Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure
Specialist Filters 2
goods
Open procedure
Air filters
Blood plasma filters
Dialysis filters
Location not published
Published value
£500,000
Submission deadline 9 Sept 2026, 12:00 BST
Lots published4
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: CENTRE FOR PROCESS INNOVATION LIMITED: "Specialist Filters 2". Published status: active. Published value: £500,000. 4 published lots. Recorded submission deadline: 9 Sept 2026, 12:00 BST. Published submission portal: in-tendhost.co.uk.
| Contracting Authority | CENTRE FOR PROCESS INNOVATION LIMITED | Scope & Categories | GOODS (4 lots) | Submission Window | 2d 16h left 9 Sept 2026, 12:00 BST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Legal Basis & Regime | 2023/54 · Open procedure · Above threshold | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £500,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: CENTRE FOR PROCESS INNOVATION LIMITED
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for CENTRE FOR PROCESS INNOVATION LIMITED. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
2.1Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationHigh Concentration
JBA Engineering LimitedTop vendor: 55.7% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 121 active published awards; 53 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| JBA Engineering Limited | 1 win | £69,829 |
| BMM Weston Limited | 1 win | £55,425 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityCENTRE FOR PROCESS INNOVATION LIMITED | Procedure methodOpen procedure | Procurement categorygoods |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSFramework | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdYes | Legal basisUKPGA · 2023/54 | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionallowed | Submission languagesen |
Published10 Aug 2026, 14:42 BST | Last source update10 Aug 2026, 14:42 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationAir filters, Blood plasma filters, Dialysis filters | ||
Delivery areaLocation not published | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06c3b1 | ||
How to participate
Submission methodNot published | Electronic submissionallowed | Clarification deadlineNot published |
Submission languagesen | Expression of interest deadlineNot published | E-Sourcing Portal |
Submission instructions https://in-tendhost.co.uk/uk-cpi/aspx/Home | ||
What is being bought
CPI is seeking to establish a framework agreement with suitably qualified and experienced suppliers for the supply of specialist filters to support its activities across multiple sites. CPI is seeking suppliers who can demonstrate technical expertise, a proven track record of successful delivery, and a strong commitment to safety, quality, and sustainability. The supply will require a collaborative approach and the ability to integrate smoothly with existing infrastructure and other ongoing activities.
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £500,000
10 Aug 2026, 14:42 BST - Status changed to active
10 Aug 2026, 14:42 BST - Official notice release published
10 Aug 2026, 14:42 BST - Submission deadline changed to 9 Sept 2026, 12:00 BST
10 Aug 2026, 14:42 BST - Status changed to planning
3 Jul 2026, 15:31 BST - Official notice release published
3 Jul 2026, 15:31 BST - Buyer information updated
3 Jul 2026, 15:31 BST
Lots and requirements (4)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Normal flow filtrationactivePublished value£125,000This Lot, for capsule filters, relates to filtration systems used in bioprocessing applications for sterilisation, cell culture media preparation, and viral clearance.Contract period23 Oct 2026, 00:00 BST — 22 Oct 2030, 23:59 BSTEligibilitySME eligibleOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 2 · #2Pre & depth filtrationactivePublished value£125,000This Lot, for capsule depth filters, relates to filters used for the primary clarification of cell culture harvest products in biotechnology and biopharmaceutical processes.Contract period23 Oct 2026, 00:00 BST — 22 Oct 2030, 23:59 BSTEligibilitySME eligibleOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 3 · #3TFF & Hollow FibreactivePublished value£125,000This Lot, for tangential flow filters, relates to filters used in the purification of biotechnology and biopharmaceutical products.Contract period23 Oct 2026, 00:00 BST — 22 Oct 2030, 23:59 BSTEligibilitySME eligibleOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 4 · #4Plant FiltersactivePublished value£125,000Please see Tender DocumentationContract period23 Oct 2026, 00:00 BST — 22 Oct 2030, 23:59 BSTEligibilitySME eligibleOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Pipeline notice
3 Jul 2026, 15:31 BST - Procedure published
10 Aug 2026, 14:42 BST - engagement
17 Jul 2026, 23:59 BST · scheduledPlease see Documentation - Submission deadline
9 Sept 2026, 12:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
CENTRE FOR PROCESS INNOVATION LIMITED
Contracting authority GB-COH-05002194Documents (3)
Official links; attachments are not copied
- 10 Aug 2026, 14:42 BST
- 3 Jul 2026, 15:31 BST
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleNot published |