← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Southern Modular Building Framework

Buyer: HAMPSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL →

BuyerHAMPSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£20,000,000
Published5 Mar 2024

What is being bought

The current generation of the Southern Modular Building Framework (SMBF 20-24) will expire on 30th November 2024. The Authority (Hampshire County Council) plan to put in place a successor framework (SMBF 24-28) to deliver standard modular building units (purchase and lease), and to refurbish existing units, to provide a range of accommodation types designed to the client's brief. This Prior Information Notice (PIN) is intended to advise interested suppliers of an Information Day Event to be held on 22nd March 2024 10:00-12:00, Castle Avenue, Winchester The Information Day will involve a presentation and Q&A session hosted at HCC Offices, Winchester, Hampshire. Attendees from each interested party are requested to be limited to 2, and notification of attendance is requested through the following link: https://www.eventbrite.co.uk/e/southern-modular-building-framework-24-28-supplier-day-tickets-853598454957?aff=oddtdtcreator The event will describe the planned lot structure with typical project types, the scope of the framework, quality objectives, how pricing and call-off options operate, the bid process, and timeline. Feedback, ideas, concerns and questions will be welcome on these topics.

Delivery location

UKJ11 · UKJ25 · UKJ26 · UKJ27 · UKJ28 · UKJ3 · UKK15 · UKK25 · UKL · UKJ11 · UKJ25 · UKJ26 · UKJ27 · UKJ28 · UKJ3 · UKK15 · UKK25 · UKL

Categories

Modular and portable buildings 44211100Modular and portable buildings 44211100

Lot details

Removals, Transfers and small refurbishments

The current SMBF 20-24 delivers an option for Hampshire County Council, and other local government bodies, to call off modular building projects of various sizes and complexities. The new framework will be focused on delivering the HCC programme of works while retaining a route for external clients to access. The planned lot structure is as follows: Lot 1: Removals, Transfers and small refurbishments - 3 suppliers Units will primarily be of single and/or double sized classroom units with toilet facilities; however, the units could be required to be outfitted to provide other uses such as school laboratory, changing rooms, offices, etc. Lot 1 will primarily be for the servicing of existing units within the public sector estates.

Statusplanned

New modules and larger refurbishments

The current SMBF 20-24 delivers an option for Hampshire County Council, and other local government bodies, to call off modular building projects of various sizes and complexities. The new framework will focus on delivering the HCC programme of works while retaining a route for external clients to access. The planned lot structure is as follows: Lot 2: New modular buildings and larger refurbishments - 3 suppliers Units will primarily be of single and/or double sized classroom units with toilet facilities; however, the units could be required to be outfitted to provide other uses such as school laboratory, changing rooms, offices, etc. Lot 2 will primarily be for the provision of new units, with the anticipated value of projects

