← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Spark CCTV Fire Detection Installation

Buyer: Southampton Solent University →

BuyerSouthampton Solent University
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 Apr 2026

What is being bought

The supply, installation and commissioning of a new CCTV Fire detection system to cover the Spark Atrium areas. Existing detection covering all remaining areas of the Spark building will be retained.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£61,106

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0686a1
Latest release ID035752-2026
Latest release timestampMon Apr 20 2026 14:27:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Apr 2026award, contract035752-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "035752-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-20T15:27:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0686a1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRYP-4729-BYJL",
    "name": "Southampton Solent University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ32",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45312100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Fire-alarm system installation work"
            },
            {
              "id": "45343000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Fire-prevention installation works"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04373341",
          "name": "ARC Fire Safety and Security Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PO-10001113",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Spark CCTV Fire Detection Installation",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The supply, installation and commissioning of a new CCTV Fire\ndetection system to cover the Spark Atrium areas.\nExisting detection covering all remaining areas of the Spark building will be retained.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRYP-4729-BYJL",
      "name": "Southampton Solent University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO14 0YN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "East Park Terrace"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.solent.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRYP-4729-BYJL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "finance.procurement@solent.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04373341",
      "name": "ARC Fire Safety and Security Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ35",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO31 7GA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "14 Talisman Business Centre, Duncan Road, Park Gate"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04373341",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jo.little@arcfiresafety.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 61106,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 73327.2
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "035752-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035752-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-20T15:27:37+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-17T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Apr 2026 · 035752-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "035752-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-20T15:27:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0686a1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRYP-4729-BYJL",
    "name": "Southampton Solent University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ32",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45312100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Fire-alarm system installation work"
            },
            {
              "id": "45343000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Fire-prevention installation works"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04373341",
          "name": "ARC Fire Safety and Security Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PO-10001113",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Spark CCTV Fire Detection Installation",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The supply, installation and commissioning of a new CCTV Fire\ndetection system to cover the Spark Atrium areas.\nExisting detection covering all remaining areas of the Spark building will be retained.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRYP-4729-BYJL",
      "name": "Southampton Solent University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO14 0YN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "East Park Terrace"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.solent.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRYP-4729-BYJL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "finance.procurement@solent.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04373341",
      "name": "ARC Fire Safety and Security Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ35",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO31 7GA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "14 Talisman Business Centre, Duncan Road, Park Gate"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04373341",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jo.little@arcfiresafety.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 61106,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 73327.2
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "035752-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035752-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-20T15:27:37+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-17T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}