with this notice shall not prevent an organisation from participating in any formal call for competition. Additional information: The market engagement registration can be accessed via the online Smart Survey: https://www.smartsurvey.co.uk/s/STEED_Services/

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Architectural design services, Architectural, engineering and surveying services, Civil engineering consultancy services, Civil engineering support services, Transport systems consultancy services, Railway engineering services, Infrastructure works consultancy services, Environmental impact assessment for construction, Building surveying services, Telecommunication consultancy services, Engineering design services, Archaeological services, Urban planning and landscape architectural services, Systems and technical consultancy services, General management consultancy services, Design consultancy services, Environmental planningNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Architectural design services (71220000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1205 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,120 with a bid count)4.2 average (4,446 of 10,120 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK2,3825 median · 59.1 average (893 of 2,382 with a bid count)6.7 average (1,006 of 2,382 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)17021 median · 21 average (2 of 170 with a bid count)2 average (2 of 170 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-047864
Latest release ID019805-2024
Latest release timestampFri Jun 28 2024 12:04:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£387,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Jun 2024planning019805-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "019805-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-06-28T13:04:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047864",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-65898",
    "name": "High Speed Two (HS2) Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "Project_2753",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The purpose of this notice is to provide the market advanced notice of HS2 Ltd's proposed procurement and to seek market feedback.\nPlease note the following conditions regarding this notice:\n1) This notice is NOT a call for competition and is not published to reduce time limits for the receipt of tenders.\n2) This procurement will be launched in due course by the publication of a Contract / Tender Notice.\n3) HS2 Ltd reserves the right not to commence any procurement or award any Contract in respect of this opportunity.\n4) The information contained in this notice may be subject to change due to the impact of governance, assurance and regulatory changes. Insofar as is permitted by law, HS2 Ltd shall not be liable for any losses incurred by any party as a result of reliance on the information contained / linked herein.\n5) Failure to register an interest in connection with this notice shall not prevent an organisation from participating in any formal call for competition. Additional information: The market engagement registration can be accessed via the online Smart Survey: \nhttps://www.smartsurvey.co.uk/s/STEED_Services/"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural design services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71250000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural, engineering and surveying services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71311000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Civil engineering consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71311100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Civil engineering support services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71311200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Transport systems consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71311230",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Railway engineering services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71311300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Infrastructure works consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71313400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental impact assessment for construction"
          },
          {
            "id": "71315300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building surveying services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71316000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Telecommunication consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering design services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71351914",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Archaeological services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Urban planning and landscape architectural services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Systems and technical consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79411000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "General management consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79415200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Design consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90712000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental planning"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Specialist Technical Engineering & Environmental Delivery (STEED) Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 387000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of this Periodic Indicative Notice ('PIN') is to invite suitably experienced organisations to take part in Market Engagement for the delivery of Specialist Technical Engineering & Environmental Delivery (STEED) Services, in order to inform the development and finalisation of the proposed procurement and contracting approach. \nFurther information on the intended approach and how potential suppliers can participate in HS2 Ltd’s market engagement exercise are set out below.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-02-05T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "71310000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Consultative engineering and construction services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-65898",
      "name": "High Speed Two (HS2) Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B4 6GA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "High Speed Two (HS2) Ltd, Two Snowhill, Queensway"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hs2.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://hs2.bravosolution.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06791686",
        "legalName": "High Speed Two (HS2) Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "scc@hs2.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Jun 2024 · 019805-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "019805-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-06-28T13:04:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047864",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-65898",
    "name": "High Speed Two (HS2) Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "Project_2753",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The purpose of this notice is to provide the market advanced notice of HS2 Ltd's proposed procurement and to seek market feedback.\nPlease note the following conditions regarding this notice:\n1) This notice is NOT a call for competition and is not published to reduce time limits for the receipt of tenders.\n2) This procurement will be launched in due course by the publication of a Contract / Tender Notice.\n3) HS2 Ltd reserves the right not to commence any procurement or award any Contract in respect of this opportunity.\n4) The information contained in this notice may be subject to change due to the impact of governance, assurance and regulatory changes. Insofar as is permitted by law, HS2 Ltd shall not be liable for any losses incurred by any party as a result of reliance on the information contained / linked herein.\n5) Failure to register an interest in connection with this notice shall not prevent an organisation from participating in any formal call for competition. Additional information: The market engagement registration can be accessed via the online Smart Survey: \nhttps://www.smartsurvey.co.uk/s/STEED_Services/"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural design services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71250000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural, engineering and surveying services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71311000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Civil engineering consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71311100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Civil engineering support services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71311200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Transport systems consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71311230",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Railway engineering services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71311300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Infrastructure works consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71313400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental impact assessment for construction"
          },
          {
            "id": "71315300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building surveying services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71316000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Telecommunication consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering design services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71351914",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Archaeological services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Urban planning and landscape architectural services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Systems and technical consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79411000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "General management consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79415200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Design consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90712000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental planning"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Specialist Technical Engineering & Environmental Delivery (STEED) Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 387000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of this Periodic Indicative Notice ('PIN') is to invite suitably experienced organisations to take part in Market Engagement for the delivery of Specialist Technical Engineering & Environmental Delivery (STEED) Services, in order to inform the development and finalisation of the proposed procurement and contracting approach. \nFurther information on the intended approach and how potential suppliers can participate in HS2 Ltd’s market engagement exercise are set out below.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-02-05T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "71310000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Consultative engineering and construction services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-65898",
      "name": "High Speed Two (HS2) Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B4 6GA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "High Speed Two (HS2) Ltd, Two Snowhill, Queensway"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hs2.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://hs2.bravosolution.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06791686",
        "legalName": "High Speed Two (HS2) Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "scc@hs2.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}