Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (100%)
Buyer: Southampton City Council →
Participate on supplierlive.proactisp2p.com ↗External submission platform
The purpose of this procurement is to appoint a single Service Provider to deliver Christmas lights across Southampton's district centres. The contract covers the design, supply, installation, operation, maintenance, removal and storage of Christmas lights, together with all associated services required to deliver a safe, reliable and visually appropriate festive lighting scheme. Full information can be found within the tender documentation.
UKJ32, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (100%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Christmas tree lights, Exterior lights, Lighting systems | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Christmas tree lights (31522000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 31 | 1,422 | 5 median · 67.3 average (394 of 1,422 with a bid count) | 6 average (470 of 1,422 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ32 | 4 | 3 median · 3 average (1 of 4 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 4 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 133 | 3.5 median · 4.3 average (6 of 133 with a bid count) | 1 average (6 of 133 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06495e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 040816-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue May 05 2026 08:31:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040816-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-06-04T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-05-28T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-06-29T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £300,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 May 2026 | tender | 040816-2026 |
| 5 Feb 2026 | planning | 010659-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "040816-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-05T09:31:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06495e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCGN-2413-RBTX",
"name": "Southampton City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "REQ/1000502",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 months"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 100,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31522000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Christmas tree lights"
},
{
"id": "31527200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Exterior lights"
},
{
"id": "31527260",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lighting systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Southampton District Christmas Lights",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "040816-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040816-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-05T09:31:56+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2027-03-01T23:59:59Z"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-29T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The purpose of this procurement is to appoint a single Service Provider to deliver Christmas lights across Southampton's district centres. The contract covers the design, supply, installation, operation, maintenance, removal and storage of Christmas lights, together with all associated services required to deliver a safe, reliable and visually appropriate festive lighting scheme. \nFull information can be found within the tender documentation.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-04T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-28T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCGN-2413-RBTX",
"name": "Southampton City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO14 7LY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Civic Centre Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCGN-2413-RBTX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@southampton.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "040816-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-05T09:31:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06495e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCGN-2413-RBTX",
"name": "Southampton City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "REQ/1000502",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 months"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 100,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31522000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Christmas tree lights"
},
{
"id": "31527200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Exterior lights"
},
{
"id": "31527260",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lighting systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Southampton District Christmas Lights",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "040816-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040816-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-05T09:31:56+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2027-03-01T23:59:59Z"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-29T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The purpose of this procurement is to appoint a single Service Provider to deliver Christmas lights across Southampton's district centres. The contract covers the design, supply, installation, operation, maintenance, removal and storage of Christmas lights, together with all associated services required to deliver a safe, reliable and visually appropriate festive lighting scheme. \nFull information can be found within the tender documentation.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-04T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-28T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCGN-2413-RBTX",
"name": "Southampton City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO14 7LY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Civic Centre Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCGN-2413-RBTX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@southampton.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "010659-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-05T16:10:00Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06495e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCGN-2413-RBTX",
"name": "Southampton City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SCC-2026-0659",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31522000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Christmas tree lights"
},
{
"id": "31527260",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lighting systems"
},
{
"id": "42131300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Christmas trees and other assemblies of valves"
},
{
"id": "51000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services (except software)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Southampton District Christmas Lights",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This procurement seeks a single provider to deliver safe, reliable and energy efficient festive lighting across seven Southampton district centres within a fixed annual budget. \nThe aim is to provide a coherent and durable scheme that supports local centres, prioritises public safety, reduces electricity use, maximises reuse of assets and adapts to changing site and infrastructure constraints. \nSuccess relies on timely installation, consistent operation, robust maintenance and fault response, full compliance with technical and PFI requirements, and clear reporting. The council expects outcomes that maintain visual quality, minimise environmental impact and support smooth delivery over the full contract term, efficient festive lighting across seven Southampton district centres within a fixed annual budget. \nThe current spend for festive lighting is a fixed £60,000 per year for a fully managed service covering design, installation, maintenance, removal and storage across seven district centres, with electricity paid separately by the council.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCGN-2413-RBTX",
"name": "Southampton City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO14 7LY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Civic Centre Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCGN-2413-RBTX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@southampton.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "010659-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010659-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-05T16:10:00Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-13T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Southampton City Council \"The Council\" or \"SCC\" is seeking a contractor for the supply, design, installation, maintenance/repairs and removal or Christmas lighting displays during the festive period across seven (7) districts across the city.\nThe contract is to run for an initial 3 years, with the potential to run for a maximum of 5 total years with 2x 12 month extension options.\nAs part of the tender requirements, SCC requires all bidding organisations (and any proposed sub-contractor) operating within the highway electrical sector to be registered to the Highway Electrical Registration Scheme (HERS), or equivalent, as the scheme works to ensure that all organisations operating within the sector are fully compliant with NHSS8.\nThe budget is fixed at a maximum of £60,000 per annum and the price evaluation will be evaluated against this fixed annual figure.\nThe tender is expected to be weighted at:\n- Quality: 60%\n- Price: 40%\nWith the following Method Statement Questions (MSQ) \n1. Maintenance, Inspections & Call-outs - 15%\n2. Design Approach & Visual Quality - 15%\n3. Energy Efficiency & Electricity Management - 10%\n4. Technical & Safety Approach - 10%\n5. Delivery & Programme - 5%\n6. Social Value Offering & Delivery - 5%\nNote: These weightings and MSQs are open to being changed at the Council's discretion, at any time, in the lead up to tender publication.\nInformation on how to register to our e-tendering portal, Proactis, can be found at the following link \nhttps://www.southampton.gov.uk/business-licensing/supply-council/supply-portal-instructions/\nPlease contact jack.martin@southampton.gov.uk for any queries you may have regarding this upcoming tender"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}