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Modular and portable buildingsNot published
2Modular and portable buildingsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Modular and portable buildings (44211100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 444,2496 median · 38.8 average (1,668 of 4,249 with a bid count)5.9 average (1,813 of 4,249 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer412.5 median · 12.8 average (4 of 4 with a bid count)7.8 average (4 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ11117 median · 16.6 average (7 of 11 with a bid count)3.9 average (7 of 11 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)23583 median · 70.3 average (3 of 235 with a bid count)14.7 average (3 of 235 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0445af
Latest release ID007054-2024
Latest release timestampTue Mar 05 2024 15:15:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£20,000,000
Tender lots in source2
Tender items in source2
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Mar 2024planning007054-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "007054-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-03-05T15:15:45Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0445af",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1879",
    "name": "HAMPSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CC21256",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Removals, Transfers and small refurbishments",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The current SMBF 20-24 delivers an option for Hampshire County Council, and other local government bodies, to call off modular building projects of various sizes and complexities.\nThe new framework will be focused on delivering the HCC programme of works while retaining a route for external clients to access.\nThe planned lot structure is as follows:\n\tLot 1:  Removals, Transfers and small refurbishments           - 3 suppliers\nUnits will primarily be of single and/or double sized classroom units with toilet facilities; however, the units could be required to be outfitted to provide other uses such as school laboratory, changing rooms, offices, etc.\nLot 1 will primarily be for the servicing of existing units within the public sector estates."
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "New modules and larger refurbishments",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The current SMBF 20-24 delivers an option for Hampshire County Council, and other local government bodies, to call off modular building projects of various sizes and complexities.\nThe new framework will focus on delivering the HCC programme of works while retaining a route for external clients to access.\nThe planned lot structure is as follows:\n\t\tLot 2:  New modular buildings and larger refurbishments                     - 3 suppliers\nUnits will primarily be of single and/or double sized classroom units with toilet facilities; however, the units could be required to be outfitted to provide other uses such as school laboratory, changing rooms, offices, etc.\nLot 2 will primarily be for the provision of new units, with the anticipated value of projects"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ11"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ25"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ26"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ27"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ28"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ3"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK15"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK25"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44211100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Modular and portable buildings"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ11"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ25"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ26"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ27"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ28"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ3"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK15"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK25"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44211100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Modular and portable buildings"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Southern Modular Building Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 20000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 2
    },
    "description": "The current generation of the Southern Modular Building Framework (SMBF 20-24) will expire on 30th November 2024.\nThe Authority (Hampshire County Council) plan to put in place a successor framework (SMBF 24-28) to deliver standard modular building units (purchase and lease), and to refurbish existing units, to provide a range of accommodation types designed to the client's brief.\nThis Prior Information Notice (PIN) is intended to advise interested suppliers of an Information Day Event to be held on 22nd March 2024 10:00-12:00, Castle Avenue, Winchester\nThe Information Day will involve a presentation and Q&A session hosted at HCC Offices, Winchester, Hampshire.  Attendees from each interested party are requested to be limited to 2, and notification of attendance is requested through the following link:\nhttps://www.eventbrite.co.uk/e/southern-modular-building-framework-24-28-supplier-day-tickets-853598454957?aff=oddtdtcreator\nThe event will describe the planned lot structure with typical project types, the scope of the framework, quality objectives, how pricing and call-off options operate, the bid process, and timeline. Feedback, ideas, concerns and questions will be welcome on these topics.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-06-21T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "44211100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Modular and portable buildings"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1879",
      "name": "HAMPSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ36",
        "locality": "WINCHESTER",
        "postalCode": "SO238ZB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Castle"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hants.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "HAMPSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Robert McCarthy",
        "email": "Strategic.Procurement@hants.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3707791100"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The Information Day will involve a presentation and Q&A session hosted at HCC Offices, Winchester, Hampshire.  Attendees from each interested party are requested to be limited to 2, and notification of attendance is requested through the following link:\nhttps://www.eventbrite.co.uk/e/southern-modular-building-framework-24-28-supplier-day-tickets-853598454957?aff=oddtdtcreator\nThe event will describe the planned lot structure with typical project types, the scope of the framework, quality objectives, how pricing and call-off options operate, the bid process, and timeline. Feedback, ideas, concerns and questions will be welcome on these topics.\nA Q&A session will allow for open discussion, and all interested parties are encouraged to either submit questions prior to the event for a response at the event, or to submit their questions at the event during the arranged Q&A session. The questions and responses will be made available to all attendees and parties who express an interest following the event.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Mar 2024 · 007054-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "007054-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-03-05T15:15:45Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0445af",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1879",
    "name": "HAMPSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CC21256",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Removals, Transfers and small refurbishments",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The current SMBF 20-24 delivers an option for Hampshire County Council, and other local government bodies, to call off modular building projects of various sizes and complexities.\nThe new framework will be focused on delivering the HCC programme of works while retaining a route for external clients to access.\nThe planned lot structure is as follows:\n\tLot 1:  Removals, Transfers and small refurbishments           - 3 suppliers\nUnits will primarily be of single and/or double sized classroom units with toilet facilities; however, the units could be required to be outfitted to provide other uses such as school laboratory, changing rooms, offices, etc.\nLot 1 will primarily be for the servicing of existing units within the public sector estates."
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "New modules and larger refurbishments",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The current SMBF 20-24 delivers an option for Hampshire County Council, and other local government bodies, to call off modular building projects of various sizes and complexities.\nThe new framework will focus on delivering the HCC programme of works while retaining a route for external clients to access.\nThe planned lot structure is as follows:\n\t\tLot 2:  New modular buildings and larger refurbishments                     - 3 suppliers\nUnits will primarily be of single and/or double sized classroom units with toilet facilities; however, the units could be required to be outfitted to provide other uses such as school laboratory, changing rooms, offices, etc.\nLot 2 will primarily be for the provision of new units, with the anticipated value of projects"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ11"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ25"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ26"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ27"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ28"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ3"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK15"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK25"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44211100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Modular and portable buildings"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ11"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ25"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ26"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ27"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ28"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ3"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK15"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK25"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44211100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Modular and portable buildings"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Southern Modular Building Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 20000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 2
    },
    "description": "The current generation of the Southern Modular Building Framework (SMBF 20-24) will expire on 30th November 2024.\nThe Authority (Hampshire County Council) plan to put in place a successor framework (SMBF 24-28) to deliver standard modular building units (purchase and lease), and to refurbish existing units, to provide a range of accommodation types designed to the client's brief.\nThis Prior Information Notice (PIN) is intended to advise interested suppliers of an Information Day Event to be held on 22nd March 2024 10:00-12:00, Castle Avenue, Winchester\nThe Information Day will involve a presentation and Q&A session hosted at HCC Offices, Winchester, Hampshire.  Attendees from each interested party are requested to be limited to 2, and notification of attendance is requested through the following link:\nhttps://www.eventbrite.co.uk/e/southern-modular-building-framework-24-28-supplier-day-tickets-853598454957?aff=oddtdtcreator\nThe event will describe the planned lot structure with typical project types, the scope of the framework, quality objectives, how pricing and call-off options operate, the bid process, and timeline. Feedback, ideas, concerns and questions will be welcome on these topics.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-06-21T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "44211100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Modular and portable buildings"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1879",
      "name": "HAMPSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ36",
        "locality": "WINCHESTER",
        "postalCode": "SO238ZB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Castle"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hants.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "HAMPSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Robert McCarthy",
        "email": "Strategic.Procurement@hants.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3707791100"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The Information Day will involve a presentation and Q&A session hosted at HCC Offices, Winchester, Hampshire.  Attendees from each interested party are requested to be limited to 2, and notification of attendance is requested through the following link:\nhttps://www.eventbrite.co.uk/e/southern-modular-building-framework-24-28-supplier-day-tickets-853598454957?aff=oddtdtcreator\nThe event will describe the planned lot structure with typical project types, the scope of the framework, quality objectives, how pricing and call-off options operate, the bid process, and timeline. Feedback, ideas, concerns and questions will be welcome on these topics.\nA Q&A session will allow for open discussion, and all interested parties are encouraged to either submit questions prior to the event for a response at the event, or to submit their questions at the event during the arranged Q&A session. The questions and responses will be made available to all attendees and parties who express an interest following the event.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}