Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
View official notice ↗Official source
The provision of Specialist Planning Advice: Ecology Sussex area of South Downs National Park
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05e74a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 029950-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Mar 31 2026 15:21:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078534-2025 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 31 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 029950-2026 |
| 1 Dec 2025 | tenderUpdate | 078534-2025 |
| 24 Nov 2025 | tenderUpdate | 076491-2025 |
| 24 Nov 2025 | tender | 076425-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "029950-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-31T16:21:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e74a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDL-9528-MNGZ",
"name": "South Downs National Park Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90712000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental planning"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11034197",
"name": "SWT ECOLOGY SERVICES LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e74a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Specialist Planning Advice: Ecology Sussex area of South Downs National Park",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Prices for call offs are based on the hourly rate submitted with the tender. Call Offs are awarded via direct award as this is a single supplier framework"
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The provision of Specialist Planning Advice: Ecology Sussex area of South Downs National Park",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDL-9528-MNGZ",
"name": "South Downs National Park Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ27",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Midhurst",
"postalCode": "GU29 9DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "South Downs Centre, North Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.southdowns.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJDL-9528-MNGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@southdowns.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-11034197",
"name": "SWT ECOLOGY SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pirbright",
"postalCode": "GU24 0JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Surrey Wildlife Trust"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.swtecologyservices.org/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11034197",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ecologyservices@surreywt.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPRV-4965-QHLD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 61600,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 73920
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "A one year optional extension"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "029950-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029950-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-31T16:21:43+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-20T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "029950-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-31T16:21:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e74a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDL-9528-MNGZ",
"name": "South Downs National Park Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90712000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental planning"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11034197",
"name": "SWT ECOLOGY SERVICES LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e74a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Specialist Planning Advice: Ecology Sussex area of South Downs National Park",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Prices for call offs are based on the hourly rate submitted with the tender. Call Offs are awarded via direct award as this is a single supplier framework"
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The provision of Specialist Planning Advice: Ecology Sussex area of South Downs National Park",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDL-9528-MNGZ",
"name": "South Downs National Park Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ27",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Midhurst",
"postalCode": "GU29 9DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "South Downs Centre, North Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.southdowns.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJDL-9528-MNGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@southdowns.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-11034197",
"name": "SWT ECOLOGY SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pirbright",
"postalCode": "GU24 0JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Surrey Wildlife Trust"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.swtecologyservices.org/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11034197",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ecologyservices@surreywt.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPRV-4965-QHLD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 61600,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 73920
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "A one year optional extension"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "029950-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029950-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-31T16:21:43+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-20T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "078534-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-12-01T14:38:44Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e74a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDL-9528-MNGZ",
"name": "South Downs National Park Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e74a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 73920
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The SDNPA may extend the Framework Period by a further period of up to one year by giving written notice of its intention to extend this Framework and the required length of such extension."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Approach to the contract 30%\nProject resourcing 30%\nDemonstration of understanding of the South Downs National Park in a planning context 5%\nPrice 35%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90712000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental planning"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Framework for Specialist Planning Advice: Ecology (Sussex area of the South Downs National Park)",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 73920
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/southdowns/aspx/Home",
"description": "SDNPA use an electronic sourcing portal to manage all tendering and quotation exercises and current and future contract opportunities can be viewed at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/southdowns\nIn order to view the full documents available it is necessary to register with the portal.\nRegistration is free and only has to be done once.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "078534-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078534-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-01T14:38:44Z"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "078534-2025",
"description": "To allow additional time for the Christmas break, the revised submission deadline for return of bids is now Monday 12 January 2026."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Contracts will be awarded by direct award, as this is a single supplier framework. Prices will be determined by the rates submitted with the tender.",
"maximumParticipants": 1
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The South Downs National Park Authority (SDNPA) is carrying out a tendering exercise with the objective of securing specialist ecology advice for planning officers. Planning applications will range across the Sussex area of the South Downs National Park.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-12T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders should be submitted through In-tend: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/southdowns\nNo other method of submission will be accepted.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDL-9528-MNGZ",
"name": "South Downs National Park Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ27",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Midhurst",
"postalCode": "GU29 9DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "South Downs Centre, North Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.southdowns.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJDL-9528-MNGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@southdowns.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "076491-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-11-24T13:55:42Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e74a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDL-9528-MNGZ",
"name": "South Downs National Park Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e74a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 73920
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The SDNPA may extend the Framework Period by a further period of up to one year by giving written notice of its intention to extend this Framework and the required length of such extension."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Approach to the contract 30%\nProject resourcing 30%\nDemonstration of understanding of the South Downs National Park in a planning context 5%\nPrice 35%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90712000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental planning"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Framework for Specialist Planning Advice: Ecology (Sussex area of the South Downs National Park)",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 73920
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/southdowns/aspx/Home",
"description": "SDNPA use an electronic sourcing portal to manage all tendering and quotation exercises and current and future contract opportunities can be viewed at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/southdowns\nIn order to view the full documents available it is necessary to register with the portal.\nRegistration is free and only has to be done once.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "076491-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076491-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-24T13:55:42Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Contracts will be awarded by direct award, as this is a single supplier framework. Prices will be determined by the rates submitted with the tender.",
"maximumParticipants": 1
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The South Downs National Park Authority (SDNPA) is carrying out a tendering exercise with the objective of securing specialist ecology advice for planning officers. Planning applications will range across the Sussex area of the South Downs National Park.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-06T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders should be submitted through In-tend: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/southdowns\nNo other method of submission will be accepted.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDL-9528-MNGZ",
"name": "South Downs National Park Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ27",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Midhurst",
"postalCode": "GU29 9DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "South Downs Centre, North Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.southdowns.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJDL-9528-MNGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@southdowns.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "076425-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-11-24T12:12:21Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e74a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDL-9528-MNGZ",
"name": "South Downs National Park Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e74a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 73920
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The SDNPA may extend the Framework Period by a further period of up to one year by giving written notice of its intention to extend this Framework and the required length of such extension."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Approach to the contract 30%\nProject resourcing 30%\nDemonstration of understanding of the South Downs National Park in a planning context 5%\nPrice 35%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90712000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental planning"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Framework for Specialist Planning Advice: Ecology (Sussex area of the South Downs National Park)",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 73920
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/southdowns/aspx/Home",
"description": "SDNPA use an electronic sourcing portal to manage all tendering and quotation exercises and current and future contract opportunities can be viewed at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/southdowns.\nIn order to view the full documents available it is necessary to register with the portal.\nRegistration is free and only has to be done once.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "076425-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076425-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-24T12:12:21Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Contracts will be awarded by direct award, as this is a single supplier framework. Prices will be determined by the rates submitted with the tender.",
"maximumParticipants": 1
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The South Downs National Park Authority (SDNPA) is carrying out a tendering exercise with the objective of securing specialist ecology advice for planning officers. Planning applications will range across the Sussex area of the South Downs National Park.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-06T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders should be submitted through In-tend: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/southdowns. No other method of submission will be accepted.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDL-9528-MNGZ",
"name": "South Downs National Park Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ27",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Midhurst",
"postalCode": "GU29 9DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "South Downs Centre, North Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.southdowns.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJDL-9528-MNGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@southdowns.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}